
Beaver Meadows Golf Club traces its origins to a small group led by John Harder, who envisioned a course in the Phoenix area of Oswego County at a time when the federal government was subsidizing farmland taken out of production. The course opened in 1965.
The par-72 layout offers five sets of tees, stretching from roughly 5,000 yards to more than 6,800 yards, giving golfers of varying abilities a suitable starting point. Bentgrass fairways and poa annua greens are among the course's defining features.
Numerous changes and renovations have followed over the decades. Recent work has included a tree management program to remove unhealthy trees and improve airflow across the property, along with a complete renovation of the bunkers.
| Tee | 1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 6 | 7 | 8 | 9 | 10 | 11 | 12 | 13 | 14 | 15 | 16 | 17 | 18 | Out | In | Total | Par | Rating |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Par | 4 | 4 | 4 | 5 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 3 | 4 | 4 | 4 | 5 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 4 | 3 | 4 | 36 | 36 | 72 | ||
| Handicap | 11 | 7 | 5 | 17 | 15 | 1 | 9 | 13 | 3 | 8 | 4 | 18 | 14 | 2 | 10 | 12 | 16 | 6 | |||||
| Black | 398 | 407 | 376 | 504 | 193 | 429 | 535 | 199 | 432 | 381 | 417 | 478 | 185 | 380 | 496 | 337 | 135 | 434 | 3473 | 3243 | 6,716 | 72 | 72.9/131 |
| Blue - Black | 398 | 390 | 376 | 504 | 175 | 411 | 513 | 186 | 432 | 381 | 401 | 478 | 171 | 380 | 496 | 337 | 135 | 382 | 3385 | 3161 | 6,546 | 72 | 72.0/130 |
| Blue | 354 | 390 | 366 | 486 | 175 | 411 | 513 | 186 | 401 | 348 | 401 | 467 | 171 | 371 | 489 | 325 | 122 | 382 | 3282 | 3076 | 6,358 | 72 | 71.1/128 |
| White - Blue | 354 | 365 | 366 | 486 | 175 | 393 | 503 | 174 | 401 | 348 | 391 | 467 | 156 | 352 | 489 | 325 | 122 | 347 | 3217 | 2997 | 6,214 | 72 | 70.1/129 |
| White | 342 | 365 | 366 | 444 | 157 | 393 | 503 | 174 | 371 | 332 | 391 | 452 | 156 | 352 | 483 | 318 | 113 | 347 | 3115 | 2944 | 6,059 | 72 | 69.5/126 |
| Gold - White | 342 | 342 | 366 | 444 | 128 | 324 | 503 | 174 | 371 | 332 | 366 | 452 | 143 | 352 | 429 | 318 | 113 | 342 | 2994 | 2847 | 5,841 | 72 | 68.6/123 |
| Gold | 342 | 342 | 309 | 444 | 128 | 324 | 426 | 140 | 371 | 296 | 366 | 409 | 143 | 342 | 429 | 311 | 101 | 342 | 2826 | 2739 | 5,565 | 72 | 67.0/120 |
| Green - Gold | 342 | 334 | 309 | 444 | 119 | 316 | 426 | 140 | 255 | 288 | 366 | 404 | 143 | 330 | 429 | 311 | 97 | 267 | 2685 | 2635 | 5,320 | 72 | 65.8/114 |
| Green | 331 | 334 | 309 | 375 | 119 | 316 | 419 | 134 | 255 | 288 | 330 | 404 | 137 | 330 | 421 | 235 | 97 | 267 | 2592 | 2509 | 5,101 | 72 | 64.5/109 |
Tee and scorecard data retrieved from the USGA GHIN course database
How many strokes you get from each tee, by handicap index.
| Tee | Rating | Slope | 0 | 5 | 10 | 15 | 20 | 25 | 30 | 36 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Black | 72.9 | 131 | 1 | 7 | 12 | 18 | 24 | 30 | 36 | 43 |
| Blue - Black | 72.0 | 130 | 0 | 6 | 12 | 17 | 23 | 29 | 35 | 41 |
| Blue | 71.1 | 128 | -1 | 5 | 10 | 16 | 22 | 27 | 33 | 40 |
| White - Blue | 70.1 | 129 | -2 | 4 | 10 | 15 | 21 | 27 | 32 | 39 |
| White | 69.5 | 126 | -3 | 3 | 9 | 14 | 20 | 25 | 31 | 38 |
| Gold - White | 68.6 | 123 | -3 | 2 | 7 | 13 | 18 | 24 | 29 | 36 |
| Gold | 67.0 | 120 | -5 | 0 | 6 | 11 | 16 | 22 | 27 | 33 |
| Green - Gold | 65.8 | 114 | -6 | -1 | 4 | 9 | 14 | 19 | 24 | 30 |
| Green | 64.5 | 109 | -8 | -3 | 2 | 7 | 12 | 17 | 21 | 27 |
Work out your exact course handicap here, or calculate your handicap index.
Updated October 2026 · Best golf courses in New York ›
Top courses near Oswego ›