Mohawk Golf Club traces its roots to the earliest days of golf in New York's Capital Region. Its history begins in 1896 with the founding of the Schenectady Golf Club, organized by S. Dana Greene, who later became a charter member of Mohawk. That original layout, called the Iroquois Course, had nine holes measuring 2,800 yards across roughly 40 acres near the intersection of Nott Street and Rosa Road.
During the same period, Rudolph Romeling, another future Mohawk charter member, helped form the College Hill Golf Club, a nine-hole course laid out on Union College property.
The two early clubs eventually merged to form Mohawk Golf Club, giving the Schenectady club more than a century of continuous golf tradition.
| Tee | 1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 6 | 7 | 8 | 9 | 10 | 11 | 12 | 13 | 14 | 15 | 16 | 17 | 18 | Out | In | Total | Par | Rating |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Par | 4 | 3 | 5 | 4 | 4 | 4 | 4 | 4 | 4 | 4 | 4 | 3 | 5 | 4 | 3 | 4 | 4 | 4 | 36 | 35 | 71 | ||
| Handicap | 3 | 15 | 11 | 9 | 1 | 5 | 7 | 13 | 17 | 10 | 2 | 12 | 6 | 16 | 18 | 4 | 8 | 14 | |||||
| Black | 433 | 194 | 623 | 304 | 423 | 382 | 394 | 368 | 381 | 366 | 440 | 185 | 515 | 339 | 150 | 400 | 393 | 391 | 3502 | 3179 | 6,681 | 71 | 72.9/137 |
| Blue | 423 | 178 | 529 | 304 | 401 | 371 | 375 | 346 | 316 | 353 | 405 | 165 | 504 | 337 | 130 | 382 | 376 | 359 | 3243 | 3011 | 6,254 | 71 | 70.6/136 |
| Blue/White Combo | 417 | 170 | 529 | 304 | 385 | 363 | 375 | 346 | 316 | 353 | 396 | 154 | 493 | 337 | 130 | 363 | 376 | 339 | 3205 | 2941 | 6,152 | 71 | 70.1/135 |
| White | 417 | 170 | 523 | 299 | 385 | 363 | 368 | 328 | 310 | 347 | 396 | 154 | 493 | 289 | 120 | 363 | 367 | 339 | 3163 | 2868 | 6,031 | 71 | 69.6/133 |
| Mohawk | 406 | 170 | 460 | 299 | 344 | 305 | 354 | 328 | 305 | 347 | 396 | 140 | 420 | 289 | 120 | 295 | 304 | 339 | 2971 | 2650 | 5,762 | 71 | 68.1/130 |
| Green | 406 | 113 | 460 | 288 | 344 | 305 | 354 | 314 | 305 | 347 | 396 | 140 | 420 | 289 | 120 | 295 | 304 | 300 | 2889 | 2611 | 5,500 | 71 | 67.0/125 |
| Copper | 406 | 113 | 460 | 230 | 278 | 305 | 235 | 314 | 305 | 284 | 304 | 130 | 420 | 245 | 115 | 295 | 304 | 293 | 2646 | 2390 | 5,036 | 71 | 64.7/115 |
| Silver | 290 | 108 | 360 | 230 | 278 | 300 | 235 | 309 | 300 | 284 | 304 | 130 | 410 | 245 | 115 | 291 | 300 | 293 | 2410 | 2372 | 4,782 | 71 | 63.3/114 |
Tee and scorecard data retrieved from the USGA GHIN course database
How many strokes you get from each tee, by handicap index.
| Tee | Rating | Slope | 0 | 5 | 10 | 15 | 20 | 25 | 30 | 36 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Black | 72.9 | 137 | 2 | 8 | 14 | 20 | 26 | 32 | 38 | 46 |
| Blue | 70.6 | 136 | 0 | 6 | 12 | 18 | 24 | 30 | 36 | 43 |
| Blue/White Combo | 70.1 | 135 | -1 | 5 | 11 | 17 | 23 | 29 | 35 | 42 |
| White | 69.6 | 133 | -1 | 4 | 10 | 16 | 22 | 28 | 34 | 41 |
| Mohawk | 68.1 | 130 | -3 | 3 | 9 | 14 | 20 | 26 | 32 | 39 |
| Green | 67.0 | 125 | -4 | 2 | 7 | 13 | 18 | 24 | 29 | 36 |
| Copper | 64.7 | 115 | -6 | -1 | 4 | 9 | 14 | 19 | 24 | 30 |
| Silver | 63.3 | 114 | -8 | -3 | 2 | 7 | 12 | 18 | 23 | 29 |
Work out your exact course handicap here, or calculate your handicap index.
Updated October 2026 · Best golf courses in New York ›
All golf courses in Schenectady ›