#6 of 6 in Schenectady
Town of Colonie Golf Course
Schenectady, NY · Public · 18 holes · Est. 1969
Ranked in SchenectadyViews & scenery6th of 6 in Schenectady
Layout & design6th of 6 in Schenectady
Course conditions6th of 6 in Schenectady
Clubhouse food6th of 6 in Schenectady
Atmosphere6th of 6 in Schenectady
DifficultyHarder than most courses in Schenectady
EasierHarder
At a glance
- Access
- Public
- Holes
- 18
- Par
- 72
- Length
- 6,900 yards
- Tees
- 24 tee boxes
- Course rating
- 36.0 / 126 slope
- Opened
- 1969
- Difficulty
- Harder than most
Scorecard
Blue
| Tee | 1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 6 | 7 | 8 | 9 | Total | Par | Rating |
|---|
| Par | 4 | 5 | 4 | 3 | 4 | 4 | 5 | 3 | 4 | 36 | | |
|---|
| Handicap | 6 | 1 | 7 | 8 | 5 | 3 | 2 | 9 | 4 | | | |
|---|
| Blue | 405 | 510 | 360 | 160 | 410 | 430 | 510 | 180 | 425 | 3,390 | 36 | 36.0/126 |
|---|
| White | 380 | 495 | 335 | 140 | 385 | 400 | 485 | 135 | 395 | 3,150 | 36 | 34.9/117 |
|---|
| Gold | 365 | 480 | 310 | 125 | 360 | 385 | 460 | 120 | 375 | 2,980 | 36 | 34.1/114 |
|---|
Blue/Green Course
| Tee | 1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 6 | 7 | 8 | 9 | 10 | 11 | 12 | 13 | 14 | 15 | 16 | 17 | 18 | Out | In | Total | Par | Rating |
|---|
| Par | 4 | 5 | 4 | 3 | 4 | 4 | 5 | 3 | 4 | 4 | 5 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 4 | 4 | 3 | 4 | 36 | 36 | 72 | | |
|---|
| Handicap | 11 | 1 | 13 | 15 | 9 | 5 | 3 | 17 | 7 | 10 | 8 | 6 | 14 | 2 | 16 | 18 | 4 | 12 | | | | | |
|---|
| Blue | 405 | 510 | 360 | 160 | 410 | 430 | 510 | 180 | 425 | 380 | 505 | 190 | 340 | 535 | 365 | 325 | 220 | 380 | 3390 | 3240 | 6,630 | 72 | 71.3/130 |
|---|
| White | 380 | 495 | 335 | 140 | 385 | 400 | 485 | 135 | 395 | 365 | 490 | 175 | 325 | 520 | 355 | 315 | 205 | 365 | 3150 | 3115 | 6,265 | 72 | 69.6/124 |
|---|
| Gold | 365 | 480 | 310 | 125 | 360 | 385 | 460 | 120 | 375 | 360 | 460 | 150 | 310 | 500 | 345 | 310 | 180 | 350 | 2980 | 2965 | 5,945 | 72 | 68.2/120 |
|---|
Green
| Tee | 1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 6 | 7 | 8 | 9 | Total | Par | Rating |
|---|
| Par | 4 | 5 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 4 | 4 | 3 | 4 | 36 | | |
|---|
| Handicap | 5 | 4 | 3 | 7 | 1 | 8 | 9 | 2 | 6 | | | |
|---|
| Blue | 380 | 505 | 190 | 340 | 535 | 365 | 325 | 220 | 380 | 3,240 | 36 | 35.3/133 |
|---|
| White | 365 | 490 | 175 | 325 | 520 | 355 | 315 | 205 | 365 | 3,115 | 36 | 34.7/131 |
|---|
| Gold | 360 | 460 | 150 | 310 | 500 | 345 | 310 | 180 | 350 | 2,965 | 36 | 34.1/126 |
|---|
Green/Red Course
| Tee | 1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 6 | 7 | 8 | 9 | 10 | 11 | 12 | 13 | 14 | 15 | 16 | 17 | 18 | Out | In | Total | Par | Rating |
|---|
