Genesee Valley Golf Course in Rochester features two 18-hole layouts, giving the property 36 holes in total. Practice facilities include an all-grass driving range, a large putting green, and a separate chipping and pitching green.
The North Course, known as the "Old Course," dates to 1899 and ranks among the oldest golf courses in America. It stretches from 5,441 to 6,495 yards across three sets of tees, making it playable for a wide range of abilities. The South Course, called the "New Course," was added not long afterward to complete the 36-hole complex.
The courses sit about 3.5 miles from Greater Rochester International Airport and roughly 5 miles from downtown Rochester.
| Tee | 1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 6 | 7 | 8 | 9 | 10 | 11 | 12 | 13 | 14 | 15 | 16 | 17 | 18 | Out | In | Total | Par | Rating |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Par | 5 | 4 | 4 | 3 | 5 | 3 | 4 | 4 | 3 | 4 | 4 | 3 | 5 | 4 | 5 | 4 | 4 | 3 | 35 | 36 | 71 | ||
| Handicap | 1 | 15 | 13 | 17 | 5 | 9 | 3 | 7 | 11 | 6 | 12 | 16 | 2 | 8 | 4 | 10 | 14 | 18 | |||||
| Blue | 526 | 303 | 330 | 197 | 499 | 225 | 406 | 404 | 222 | 431 | 358 | 170 | 543 | 415 | 512 | 416 | 324 | 163 | 3112 | 3332 | 6,444 | 71 | 70.6/118 |
| White | 492 | 287 | 330 | 146 | 456 | 217 | 398 | 393 | 197 | 413 | 348 | 164 | 467 | 408 | 500 | 410 | 310 | 150 | 2916 | 3170 | 6,086 | 71 | 69.2/111 |
| Gold | 424 | 287 | 266 | 138 | 456 | 159 | 377 | 327 | 183 | 372 | 348 | 158 | 429 | 408 | 439 | 319 | 310 | 137 | 2617 | 2920 | 5,537 | 71 | 66.3/109 |
| Red | 424 | 278 | 266 | 138 | 384 | 159 | 377 | 327 | 183 | 372 | 338 | 158 | 429 | 401 | 439 | 319 | 304 | 137 | 2536 | 2897 | 5,433 | 71 | 65.7/107 |
| Tee | 1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 6 | 7 | 8 | 9 | 10 | 11 | 12 | 13 | 14 | 15 | 16 | 17 | 18 | Out | In | Total | Par | Rating |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Par | 4 | 4 | 3 | 3 | 4 | 4 | 4 | 4 | 4 | 4 | 3 | 4 | 3 | 3 | 4 | 4 | 4 | 4 | 34 | 33 | 67 | ||
| Handicap | 5 | 15 | 7 | 11 | 17 | 1 | 9 | 13 | 3 | 6 | 18 | 16 | 8 | 10 | 2 | 12 | 14 | 4 | |||||
| White | 370 | 333 | 222 | 180 | 251 | 371 | 338 | 325 | 435 | 305 | 110 | 290 | 153 | 157 | 385 | 315 | 305 | 385 | 2825 | 2405 | 5,230 | 67 | 65.2/109 |
| Red | 329 | 292 | 222 | 180 | 251 | 304 | 273 | 286 | 359 | 232 | 110 | 257 | 153 | 157 | 308 | 315 | 244 | 312 | 2496 | 2088 | 4,584 | 67 | 62.4/102 |
Tee and scorecard data retrieved from the USGA GHIN course database
How many strokes you get from each tee, by handicap index.
| Tee | Rating | Slope | 0 | 5 | 10 | 15 | 20 | 25 | 30 | 36 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| North · Blue | 70.6 | 118 | 0 | 5 | 10 | 15 | 20 | 26 | 31 | 37 |
| North · White | 69.2 | 111 | -2 | 3 | 8 | 13 | 18 | 23 | 28 | 34 |
| North · Gold | 66.3 | 109 | -5 | 0 | 5 | 10 | 15 | 19 | 24 | 30 |
| North · Red | 65.7 | 107 | -5 | -1 | 4 | 9 | 14 | 18 | 23 | 29 |
| South · White | 65.2 | 109 | -2 | 3 | 8 | 13 | 17 | 22 | 27 | 33 |
| South · Red | 62.4 | 102 | -5 | 0 | 4 | 9 | 13 | 18 | 22 | 28 |
Work out your exact course handicap here, or calculate your handicap index.
Updated October 2026 · Best golf courses in New York ›
All golf courses in Rochester ›