Sands Point Golf Club occupies land that was once farmland in the area historically known as Cow's Neck, owned by brothers William and Walter Cornwell and worked by tenant farmer Peter J. Mahoney, who grew vegetables and hauled them by horse and wagon to market in New York City. Traces of that era remain on the property: a cottage behind the 18th green stands where William Cornwell's house once sat, Walter's house occupied the site of the present 13th green, the produce barns stood where the stables are now, and the carriage barn once stood on the site of the current clubhouse.
In 1918 the Cornwells sold the land to New York lawyer George E. Reynolds, who laid out the first nine holes, today's back nine, and ran the short-lived Harbor Hills Country Club. Julius Fleischmann acquired the property in 1921, converting the barns into stabling for polo ponies and planting the linden trees that now line the ground between the clubhouse and the 6th green.
| Tee | 1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 6 | 7 | 8 | 9 | 10 | 11 | 12 | 13 | 14 | 15 | 16 | 17 | 18 | Out | In | Total | Par | Rating |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Par | 5 | 3 | 4 | 3 | 5 | 4 | 3 | 4 | 4 | 4 | 4 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 4 | 4 | 3 | 5 | 35 | 36 | 71 | ||
| Handicap | 10 | 18 | 2 | 4 | 12 | 8 | 16 | 6 | 14 | 9 | 11 | 15 | 5 | 1 | 7 | 3 | 17 | 13 | |||||
| Black | 531 | 157 | 396 | 160 | 506 | 393 | 172 | 414 | 350 | 373 | 361 | 197 | 439 | 597 | 387 | 410 | 157 | 520 | 3079 | 3441 | 6,520 | 71 | 72.2/138 |
| Black/Blue | 531 | 157 | 379 | 160 | 506 | 372 | 172 | 392 | 339 | 365 | 349 | 197 | 392 | 597 | 370 | 395 | 157 | 490 | 3008 | 3312 | 6,320 | 71 | 71.3/135 |
| Blue | 498 | 121 | 379 | 144 | 465 | 372 | 151 | 392 | 339 | 365 | 349 | 185 | 392 | 575 | 370 | 395 | 157 | 490 | 2861 | 3278 | 6,139 | 71 | 70.4/134 |
| White | 488 | 121 | 379 | 126 | 458 | 363 | 142 | 382 | 331 | 364 | 339 | 176 | 352 | 567 | 370 | 377 | 137 | 478 | 2790 | 3160 | 5,950 | 71 | 69.7/133 |
| White/Gold | 488 | 121 | 278 | 107 | 458 | 309 | 142 | 284 | 331 | 364 | 339 | 176 | 269 | 509 | 288 | 348 | 137 | 478 | 2518 | 2908 | 5,426 | 71 | 67.1/128 |
| Gold | 446 | 109 | 278 | 107 | 351 | 309 | 104 | 284 | 277 | 307 | 292 | 152 | 269 | 509 | 288 | 348 | 126 | 389 | 2265 | 2680 | 4,945 | 71 | 65.2/124 |
Tee and scorecard data retrieved from the USGA GHIN course database
How many strokes you get from each tee, by handicap index.
| Tee | Rating | Slope | 0 | 5 | 10 | 15 | 20 | 25 | 30 | 36 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Black | 72.2 | 138 | 1 | 7 | 13 | 20 | 26 | 32 | 38 | 45 |
| Black/Blue | 71.3 | 135 | 0 | 6 | 12 | 18 | 24 | 30 | 36 | 43 |
| Blue | 70.4 | 134 | -1 | 5 | 11 | 17 | 23 | 29 | 35 | 42 |
| White | 69.7 | 133 | -1 | 5 | 10 | 16 | 22 | 28 | 34 | 41 |
| White/Gold | 67.1 | 128 | -4 | 2 | 7 | 13 | 19 | 24 | 30 | 37 |
| Gold | 65.2 | 124 | -6 | 0 | 5 | 11 | 16 | 22 | 27 | 34 |
Work out your exact course handicap here, or calculate your handicap index.
Updated October 2026 · Best golf courses in New York ›
Top courses near Stamford ›