| Par | 4 | 5 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 4 | 4 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 4 | 4 | 3 | 5 | 3 | 4 | 4 | 4 | 36 | 36 | 72 | | |
|---|
| Handicap | 9 | 7 | 5 | 13 | 1 | 15 | 17 | 3 | 11 | 2 | 6 | 12 | 18 | 4 | 16 | 14 | 8 | 10 | | | | | |
|---|
| Blue | 380 | 505 | 190 | 340 | 535 | 365 | 325 | 220 | 380 | 535 | 404 | 370 | 160 | 525 | 198 | 360 | 392 | 380 | 3240 | 3324 | 6,564 | 72 | 70.9/132 |
|---|
| White | 365 | 490 | 175 | 325 | 520 | 355 | 315 | 205 | 365 | 505 | 390 | 360 | 150 | 495 | 180 | 345 | 372 | 365 | 3115 | 3162 | 6,277 | 72 | 69.6/128 |
|---|
| Gold | 360 | 460 | 150 | 310 | 500 | 345 | 310 | 180 | 350 | 450 | 340 | 335 | 137 | 445 | 144 | 325 | 350 | 340 | 2965 | 2866 | 5,831 | 72 | 67.7/119 |
|---|
Red
| Tee | 1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 6 | 7 | 8 | 9 | Total | Par | Rating |
|---|
| Par | 5 | 4 | 4 | 3 | 5 | 3 | 4 | 4 | 4 | 36 | | |
|---|
| Handicap | 1 | 3 | 6 | 9 | 2 | 8 | 7 | 4 | 5 | | | |
|---|
| Blue | 535 | 404 | 370 | 160 | 525 | 198 | 360 | 392 | 380 | 3,324 | 36 | 35.6/130 |
|---|
| White | 505 | 390 | 360 | 150 | 495 | 180 | 345 | 372 | 365 | 3,162 | 36 | 34.9/125 |
|---|
| Gold | 450 | 340 | 335 | 137 | 445 | 144 | 325 | 350 | 340 | 2,866 | 36 | 33.6/112 |
|---|
Red/White Course
| Tee | 1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 6 | 7 | 8 | 9 | 10 | 11 | 12 | 13 | 14 | 15 | 16 | 17 | 18 | Out | In | Total | Par | Rating |
|---|
| Par | 5 | 4 | 4 | 3 | 5 | 3 | 4 | 4 | 4 | 4 | 5 | 4 | 3 | 5 | 4 | 4 | 3 | 4 | 36 | 36 | 72 | | |
|---|
| Handicap | 1 | 5 | 11 | 17 | 3 | 15 | 13 | 7 | 9 | 10 | 4 | 14 | 18 | 2 | 6 | 12 | 16 | 8 | | | | | |
|---|
| Blue | 535 | 404 | 370 | 160 | 525 | 198 | 360 | 392 | 380 | 420 | 540 | 345 | 150 | 570 | 425 | 415 | 220 | 425 | 3324 | 3510 | 6,834 | 72 | 72.3/130 |
|---|
| White | 505 | 390 | 360 | 150 | 495 | 180 | 345 | 372 | 365 | 390 | 500 | 315 | 130 | 515 | 400 | 385 | 160 | 395 | 3162 | 3190 | 6,352 | 72 | 70.0/127 |
|---|
| Gold | 450 | 340 | 335 | 137 | 445 | 144 | 325 | 350 | 340 | 375 | 480 | 280 | 120 | 485 | 385 | 370 | 140 | 380 | 2866 | 3015 | 5,881 | 72 | 67.8/118 |
|---|
White
| Tee | 1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 6 | 7 | 8 | 9 | Total | Par | Rating |
|---|
| Par | 4 | 5 | 4 | 3 | 5 | 4 | 4 | 3 | 4 | 36 | | |
|---|
| Handicap | 5 | 2 | 7 | 9 | 1 | 3 | 6 | 8 | 4 | | | |
|---|
| Blue | 420 | 540 | 345 | 150 | 570 | 425 | 415 | 220 | 425 | 3,510 | 36 | 36.7/130 |
|---|
| White | 390 | 500 | 315 | 130 | 515 | 400 | 385 | 160 | 395 | 3,190 | 36 | 35.1/128 |
|---|
| Gold | 375 | 480 | 280 | 120 | 485 | 385 | 370 | 140 | 380 | 3,015 | 36 | 34.2/123 |
|---|
White/Blue Course
| Tee | 1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 6 | 7 | 8 | 9 | 10 | 11 | 12 | 13 | 14 | 15 | 16 | 17 | 18 | Out | In | Total | Par | Rating |
