Pelham Country Club traces its beginnings to 1908, when a small tennis club and a five-hole golf course were laid out on former cow pasture. In the summer of 1921, member Mont Rogers formed a company to purchase the land and engaged architect Devereux Emmet to design a championship course. Cut from virgin woodland, the layout winds around and over rolling, low-lying hills, opening up changing views that recall an old English park, despite Manhattan lying only about 15 miles away.
As the course took shape, Rogers hired "Long" Jim Barnes as Pelham's first golf professional; Barnes won the 1921 U.S. Open a week after the new course opened, and President Warren G. Harding was later made an honorary member. In 1923 the club hosted the PGA Championship, decided by a 38-hole final in which Gene Sarazen defeated Walter Hagen.
| Tee | 1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 6 | 7 | 8 | 9 | 10 | 11 | 12 | 13 | 14 | 15 | 16 | 17 | 18 | Out | In | Total | Par | Rating |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Par | 4 | 3 | 5 | 4 | 5 | 4 | 3 | 4 | 4 | 3 | 4 | 4 | 5 | 4 | 3 | 5 | 4 | 3 | 36 | 35 | 71 | ||
| Handicap | 7 | 9 | 1 | 11 | 3 | 13 | 17 | 5 | 15 | 16 | 12 | 10 | 2 | 6 | 18 | 8 | 4 | 14 | |||||
| Black 2021 (M) | 422 | 214 | 607 | 266 | 507 | 317 | 185 | 417 | 327 | 143 | 391 | 405 | 508 | 398 | 149 | 560 | 421 | 167 | 3262 | 3142 | 6,404 | 71 | 71.4/133 |
| Blue | 403 | 214 | 555 | 266 | 507 | 317 | 185 | 417 | 327 | 143 | 391 | 397 | 508 | 398 | 149 | 505 | 392 | 167 | 3191 | 3050 | 6,241 | 71 | 70.5/131 |
| White | 389 | 199 | 520 | 251 | 493 | 298 | 167 | 386 | 312 | 130 | 384 | 380 | 489 | 387 | 132 | 463 | 367 | 145 | 3015 | 2877 | 5,892 | 71 | 69.0/129 |
| Green | 378 | 189 | 446 | 232 | 427 | 283 | 150 | 373 | 267 | 83 | 374 | 268 | 456 | 254 | 115 | 431 | 317 | 95 | 2745 | 2393 | 5,138 | 71 | 65.7/118 |
Tee and scorecard data retrieved from the USGA GHIN course database
How many strokes you get from each tee, by handicap index.
| Tee | Rating | Slope | 0 | 5 | 10 | 15 | 20 | 25 | 30 | 36 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Black 2021 (M) | 71.4 | 133 | 0 | 6 | 12 | 18 | 24 | 30 | 36 | 43 |
| Blue | 70.5 | 131 | -1 | 5 | 11 | 17 | 23 | 28 | 34 | 41 |
| White | 69.0 | 129 | -2 | 4 | 9 | 15 | 21 | 27 | 32 | 39 |
| Green | 65.7 | 118 | -5 | 0 | 5 | 10 | 16 | 21 | 26 | 32 |
Work out your exact course handicap here, or calculate your handicap index.
Updated October 2026 · Best golf courses in New York ›
Top courses near Stamford ›