Top courses near Geneva
Winged Pheasant Golf Links
Shortsville, NY · Public · 9 holes · Est. 1963
ScoresDifficultyOn the gentle side
EasierHarder
About Winged Pheasant Golf Links
Winged Pheasant Golf Links is a 27-hole course set in the Finger Lakes region of western New York, near Shortsville. The layout offers varied, rolling golf across its three nines, with enough movement in the land to give the course a dramatic feel.
The course has been family built and family owned since 1960, and it remains open to the general public, with a welcoming atmosphere for golfers of all abilities.
At a glance
- Access
- Public
- Holes
- 9
- Par
- 36
- Length
- 3,012 yards (9 holes)
- Tees
- 24 tee boxes
- Course rating
- 34.1 / 129 slope
- Opened
- 1963
- Difficulty
- Easier than most
Scorecard
The Liberator
| Tee | 1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 6 | 7 | 8 | 9 | Total | Par | Rating |
|---|
| Par | 4 | 4 | 3 | 3 | 5 | 3 | 4 | 4 | 5 | 35 | | |
|---|
| Blue | 355 | 334 | 177 | 214 | 506 | 144 | 348 | 335 | 485 | 2,898 | 35 | 34.1/129 |
|---|
| White | 353 | 313 | 164 | 191 | 466 | 141 | 342 | 326 | 472 | 2,768 | 35 | 33.7/124 |
|---|
| Yellow | 332 | 265 | 125 | 127 | 393 | 137 | 330 | 296 | 457 | 2,462 | 35 | 32.1/111 |
|---|
| Red | 329 | 257 | 118 | 122 | 343 | 135 | 320 | 292 | 440 | 2,356 | 35 | 31.7/112 |
|---|
The Liberator/The Roc
| Tee | 1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 6 | 7 | 8 | 9 | 10 | 11 | 12 | 13 | 14 | 15 | 16 | 17 | 18 | Out | In | Total | Par | Rating |
|---|
| Par | 4 | 4 | 3 | 3 | 5 | 3 | 4 | 4 | 5 | 4 | 4 | 6 | 5 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 3 | 4 | 35 | 38 | 73 | | |
|---|
| Handicap | 10 | 14 | 4 | 2 | 8 | 18 | 12 | 6 | 16 | 5 | 1 | 17 | 3 | 13 | 11 | 9 | 7 | 15 | | | | | |
|---|
| Blue | 355 | 334 | 177 | 214 | 506 | 144 | 348 | 335 | 485 | 427 | 406 | 613 | 578 | 200 | 346 | 480 | 229 | 355 | 2898 | 3634 | 6,532 | 73 | 71.8/133 |
|---|
| White | 353 | 313 | 164 | 191 | 466 | 141 | 342 | 326 | 472 | 418 | 390 | 602 | 570 | 192 | 336 | 464 | 224 | 346 | 2768 | 3542 | 6,310 | 73 | 71.0/130 |
|---|
| Yellow | 332 | 265 | 125 | 127 | 393 | 137 | 330 | 296 | 457 | 371 | 370 | 480 | 494 | 137 | 320 | 406 | 197 | 298 | 2462 | 3073 | 5,535 | 73 | 66.8/118 |
|---|
| Red | 329 | 257 | 118 | 122 | 343 | 135 | 320 | 292 | 440 | 271 | 364 | 474 | 358 | 134 | 268 | 325 | 130 | 291 | 2356 | 2615 | 4,971 | 73 | 64.8/110 |
|---|
The Pheasant
| Tee | 1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 6 | 7 | 8 | 9 | Total | Par | Rating |
|---|
| Par | 5 | 4 | 4 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 3 | 4 | 4 | 36 | | |
|---|
| Blue | 490 | 338 | 374 | 201 | 327 | 438 | 180 | 336 | 328 | 3,012 | 36 | 34.9/124 |
|---|
| White | 471 | 332 | 359 | 173 | 307 | 422 | 176 | 330 | 326 | 2,896 | 36 | 34.4/121 |
|---|
| Yellow | 370 | 305 | 328 | 160 | 223 | 425 | 153 | 320 | 314 | 2,598 | 36 | 32.6/117 |
|---|
| Red | 361 | 212 | 317 | 106 | 215 | 348 | 145 | 298 | 293 | 2,295 | 36 | 31.4/105 |
|---|