|---|
| Par | 4 | 5 | 4 | 3 | 5 | 4 | 4 | 3 | 4 | 4 | 5 | 4 | 3 | 4 | 4 | 5 | 3 | 4 | 36 | 36 | 72 | | |
|---|
| Handicap | 9 | 3 | 13 | 17 | 1 | 5 | 11 | 15 | 7 | 12 | 2 | 14 | 16 | 10 | 6 | 4 | 18 | 8 | | | | | |
|---|
| Blue | 420 | 540 | 345 | 150 | 570 | 425 | 415 | 220 | 425 | 405 | 510 | 360 | 160 | 410 | 430 | 510 | 180 | 425 | 3510 | 3390 | 6,900 | 72 | 72.7/128 |
|---|
| White | 390 | 500 | 315 | 130 | 515 | 400 | 385 | 160 | 395 | 380 | 495 | 335 | 140 | 385 | 400 | 485 | 135 | 395 | 3190 | 3150 | 6,340 | 72 | 70.0/123 |
|---|
| Gold | 375 | 480 | 280 | 120 | 485 | 385 | 370 | 140 | 380 | 365 | 480 | 310 | 125 | 360 | 385 | 460 | 120 | 375 | 3015 | 2980 | 5,995 | 72 | 68.3/119 |
|---|
Tee and scorecard data retrieved from the USGA GHIN course database
Course handicap at Town of Colonie Golf Course
How many strokes you get from each tee, by handicap index.
| Tee | Rating | Slope | 0 | 5 | 10 | 15 | 20 | 25 | 30 | 36 |
|---|
| Blue/Green Course · Blue | 71.3 | 130 | -1 | 5 | 11 | 17 | 22 | 28 | 34 | 41 |
|---|
| Blue/Green Course · White | 69.6 | 124 | -2 | 3 | 9 | 14 | 20 | 25 | 31 | 37 |
|---|
| Blue/Green Course · Gold | 68.2 | 120 | -4 | 2 | 7 | 12 | 17 | 23 | 28 | 34 |
|---|
| Green/Red Course · Blue | 70.9 | 132 | -1 | 5 | 11 | 16 | 22 | 28 | 34 | 41 |
|---|
| Green/Red Course · White | 69.6 | 128 | -2 | 3 | 9 | 15 | 20 | 26 | 32 | 38 |
|---|
| Green/Red Course · Gold | 67.7 | 119 | -4 | 1 | 6 | 11 | 17 | 22 | 27 | 34 |
|---|
| Red/White Course · Blue | 72.3 | 130 | 0 | 6 | 12 | 18 | 23 | 29 | 35 | 42 |
|---|
| Red/White Course · White | 70.0 | 127 | -2 | 4 | 9 | 15 | 20 | 26 | 32 | 38 |
|---|
| Red/White Course · Gold | 67.8 | 118 | -4 | 1 | 6 | 11 | 17 | 22 | 27 | 33 |
|---|
| White/Blue Course · Blue | 72.7 | 128 | 1 | 6 | 12 | 18 | 23 | 29 | 35 | 41 |
|---|
| White/Blue Course · White | 70.0 | 123 | -2 | 3 | 9 | 14 | 20 | 25 | 31 | 37 |
|---|
| White/Blue Course · Gold | 68.3 | 119 | -4 | 2 | 7 | 12 | 17 | 23 | 28 | 34 |
|---|
Work out your exact course handicap here, or calculate your handicap index.
Golf courses near Town of Colonie Golf Course
- Schenectady Municipal Golf CourseSchenectady · Public · 18 holes · 2.5 mi8.8
- Shaker Ridge Country ClubLoudonville · Private · 18 holes · 2.6 mi9.3
- Stadium Golf ClubSchenectady · Public · 18 holes · 2.6 mi8.5
- Mohawk Golf ClubSchenectady · Private · 18 holes · 2.8 mi9.0
- Pinehaven Country ClubGuilderland · Public · 18 holes · 4.0 mi9.3
- The Bunker Mohawk HarborSchenectady · Public · 18 holes · 5.2 mi8.7
- Western Turnpike Golf CourseGuilderland · Public · 18 holes · 5.3 mi7.3
- Mohawk Golf ClubSchenectady · Public · 18 holes · 5.4 mi7.7
Updated October 2026 · Best golf courses in New York ›
All golf courses in Schenectady ›