
Elkdale Country Club sits in the hills outside Salamanca, in western New York, and traces its golfing history back to 1927, when the original nine holes were laid out. That front nine reflects the style of early 20th-century design, with tree-lined fairways, gently rolling ground and hazards placed to reward strategy and accuracy. Hole lengths and pars have been adjusted over the years, but the routing and character of the original nine remain largely as they were.
The course grew to 18 holes in the mid-1960s, when John Elsen acquired the land for a back nine and oversaw its construction. The newer holes are longer and feature larger greens, including turtleback putting surfaces in the style associated with Donald Ross, which shed imprecise approach shots. Together the two nines play to a par of 70 at roughly 6,132 yards from the back tees. The original architect of the front nine is not documented.
| Tee | 1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 6 | 7 | 8 | 9 | 10 | 11 | 12 | 13 | 14 | 15 | 16 | 17 | 18 | Out | In | Total | Par | Rating |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Par | 4 | 4 | 5 | 3 | 4 | 4 | 4 | 4 | 3 | 4 | 4 | 3 | 4 | 4 | 5 | 3 | 4 | 4 | 35 | 35 | 70 | ||
| Handicap | 3 | 13 | 5 | 15 | 7 | 1 | 11 | 9 | 17 | 4 | 12 | 18 | 14 | 6 | 2 | 16 | 8 | 10 | |||||
| #1 | 392 | 292 | 481 | 169 | 410 | 437 | 318 | 356 | 157 | 387 | 374 | 164 | 340 | 364 | 555 | 215 | 346 | 375 | 3012 | 3120 | 6,132 | 70 | 69.2/120 |
| #2 | 385 | 282 | 470 | 152 | 400 | 427 | 307 | 348 | 145 | 377 | 364 | 155 | 330 | 364 | 543 | 175 | 338 | 367 | 2916 | 3013 | 5,929 | 70 | 68.3/118 |
| #3 | 350 | 282 | 470 | 152 | 365 | 350 | 307 | 340 | 145 | 337 | 309 | 155 | 330 | 364 | 495 | 165 | 338 | 367 | 2761 | 2860 | 5,621 | 70 | 67.0/114 |
| #4 | 306 | 204 | 440 | 105 | 365 | 305 | 284 | 288 | 116 | 307 | 309 | 155 | 305 | 295 | 425 | 138 | 281 | 320 | 2413 | 2535 | 4,948 | 70 | 63.6/105 |
| #5 | 276 | 204 | 390 | 105 | 316 | 255 | 203 | 288 | 116 | 252 | 266 | 80 | 305 | 295 | 400 | 100 | 247 | 256 | 2153 | 2201 | 4,354 | 70 | 61.6/102 |
Tee and scorecard data retrieved from the USGA GHIN course database
How many strokes you get from each tee, by handicap index.
| Tee | Rating | Slope | 0 | 5 | 10 | 15 | 20 | 25 | 30 | 36 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| #1 | 69.2 | 120 | -1 | 5 | 10 | 15 | 20 | 26 | 31 | 37 |
| #2 | 68.3 | 118 | -2 | 4 | 9 | 14 | 19 | 24 | 30 | 36 |
| #3 | 67.0 | 114 | -3 | 2 | 7 | 12 | 17 | 22 | 27 | 33 |
| #4 | 63.6 | 105 | -6 | -2 | 3 | 8 | 12 | 17 | 21 | 27 |
| #5 | 61.6 | 102 | -8 | -4 | 1 | 5 | 10 | 14 | 19 | 24 |
Work out your exact course handicap here, or calculate your handicap index.
Updated October 2026 · Best golf courses in New York ›
All golf courses in Salamanca ›