
Elkdale Country Club sits in the hills of Salamanca, New York, with a golfing history reaching back to 1927, when the original nine holes were laid out. That early nine reflects the style of its era, with tree-lined fairways, gently rolling ground and hazards positioned to reward accuracy and planning over power. Hole lengths and pars have shifted slightly over the years, but the layout's original character has largely been preserved. The name of the first architect is not recorded.
The course grew to 18 holes in the mid-1960s, when John Elsen acquired the land and oversaw construction of the back nine. The newer holes are longer and feature larger greens, including turtleback putting surfaces that shed imprecise approach shots and call for careful iron play. Together the two nines mix strategic shot-making with room for longer drives. The course plays to a par of 70 at roughly 6,132 yards from the back tees.
| Tee | 1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 6 | 7 | 8 | 9 | 10 | 11 | 12 | 13 | 14 | 15 | 16 | 17 | 18 | Out | In | Total | Par | Rating |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Par | 4 | 4 | 5 | 3 | 4 | 4 | 4 | 4 | 3 | 4 | 4 | 3 | 4 | 4 | 5 | 3 | 4 | 4 | 35 | 35 | 70 | ||
| Handicap | 3 | 13 | 5 | 15 | 7 | 1 | 11 | 9 | 17 | 4 | 12 | 18 | 14 | 6 | 2 | 16 | 8 | 10 | |||||
| #1 | 392 | 292 | 481 | 169 | 410 | 437 | 318 | 356 | 157 | 387 | 374 | 164 | 340 | 364 | 555 | 215 | 346 | 375 | 3012 | 3120 | 6,132 | 70 | 69.2/120 |
| #2 | 385 | 282 | 470 | 152 | 400 | 427 | 307 | 348 | 145 | 377 | 364 | 155 | 330 | 364 | 543 | 175 | 338 | 367 | 2916 | 3013 | 5,929 | 70 | 68.3/118 |
| #3 | 350 | 282 | 470 | 152 | 365 | 350 | 307 | 340 | 145 | 337 | 309 | 155 | 330 | 364 | 495 | 165 | 338 | 367 | 2761 | 2860 | 5,621 | 70 | 67.0/114 |
| #4 | 306 | 204 | 440 | 105 | 365 | 305 | 284 | 288 | 116 | 307 | 309 | 155 | 305 | 295 | 425 | 138 | 281 | 320 | 2413 | 2535 | 4,948 | 70 | 63.6/105 |
| #5 | 276 | 204 | 390 | 105 | 316 | 255 | 203 | 288 | 116 | 252 | 266 | 80 | 305 | 295 | 400 | 100 | 247 | 256 | 2153 | 2201 | 4,354 | 70 | 61.6/102 |
Tee and scorecard data retrieved from the USGA GHIN course database
How many strokes you get from each tee, by handicap index.
| Tee | Rating | Slope | 0 | 5 | 10 | 15 | 20 | 25 | 30 | 36 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| #1 | 69.2 | 120 | -1 | 5 | 10 | 15 | 20 | 26 | 31 | 37 |
| #2 | 68.3 | 118 | -2 | 4 | 9 | 14 | 19 | 24 | 30 | 36 |
| #3 | 67.0 | 114 | -3 | 2 | 7 | 12 | 17 | 22 | 27 | 33 |
| #4 | 63.6 | 105 | -6 | -2 | 3 | 8 | 12 | 17 | 21 | 27 |
| #5 | 61.6 | 102 | -8 | -4 | 1 | 5 | 10 | 14 | 19 | 24 |
Work out your exact course handicap here, or calculate your handicap index.
Updated October 2026 · Best golf courses in New York ›
All golf courses in Salamanca ›