Niagara Frontier Golf Club traces its origins to 1929, when a group of local Masons purchased 104 acres of farmland northeast of the Niagara River. The architecture firm Harries and Hall laid out 18 holes that worked with the property's hills and natural contours. The first nine opened in 1930, followed by the second nine in 1939, and the full course was revitalized in 1999.
Originally founded as a country club with membership limited to Masons, the club later opened to the wider community and now operates as a golf club. A hot dog stand on the grounds eventually grew into the clubhouse, and a driving range and practice facility were added over time, with the range later extended.
| Tee | 1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 6 | 7 | 8 | 9 | 10 | 11 | 12 | 13 | 14 | 15 | 16 | 17 | 18 | Out | In | Total | Par | Rating |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Par | 4 | 4 | 3 | 5 | 4 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 4 | 4 | 3 | 4 | 3 | 5 | 4 | 4 | 4 | 4 | 36 | 35 | 71 | ||
| Handicap | 7 | 5 | 17 | 1 | 11 | 15 | 3 | 13 | 9 | 12 | 18 | 6 | 14 | 10 | 4 | 2 | 16 | 8 | |||||
| Blue | 380 | 408 | 159 | 591 | 345 | 179 | 444 | 476 | 384 | 335 | 125 | 410 | 187 | 490 | 411 | 449 | 345 | 425 | 3366 | 3177 | 6,543 | 71 | 71.9/137 |
| Blue/White Combo | 380 | 402 | 159 | 555 | 335 | 179 | 419 | 476 | 374 | 335 | 125 | 372 | 187 | 490 | 389 | 449 | 345 | 395 | 3279 | 3087 | 6,366 | 71 | 70.8/135 |
| White | 374 | 402 | 134 | 555 | 335 | 152 | 419 | 467 | 374 | 323 | 115 | 372 | 158 | 485 | 389 | 425 | 304 | 395 | 3212 | 2966 | 6,178 | 71 | 69.9/130 |
| White/Gold Combo | 335 | 369 | 134 | 428 | 335 | 152 | 384 | 467 | 315 | 323 | 115 | 347 | 158 | 485 | 360 | 384 | 304 | 335 | 2919 | 2811 | 5,730 | 71 | 67.7/129 |
| Gold | 335 | 369 | 131 | 428 | 300 | 127 | 384 | 405 | 315 | 311 | 115 | 347 | 130 | 435 | 360 | 384 | 240 | 335 | 2794 | 2657 | 5,451 | 71 | 66.6/122 |
| Red | 301 | 313 | 131 | 428 | 255 | 127 | 344 | 405 | 315 | 311 | 90 | 325 | 85 | 401 | 326 | 344 | 240 | 335 | 2619 | 2457 | 5,076 | 71 | 64.7/116 |
Tee and scorecard data retrieved from the USGA GHIN course database
How many strokes you get from each tee, by handicap index.
| Tee | Rating | Slope | 0 | 5 | 10 | 15 | 20 | 25 | 30 | 36 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Blue | 71.9 | 137 | 1 | 7 | 13 | 19 | 25 | 31 | 37 | 45 |
| Blue/White Combo | 70.8 | 135 | 0 | 6 | 12 | 18 | 24 | 30 | 36 | 43 |
| White | 69.9 | 130 | -1 | 5 | 10 | 16 | 22 | 28 | 33 | 40 |
| White/Gold Combo | 67.7 | 129 | -3 | 2 | 8 | 14 | 20 | 25 | 31 | 38 |
| Gold | 66.6 | 122 | -4 | 1 | 6 | 12 | 17 | 23 | 28 | 34 |
| Red | 64.7 | 116 | -6 | -1 | 4 | 9 | 14 | 19 | 24 | 31 |
Work out your exact course handicap here, or calculate your handicap index.
Updated October 2026 · Best golf courses in New York ›
Top courses near Buffalo ›