Shephard Hills Golf Club is a nine-hole course in Roxbury with roots in the area's Gilded Age history. The land was once part of the estate of Helen Gould Shepard, daughter of railroad financier Jay Gould, and work on the course began around 1916, when it served as a private amenity for guests of the Shepard family.
The clubhouse occupies the former guesthouse, a stone building commissioned by the Goulds in 1911. It also holds the pro shop and Ate O Ate, a full-service restaurant.
In 1972 the property became a public, membership-driven course run by the Shephard Hills Golf Association. Frank Adamiak, a longtime player at the club, purchased it in 2000 and has continued to fund course improvements.
| Tee | 1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 6 | 7 | 8 | 9 | 10 | 11 | 12 | 13 | 14 | 15 | 16 | 17 | 18 | Out | In | Total | Par | Rating |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Par | 4 | 3 | 5 | 4 | 5 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 3 | 4 | 4 | 4 | 4 | 3 | 5 | 36 | 36 | 72 | ||
| Handicap | 7 | 17 | 3 | 9 | 1 | 15 | 11 | 5 | 13 | 4 | 8 | 10 | 18 | 2 | 14 | 16 | 12 | 6 | |||||
| Championship | 426 | 159 | 562 | 436 | 597 | 188 | 387 | 628 | 193 | 439 | 583 | 252 | 322 | 474 | 354 | 369 | 221 | 578 | 3576 | 3592 | 7,168 | 72 | 76.1/152 |
| I | 402 | 149 | 531 | 419 | 565 | 167 | 363 | 596 | 177 | 415 | 553 | 212 | 301 | 444 | 344 | 340 | 182 | 552 | 3369 | 3343 | 6,712 | 72 | 73.8/148 |
| I/II | 402 | 131 | 465 | 419 | 531 | 148 | 363 | 596 | 167 | 415 | 534 | 187 | 301 | 416 | 344 | 303 | 154 | 552 | 3222 | 3206 | 6,428 | 72 | 72.5/145 |
| II | 374 | 131 | 465 | 392 | 531 | 148 | 320 | 565 | 167 | 392 | 534 | 187 | 291 | 416 | 310 | 303 | 154 | 521 | 3093 | 3108 | 6,201 | 72 | 71.7/142 |
| III | 338 | 109 | 426 | 361 | 521 | 129 | 286 | 536 | 148 | 354 | 485 | 152 | 266 | 374 | 283 | 243 | 132 | 491 | 2854 | 2780 | 5,634 | 72 | 69.0/136 |
| IV | 288 | 77 | 395 | 289 | 507 | 101 | 251 | 452 | 110 | 289 | 469 | 114 | 233 | 329 | 255 | 224 | 112 | 425 | 2470 | 2450 | 4,920 | 70 | 65.7/129 |
Tee and scorecard data retrieved from the USGA GHIN course database
How many strokes you get from each tee, by handicap index.
| Tee | Rating | Slope | 0 | 5 | 10 | 15 | 20 | 25 | 30 | 36 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Championship | 76.1 | 152 | 4 | 11 | 18 | 24 | 31 | 38 | 44 | 53 |
| I | 73.8 | 148 | 2 | 8 | 15 | 21 | 28 | 35 | 41 | 49 |
| I/II | 72.5 | 145 | 1 | 7 | 13 | 20 | 26 | 33 | 39 | 47 |
| II | 71.7 | 142 | 0 | 6 | 12 | 19 | 25 | 31 | 37 | 45 |
| III | 69.0 | 136 | -3 | 3 | 9 | 15 | 21 | 27 | 33 | 40 |
| IV | 65.7 | 129 | -4 | 1 | 7 | 13 | 19 | 24 | 30 | 37 |
Work out your exact course handicap here, or calculate your handicap index.
Updated October 2026 · Best golf courses in New York ›
Top courses near Oneonta ›