
Metropolis Country Club is a private club in White Plains, New York, with roots dating to 1922, when a group of members left the Metropolis Club, a social club in New York City, and acquired the existing Century Country Club property to establish a country club of their own.
The original clubhouse was a converted private residence that looked out over the area now occupied by the pool and practice grounds. After fire destroyed that building in 1969, a replacement was built on the site. The current clubhouse has been fully renovated and refurbished, with a reopening planned for the spring of 2026.
Over the decades the club has employed a succession of accomplished golf professionals known both as players and as instructors.
| Tee | 1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 6 | 7 | 8 | 9 | 10 | 11 | 12 | 13 | 14 | 15 | 16 | 17 | 18 | Out | In | Total | Par | Rating |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Par | 5 | 4 | 4 | 3 | 4 | 4 | 4 | 4 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 4 | 3 | 4 | 3 | 4 | 4 | 4 | 35 | 35 | 70 | ||
| Handicap | 11 | 13 | 3 | 15 | 7 | 5 | 1 | 9 | 17 | 2 | 4 | 8 | 16 | 6 | 18 | 14 | 12 | 10 | |||||
| Black | 540 | 369 | 417 | 188 | 390 | 441 | 461 | 390 | 158 | 453 | 587 | 457 | 183 | 428 | 151 | 459 | 350 | 405 | 3354 | 3473 | 6,827 | 70 | 73.6/138 |
| Blue | 523 | 362 | 395 | 174 | 375 | 416 | 438 | 370 | 137 | 444 | 573 | 445 | 173 | 408 | 138 | 486 | 343 | 387 | 3190 | 3397 | 6,587 | 71 | 72.5/135 |
| Member | 514 | 362 | 318 | 165 | 375 | 395 | 418 | 358 | 137 | 425 | 521 | 437 | 120 | 408 | 138 | 459 | 343 | 377 | 3042 | 3228 | 6,270 | 71 | 70.7/132 |
| Gold | 514 | 338 | 318 | 165 | 368 | 395 | 418 | 358 | 134 | 425 | 521 | 437 | 120 | 400 | 126 | 430 | 283 | 377 | 3008 | 3119 | 6,127 | 71 | 70.2/130 |
| White | 480 | 330 | 313 | 160 | 310 | 390 | 312 | 301 | 130 | 365 | 485 | 435 | 118 | 326 | 121 | 425 | 281 | 345 | 2726 | 2901 | 5,627 | 71 | 67.6/125 |
Tee and scorecard data retrieved from the USGA GHIN course database
How many strokes you get from each tee, by handicap index.
| Tee | Rating | Slope | 0 | 5 | 10 | 15 | 20 | 25 | 30 | 36 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Black | 73.6 | 138 | 4 | 10 | 16 | 22 | 28 | 34 | 40 | 48 |
| Blue | 72.5 | 135 | 2 | 7 | 13 | 19 | 25 | 31 | 37 | 45 |
| Member | 70.7 | 132 | 0 | 6 | 11 | 17 | 23 | 29 | 35 | 42 |
| Gold | 70.2 | 130 | -1 | 5 | 11 | 16 | 22 | 28 | 34 | 41 |
| White | 67.6 | 125 | -3 | 2 | 8 | 13 | 19 | 24 | 30 | 36 |
Work out your exact course handicap here, or calculate your handicap index.
Updated October 2026 · Best golf courses in New York ›
All golf courses in White Plains ›