Barrington Golf Club in Aurora, Ohio, dates to 1991, when it was developed by the Wolstein Group alongside the adjoining residential neighborhood of Barrington Estates. The clubhouse followed, opening in 1994.
Ownership passed to the membership in 2002. In 2012, Barrington Golf Enterprises, LLC, led by local businessman Monte Ahuja, took over the club. Since then the property has seen upgrades to the clubhouse, the racquet club and the golf course itself.
The club is private, and membership is not limited to residents of Barrington Estates. Members come from across Northeast Ohio and span young families through retirees, with a calendar of club events organized for a range of ages and interests.
| Tee | 1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 6 | 7 | 8 | 9 | 10 | 11 | 12 | 13 | 14 | 15 | 16 | 17 | 18 | Out | In | Total | Par | Rating |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Par | 4 | 3 | 5 | 4 | 5 | 3 | 4 | 4 | 4 | 4 | 5 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 4 | 3 | 4 | 4 | 36 | 36 | 72 | ||
| Handicap | 5 | 15 | 13 | 1 | 17 | 9 | 7 | 11 | 3 | 6 | 10 | 14 | 16 | 18 | 2 | 12 | 8 | 4 | |||||
| Black | 407 | 163 | 536 | 427 | 492 | 194 | 420 | 376 | 449 | 453 | 549 | 186 | 351 | 529 | 399 | 219 | 454 | 445 | 3464 | 3585 | 7,049 | 72 | 74.6/137 |
| Black/Blue | 407 | 163 | 517 | 427 | 458 | 179 | 420 | 359 | 432 | 453 | 549 | 155 | 351 | 495 | 399 | 202 | 435 | 431 | 3362 | 3470 | 6,832 | 72 | 73.3/133 |
| Blue | 364 | 158 | 517 | 392 | 458 | 179 | 397 | 359 | 432 | 423 | 522 | 155 | 329 | 495 | 365 | 202 | 435 | 431 | 3256 | 3357 | 6,613 | 72 | 72.1/129 |
| Blue/White | 364 | 158 | 477 | 392 | 390 | 135 | 397 | 359 | 405 | 388 | 522 | 140 | 329 | 495 | 350 | 202 | 388 | 395 | 3077 | 3209 | 6,286 | 72 | 70.5/126 |
| White | 345 | 125 | 477 | 362 | 390 | 135 | 370 | 324 | 405 | 388 | 498 | 140 | 309 | 468 | 350 | 163 | 388 | 395 | 2933 | 3099 | 6,032 | 72 | 69.6/123 |
| White/Yellow | 345 | 125 | 437 | 335 | 390 | 135 | 323 | 324 | 341 | 347 | 454 | 140 | 309 | 468 | 312 | 163 | 354 | 315 | 2755 | 2862 | 5,617 | 72 | 67.5/119 |
Tee and scorecard data retrieved from the USGA GHIN course database
How many strokes you get from each tee, by handicap index.
| Tee | Rating | Slope | 0 | 5 | 10 | 15 | 20 | 25 | 30 | 36 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Black | 74.6 | 137 | 3 | 9 | 15 | 21 | 27 | 33 | 39 | 46 |
| Black/Blue | 73.3 | 133 | 1 | 7 | 13 | 19 | 25 | 31 | 37 | 44 |
| Blue | 72.1 | 129 | 0 | 6 | 12 | 17 | 23 | 29 | 34 | 41 |
| Blue/White | 70.5 | 126 | -2 | 4 | 10 | 15 | 21 | 26 | 32 | 39 |
| White | 69.6 | 123 | -2 | 3 | 8 | 14 | 19 | 25 | 30 | 37 |
| White/Yellow | 67.5 | 119 | -5 | 1 | 6 | 11 | 17 | 22 | 27 | 33 |
Work out your exact course handicap here, or calculate your handicap index.
Updated October 2026 · Best golf courses in Ohio ›
All golf courses in Aurora ›