The Pheasant/The Liberator
| Tee | 1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 6 | 7 | 8 | 9 | 10 | 11 | 12 | 13 | 14 | 15 | 16 | 17 | 18 | Out | In | Total | Par | Rating |
|---|
| Par | 5 | 4 | 4 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 3 | 4 | 4 | 4 | 4 | 3 | 3 | 5 | 3 | 4 | 4 | 5 | 36 | 35 | 71 | | |
|---|
| Handicap | 9 | 7 | 1 | 3 | 13 | 15 | 11 | 17 | 5 | 10 | 14 | 4 | 2 | 8 | 18 | 12 | 6 | 16 | | | | | |
|---|
| Blue | 490 | 338 | 374 | 201 | 327 | 438 | 180 | 336 | 328 | 355 | 334 | 177 | 214 | 506 | 144 | 348 | 335 | 485 | 3012 | 2898 | 5,910 | 71 | 69.0/127 |
|---|
| White | 471 | 332 | 359 | 173 | 307 | 422 | 176 | 330 | 326 | 353 | 313 | 164 | 191 | 466 | 141 | 342 | 326 | 472 | 2896 | 2768 | 5,664 | 71 | 68.1/123 |
|---|
| Yellow | 370 | 305 | 328 | 160 | 223 | 425 | 153 | 320 | 314 | 332 | 265 | 125 | 127 | 393 | 137 | 330 | 296 | 457 | 2598 | 2462 | 5,060 | 71 | 64.7/114 |
|---|
| Red | 361 | 212 | 317 | 106 | 215 | 348 | 145 | 298 | 293 | 329 | 257 | 118 | 122 | 343 | 135 | 320 | 292 | 440 | 2295 | 2356 | 4,651 | 71 | 63.1/109 |
|---|
The Pheasant/The Roc
| Tee | 1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 6 | 7 | 8 | 9 | 10 | 11 | 12 | 13 | 14 | 15 | 16 | 17 | 18 | Out | In | Total | Par | Rating |
|---|
| Par | 5 | 4 | 4 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 3 | 4 | 4 | 4 | 4 | 6 | 5 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 3 | 4 | 36 | 38 | 74 | | |
|---|
| Handicap | 9 | 7 | 1 | 3 | 13 | 15 | 11 | 17 | 5 | 6 | 2 | 18 | 4 | 14 | 12 | 10 | 8 | 16 | | | | | |
|---|
| Blue | 490 | 338 | 374 | 201 | 327 | 438 | 180 | 336 | 328 | 427 | 406 | 613 | 578 | 200 | 346 | 480 | 229 | 355 | 3012 | 3634 | 6,646 | 74 | 72.6/130 |
|---|
| White | 471 | 332 | 359 | 173 | 307 | 422 | 176 | 330 | 326 | 418 | 390 | 602 | 570 | 192 | 336 | 464 | 224 | 346 | 2896 | 3542 | 6,438 | 74 | 71.7/128 |
|---|
| Yellow | 370 | 305 | 328 | 160 | 223 | 425 | 153 | 320 | 314 | 371 | 370 | 480 | 494 | 137 | 320 | 406 | 197 | 298 | 2598 | 3073 | 5,671 | 74 | 67.3/121 |
|---|
| Red | 361 | 212 | 317 | 106 | 215 | 348 | 145 | 298 | 293 | 271 | 364 | 474 | 358 | 134 | 268 | 325 | 130 | 291 | 2295 | 2615 | 4,910 | 74 | 64.5/106 |
|---|
The Roc
| Tee | 1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 6 | 7 | 8 | 9 | Total | Par | Rating |
|---|
| Par | 4 | 4 | 6 | 5 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 3 | 4 | 38 | | |
|---|
| Handicap | 3 | 1 | 9 | 2 | 7 | 6 | 5 | 4 | 8 | | | |
|---|
| Blue | 427 | 406 | 613 | 578 | 200 | 346 | 480 | 229 | 355 | 3,634 | 38 | 37.7/136 |
|---|
| White | 418 | 390 | 602 | 570 | 192 | 336 | 464 | 224 | 346 | 3,542 | 38 | 37.3/135 |
|---|
| Yellow | 371 | 370 | 480 | 494 | 137 | 320 | 406 | 197 | 298 | 3,073 | 38 | 34.7/125 |
|---|
| Red | 271 | 364 | 474 | 358 | 134 | 268 | 325 | 130 | 291 | 2,615 | 38 | 33.1/107 |
|---|
Tee and scorecard data retrieved from the USGA GHIN course database
Course handicap at Winged Pheasant Golf Links
How many strokes you get from each tee, by handicap index.
