
Manhattan Woods Golf Club sits within hundreds of acres of protected woodland in West Nyack, with views of the Manhattan skyline and a location close to New York City.
The championship course was designed by Gary Player, a career Grand Slam champion. The routing follows the existing land, relying on strategic shot placement, natural contours and environmental preservation rather than dramatic earthmoving. Undulating fairways, tight landing areas and demanding greens place a premium on thoughtful play.
A 32,000-square-foot clubhouse serves the course, with wood finishes, quiet lounges, skyline views and concierge service. The club is a private venue and also hosts private events and gatherings for organizations from the New York area.
| Tee | 1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 6 | 7 | 8 | 9 | 10 | 11 | 12 | 13 | 14 | 15 | 16 | 17 | 18 | Out | In | Total | Par | Rating |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Par | 4 | 4 | 5 | 3 | 4 | 4 | 3 | 5 | 4 | 4 | 4 | 3 | 5 | 4 | 5 | 4 | 3 | 4 | 36 | 36 | 72 | ||
| Handicap | 9 | 11 | 5 | 15 | 1 | 13 | 17 | 7 | 3 | 10 | 12 | 18 | 4 | 2 | 14 | 8 | 16 | 6 | |||||
| Black | 426 | 400 | 504 | 198 | 423 | 347 | 187 | 535 | 464 | 456 | 415 | 181 | 550 | 460 | 491 | 453 | 198 | 421 | 3484 | 3625 | 7,109 | 72 | 75.3/151 |
| Black/Gold | 403 | 400 | 504 | 182 | 414 | 347 | 187 | 535 | 444 | 425 | 415 | 141 | 540 | 431 | 491 | 434 | 187 | 414 | 3416 | 3478 | 6,894 | 72 | 75.2/150 |
| Gold | 403 | 391 | 498 | 182 | 414 | 343 | 180 | 502 | 444 | 425 | 377 | 141 | 535 | 431 | 479 | 424 | 175 | 392 | 3357 | 3379 | 6,736 | 72 | 73.7/147 |
| Gold/Blue | 394 | 391 | 498 | 162 | 384 | 343 | 180 | 502 | 416 | 409 | 381 | 141 | 508 | 407 | 479 | 414 | 144 | 392 | 3270 | 3275 | 6,545 | 72 | 73.4/143 |
| BLUE | 394 | 372 | 468 | 146 | 384 | 322 | 168 | 488 | 416 | 409 | 352 | 126 | 503 | 407 | 456 | 409 | 144 | 350 | 3158 | 3156 | 6,314 | 72 | 71.6/141 |
| Blue/White | 374 | 372 | 468 | 134 | 348 | 322 | 168 | 488 | 387 | 370 | 352 | 126 | 479 | 391 | 455 | 365 | 125 | 315 | 3061 | 2978 | 6,039 | 72 | 70.2/141 |
| White | 374 | 312 | 445 | 134 | 348 | 282 | 148 | 439 | 387 | 370 | 304 | 105 | 479 | 391 | 428 | 365 | 125 | 315 | 2869 | 2882 | 5,751 | 72 | 69.0/135 |
| Jade | 333 | 287 | 387 | 127 | 282 | 251 | 120 | 420 | 300 | 324 | 273 | 100 | 469 | 283 | 405 | 337 | 92 | 265 | 2507 | 2548 | 5,055 | 72 | 65.0/126 |
Tee and scorecard data retrieved from the USGA GHIN course database
How many strokes you get from each tee, by handicap index.
| Tee | Rating | Slope | 0 | 5 | 10 | 15 | 20 | 25 | 30 | 36 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Black | 75.3 | 151 | 3 | 10 | 17 | 23 | 30 | 37 | 43 | 51 |
| Black/Gold | 75.2 | 150 | 3 | 10 | 16 | 23 | 30 | 36 | 43 | 51 |
| Gold | 73.7 | 147 | 2 | 8 | 15 | 21 | 28 | 34 | 41 | 49 |
| Gold/Blue | 73.4 | 143 | 1 | 8 | 14 | 20 | 27 | 33 | 39 | 47 |
| BLUE | 71.6 | 141 | 0 | 6 | 12 | 18 | 25 | 31 | 37 | 45 |
| Blue/White | 70.2 | 141 | -2 | 4 | 11 | 17 | 23 | 29 | 36 | 43 |
| White | 69.0 | 135 | -3 | 3 | 9 | 15 | 21 | 27 | 33 | 40 |
| Jade | 65.0 | 126 | -7 | -1 | 4 | 10 | 15 | 21 | 26 | 33 |
Work out your exact course handicap here, or calculate your handicap index.
Updated October 2026 · Best golf courses in New York ›
Top courses near Stony Point ›