Port Jefferson Country Club is an 18-hole championship course on Long Island's North Shore, set on high ground overlooking Long Island Sound. The property covers roughly 145 acres and plays about 6,800 yards.
The club traces its origins to 1908, when it opened as the nine-hole Belle Terre Club laid out by Alexander Findlay. It grew to 18 holes in 1924 with input from Devereux Emmet, and the present routing combines elements of both earlier designs. Port Jefferson residents voted in 1978 to acquire what was then Harbor Hills Country Club, and the Village Board adopted the current name in 1986.
Facilities include a clubhouse with locker rooms and a fitness center, along with a full-service 19th-hole spot known as The Turn. Hospitality operations are handled by Lessing's Hospitality Group.
| Tee | 1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 6 | 7 | 8 | 9 | 10 | 11 | 12 | 13 | 14 | 15 | 16 | 17 | 18 | Out | In | Total | Par | Rating |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Par | 4 | 3 | 5 | 3 | 4 | 4 | 4 | 4 | 5 | 5 | 3 | 4 | 4 | 4 | 4 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 36 | 36 | 72 | ||
| Handicap | 5 | 15 | 7 | 9 | 17 | 1 | 11 | 3 | 13 | 8 | 10 | 16 | 12 | 6 | 2 | 18 | 4 | 14 | |||||
| Blue | 354 | 167 | 549 | 199 | 332 | 435 | 327 | 363 | 502 | 526 | 191 | 367 | 320 | 394 | 419 | 177 | 417 | 499 | 3228 | 3310 | 6,538 | 72 | 72.2/135 |
| White | 348 | 159 | 485 | 179 | 306 | 427 | 317 | 352 | 496 | 515 | 165 | 338 | 313 | 388 | 405 | 170 | 410 | 485 | 3069 | 3189 | 6,258 | 72 | 71.1/132 |
| Green | 348 | 133 | 485 | 162 | 306 | 349 | 327 | 352 | 496 | 515 | 148 | 338 | 320 | 388 | 318 | 145 | 338 | 485 | 2958 | 2995 | 5,953 | 72 | 69.4/129 |
| Gold | 302 | 133 | 425 | 162 | 252 | 349 | 314 | 289 | 433 | 431 | 148 | 284 | 262 | 347 | 318 | 145 | 338 | 411 | 2659 | 2684 | 5,343 | 72 | 66.5/119 |
Tee and scorecard data retrieved from the USGA GHIN course database
How many strokes you get from each tee, by handicap index.
| Tee | Rating | Slope | 0 | 5 | 10 | 15 | 20 | 25 | 30 | 36 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Blue | 72.2 | 135 | 0 | 6 | 12 | 18 | 24 | 30 | 36 | 43 |
| White | 71.1 | 132 | -1 | 5 | 11 | 17 | 22 | 28 | 34 | 41 |
| Green | 69.4 | 129 | -3 | 3 | 9 | 15 | 20 | 26 | 32 | 38 |
| Gold | 66.5 | 119 | -6 | 0 | 5 | 10 | 16 | 21 | 26 | 32 |
Work out your exact course handicap here, or calculate your handicap index.
Updated October 2026 · Best golf courses in New York ›
Top courses near Manorville ›