| Tee | Rating | Slope | 0 | 5 | 10 | 15 | 20 | 25 | 30 | 36 |
|---|
| The Liberator/The Roc · Blue | 71.8 | 133 | -1 | 5 | 11 | 16 | 22 | 28 | 34 | 41 |
|---|
| The Liberator/The Roc · White | 71.0 | 130 | -2 | 4 | 10 | 15 | 21 | 27 | 33 | 39 |
|---|
| The Liberator/The Roc · Yellow | 66.8 | 118 | -6 | -1 | 4 | 9 | 15 | 20 | 25 | 31 |
|---|
| The Liberator/The Roc · Red | 64.8 | 110 | -8 | -3 | 2 | 6 | 11 | 16 | 21 | 27 |
|---|
| The Pheasant/The Liberator · Blue | 69.0 | 127 | -2 | 4 | 9 | 15 | 20 | 26 | 32 | 38 |
|---|
| The Pheasant/The Liberator · White | 68.1 | 123 | -3 | 3 | 8 | 13 | 19 | 24 | 30 | 36 |
|---|
| The Pheasant/The Liberator · Yellow | 64.7 | 114 | -6 | -1 | 4 | 9 | 14 | 19 | 24 | 30 |
|---|
| The Pheasant/The Liberator · Red | 63.1 | 109 | -8 | -3 | 2 | 7 | 11 | 16 | 21 | 27 |
|---|
| The Pheasant/The Roc · Blue | 72.6 | 130 | -1 | 4 | 10 | 16 | 22 | 27 | 33 | 40 |
|---|
| The Pheasant/The Roc · White | 71.7 | 128 | -2 | 3 | 9 | 15 | 20 | 26 | 32 | 38 |
|---|
| The Pheasant/The Roc · Yellow | 67.3 | 121 | -7 | -1 | 4 | 9 | 15 | 20 | 25 | 32 |
|---|
| The Pheasant/The Roc · Red | 64.5 | 106 | -10 | -5 | 0 | 5 | 9 | 14 | 19 | 24 |
|---|
Work out your exact course handicap here, or calculate your handicap index.
Golf courses near Winged Pheasant Golf Links
- CenterPointe Golf ClubCanandaigua · Public · 18 holes · 4.1 mi7.4
- Victor Hills East Golf ClubVictor · Public · 18 holes · 6.2 mi7.6
- Canandaigua Country ClubCanandaigua · Private · 18 holes · 6.2 mi9.2
- Clifton Springs Country ClubClifton Springs · Private · 18 holes · 6.4 mi9.7
- Victor Hills Golf ClubVictor · Public · 18 holes · 6.9 mi7.2
- Ravenwood Golf ClubVictor · Public · 18 holes · 7.1 mi9.3
- Sycamore Golf ClubMacedon · Public · 18 holes · 7.9 mi7.2
- Parkview Fairways Golf CourseVictor · Public · 18 holes · 8.4 mi9.3
Updated October 2026 · Best golf courses in New York ›
Top courses near Geneva ›