Albany Country Club is a private club set in Voorheesville, New York, with its golf course laid out between the Helderberg and Berkshire mountains. The surrounding ridgelines frame a layout that mixes challenge with an enjoyable pace of play from one round to the next.
Beyond golf, the club offers a range of member amenities and a community built around friendship and family, with facilities kept exclusive to members for ease of access.
| Tee | 1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 6 | 7 | 8 | 9 | 10 | 11 | 12 | 13 | 14 | 15 | 16 | 17 | 18 | Out | In | Total | Par | Rating |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Par | 4 | 4 | 5 | 4 | 3 | 4 | 4 | 5 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 3 | 4 | 4 | 4 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 36 | 36 | 72 | ||
| Handicap | 11 | 3 | 13 | 7 | 17 | 1 | 5 | 9 | 15 | 16 | 6 | 18 | 10 | 2 | 8 | 14 | 4 | 12 | |||||
| Oak | 390 | 412 | 534 | 398 | 173 | 406 | 382 | 580 | 166 | 350 | 548 | 175 | 412 | 444 | 419 | 172 | 391 | 571 | 3441 | 3482 | 6,923 | 72 | 73.5/133 |
| Oak/Spruce | 390 | 385 | 534 | 367 | 173 | 387 | 370 | 521 | 166 | 350 | 548 | 148 | 412 | 429 | 419 | 172 | 379 | 539 | 3293 | 3396 | 6,689 | 72 | 72.4/134 |
| Spruce | 375 | 385 | 500 | 367 | 149 | 387 | 370 | 521 | 148 | 340 | 521 | 148 | 400 | 429 | 405 | 158 | 379 | 539 | 3202 | 3319 | 6,521 | 72 | 71.7/131 |
| Spruce/Pine | 375 | 370 | 460 | 367 | 134 | 387 | 360 | 521 | 148 | 340 | 492 | 128 | 390 | 419 | 405 | 158 | 369 | 517 | 3122 | 3218 | 6,340 | 72 | 70.9/131 |
| Pine | 328 | 370 | 460 | 357 | 134 | 376 | 360 | 492 | 135 | 331 | 492 | 128 | 390 | 419 | 393 | 147 | 369 | 517 | 3012 | 3186 | 6,198 | 72 | 70.4/126 |
| Linden | 313 | 360 | 448 | 347 | 114 | 366 | 350 | 395 | 125 | 321 | 473 | 113 | 380 | 409 | 383 | 117 | 359 | 504 | 2818 | 3059 | 5,877 | 72 | 68.6/122 |
| ROB | 328 | 308 | 448 | 347 | 134 | 325 | 350 | 492 | 125 | 321 | 473 | 113 | 314 | 409 | 342 | 117 | 323 | 434 | 2857 | 2846 | 5,703 | 72 | 67.6/123 |
| Walnut | 303 | 308 | 438 | 337 | 104 | 325 | 340 | 395 | 115 | 311 | 435 | 93 | 314 | 409 | 342 | 109 | 323 | 434 | 2665 | 2770 | 5,435 | 72 | 66.2/121 |
| Cherry | 257 | 308 | 345 | 250 | 104 | 325 | 260 | 336 | 115 | 269 | 435 | 93 | 260 | 303 | 342 | 109 | 323 | 390 | 2300 | 2524 | 4,824 | 72 | 63.4/111 |
Tee and scorecard data retrieved from the USGA GHIN course database
How many strokes you get from each tee, by handicap index.
| Tee | Rating | Slope | 0 | 5 | 10 | 15 | 20 | 25 | 30 | 36 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Oak | 73.5 | 133 | 2 | 7 | 13 | 19 | 25 | 31 | 37 | 44 |
| Oak/Spruce | 72.4 | 134 | 0 | 6 | 12 | 18 | 24 | 30 | 36 | 43 |
| Spruce | 71.7 | 131 | 0 | 5 | 11 | 17 | 23 | 29 | 34 | 41 |
| Spruce/Pine | 70.9 | 131 | -1 | 5 | 10 | 16 | 22 | 28 | 34 | 41 |
| Pine | 70.4 | 126 | -2 | 4 | 10 | 15 | 21 | 26 | 32 | 39 |
| Linden | 68.6 | 122 | -3 | 2 | 7 | 13 | 18 | 24 | 29 | 35 |
| ROB | 67.6 | 123 | -4 | 1 | 6 | 12 | 17 | 23 | 28 | 35 |
| Walnut | 66.2 | 121 | -6 | 0 | 5 | 10 | 16 | 21 | 26 | 33 |
| Cherry | 63.4 | 111 | -9 | -4 | 1 | 6 | 11 | 16 | 21 | 27 |
Work out your exact course handicap here, or calculate your handicap index.
Updated October 2026 · Best golf courses in New York ›
All golf courses in Voorheesville ›