
Stafford Country Club traces its origins to the early 1920s, when a group of businessmen from Batavia and LeRoy set out to build an 18-hole course for Genesee County. They assembled roughly 141.5 acres of rolling farmland along Black Creek in the hamlet of Stafford and engaged architect Walter J. Travis, who surveyed the property and judged it full of promise.
Travis traveled from his home in Garden City, Long Island, during the summer of 1921 to supervise construction of the first nine holes, which are played today as the back nine. The second nine was finished in 1929 and became the front nine.
Little has changed from Travis's original design. Architects who later visited include Stanley Thompson in 1931, assisted by Robert Trent Jones, A.W. Tillinghast in 1935 during a PGA course tour, and Brian Silva in 1990, though no records show alterations resulting from those visits.
| Tee | 1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 6 | 7 | 8 | 9 | 10 | 11 | 12 | 13 | 14 | 15 | 16 | 17 | 18 | Out | In | Total | Par | Rating |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Par | 4 | 4 | 4 | 3 | 5 | 4 | 5 | 3 | 4 | 4 | 4 | 3 | 5 | 3 | 5 | 4 | 4 | 4 | 36 | 36 | 72 | ||
| Handicap | 3 | 1 | 9 | 15 | 7 | 11 | 17 | 5 | 13 | 14 | 2 | 10 | 12 | 6 | 18 | 4 | 8 | 16 | |||||
| Black | 389 | 416 | 398 | 132 | 542 | 378 | 515 | 196 | 365 | 312 | 429 | 168 | 532 | 192 | 512 | 453 | 395 | 288 | 3331 | 3281 | 6,612 | 72 | 72.2/138 |
| Blue | 384 | 404 | 393 | 124 | 526 | 365 | 497 | 189 | 356 | 306 | 418 | 143 | 517 | 186 | 485 | 416 | 387 | 282 | 3238 | 3140 | 6,378 | 72 | 71.0/135 |
| White | 389 | 350 | 388 | 117 | 481 | 346 | 451 | 177 | 356 | 290 | 353 | 134 | 479 | 162 | 463 | 364 | 353 | 276 | 3055 | 2874 | 5,929 | 72 | 69.2/128 |
| Green | 384 | 345 | 383 | 110 | 402 | 325 | 446 | 156 | 346 | 258 | 326 | 125 | 443 | 149 | 454 | 344 | 353 | 270 | 2897 | 2722 | 5,619 | 72 | 67.8/121 |
| Green-Yellow | 267 | 345 | 301 | 110 | 402 | 325 | 446 | 156 | 263 | 258 | 316 | 125 | 389 | 149 | 454 | 344 | 305 | 270 | 2615 | 2610 | 5,225 | 72 | 66.0/115 |
| Yellow | 267 | 255 | 301 | 80 | 343 | 270 | 330 | 156 | 263 | 258 | 316 | 100 | 389 | 111 | 382 | 253 | 305 | 195 | 2265 | 2309 | 4,574 | 72 | 63.3/110 |
Tee and scorecard data retrieved from the USGA GHIN course database
How many strokes you get from each tee, by handicap index.
| Tee | Rating | Slope | 0 | 5 | 10 | 15 | 20 | 25 | 30 | 36 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Black | 72.2 | 138 | 0 | 6 | 12 | 19 | 25 | 31 | 37 | 44 |
| Blue | 71.0 | 135 | -1 | 5 | 11 | 17 | 23 | 29 | 35 | 42 |
| White | 69.2 | 128 | -3 | 3 | 9 | 14 | 20 | 26 | 31 | 38 |
| Green | 67.8 | 121 | -4 | 1 | 7 | 12 | 17 | 23 | 28 | 34 |
| Green-Yellow | 66.0 | 115 | -6 | -1 | 4 | 9 | 14 | 19 | 25 | 31 |
| Yellow | 63.3 | 110 | -9 | -4 | 1 | 6 | 11 | 16 | 21 | 26 |
Work out your exact course handicap here, or calculate your handicap index.
Updated October 2026 · Best golf courses in New York ›
Top courses near Batavia ›