Lakeside Country Club in Penn Yan marked its 100th anniversary in 2023. The club's 18-hole layout plays 6,631 yards to a par of 72, with a USGA rating of 71.6 and a slope of 131 from the blue tees.
Set in New York's Finger Lakes region, the course offers distant views of Keuka Lake, and its fairways and greens present a test for golfers visiting the area.
| Tee | 1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 6 | 7 | 8 | 9 | 10 | 11 | 12 | 13 | 14 | 15 | 16 | 17 | 18 | Out | In | Total | Par | Rating |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Par | 5 | 4 | 4 | 4 | 3 | 5 | 4 | 4 | 3 | 4 | 4 | 5 | 5 | 3 | 4 | 4 | 3 | 4 | 36 | 36 | 72 | ||
| Handicap | 3 | 5 | 1 | 7 | 17 | 9 | 15 | 13 | 11 | 6 | 8 | 16 | 12 | 14 | 4 | 2 | 18 | 10 | |||||
| Blue | 501 | 402 | 411 | 356 | 155 | 447 | 281 | 387 | 194 | 334 | 405 | 503 | 501 | 200 | 401 | 457 | 151 | 427 | 3134 | 3379 | 6,513 | 72 | 72.3/131 |
| White | 490 | 387 | 399 | 345 | 144 | 439 | 275 | 378 | 177 | 327 | 346 | 482 | 486 | 158 | 393 | 441 | 137 | 385 | 3034 | 3155 | 6,189 | 72 | 70.5/129 |
| Green | 417 | 375 | 336 | 345 | 144 | 439 | 275 | 310 | 177 | 270 | 346 | 460 | 432 | 158 | 331 | 395 | 137 | 385 | 2818 | 2914 | 5,732 | 72 | 68.4/123 |
| Gold | 417 | 287 | 336 | 252 | 103 | 439 | 273 | 310 | 124 | 270 | 329 | 379 | 432 | 146 | 331 | 395 | 93 | 295 | 2541 | 2670 | 5,211 | 72 | 65.8/113 |
| Red | 329 | 273 | 336 | 252 | 103 | 429 | 273 | 300 | 124 | 270 | 329 | 379 | 266 | 146 | 331 | 426 | 93 | 295 | 2419 | 2535 | 4,954 | 72 | 64.3/111 |
| Forward | 286 | 273 | 220 | 252 | 103 | 309 | 198 | 230 | 124 | 200 | 231 | 256 | 266 | 146 | 238 | 332 | 74 | 295 | 1995 | 2038 | 4,033 | 72 | 61.0/100 |
Tee and scorecard data retrieved from the USGA GHIN course database
How many strokes you get from each tee, by handicap index.
| Tee | Rating | Slope | 0 | 5 | 10 | 15 | 20 | 25 | 30 | 36 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Blue | 72.3 | 131 | 0 | 6 | 12 | 18 | 23 | 29 | 35 | 42 |
| White | 70.5 | 129 | -2 | 4 | 10 | 16 | 21 | 27 | 33 | 40 |
| Green | 68.4 | 123 | -4 | 2 | 7 | 13 | 18 | 24 | 29 | 36 |
| Gold | 65.8 | 113 | -6 | -1 | 4 | 9 | 14 | 19 | 24 | 30 |
| Red | 64.3 | 111 | -8 | -3 | 2 | 7 | 12 | 17 | 22 | 28 |
| Forward | 61.0 | 100 | -11 | -7 | -2 | 2 | 7 | 11 | 16 | 21 |
Work out your exact course handicap here, or calculate your handicap index.
Updated October 2026 · Best golf courses in New York ›
Top courses near Geneva ›