Broadacres Golf Course at Orangetown is a nine-hole course laid out across 65 acres in southern Rockland County, near the New York–New Jersey border and about a 20-minute drive from midtown Manhattan. The layout features notable elevation changes, undulating greens and narrow fairways framed by tall oaks, whose canopy over the fairways has become the property's signature characteristic. It measures 3,138 yards over nine regulation holes, with alternate tees allowing an 18-hole round of 6,276 yards. The 3rd is the signature hole, playing 228 yards from the back tees uphill to a rolling green, and the course also includes several doglegs and well-bunkered greens.
The course was built in 1962 and named for the farm that once occupied the land. It originally served employees and patients of the former Rockland State Hospital, later passing to private operators, and in 2003 the Town of Orangetown purchased the property.
| Tee | 1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 6 | 7 | 8 | 9 | 10 | 11 | 12 | 13 | 14 | 15 | 16 | 17 | 18 | Out | In | Total | Par | Rating |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Par | 4 | 4 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 3 | 4 | 4 | 4 | 4 | 4 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 3 | 4 | 4 | 4 | 35 | 35 | 70 | ||
| Handicap | 7 | 13 | 5 | 1 | 3 | 17 | 15 | 11 | 9 | 8 | 14 | 6 | 2 | 4 | 18 | 16 | 12 | 10 | |||||
| Blue | 365 | 360 | 228 | 460 | 509 | 158 | 319 | 374 | 365 | 365 | 360 | 228 | 460 | 509 | 158 | 319 | 374 | 365 | 3138 | 3138 | 6,276 | 70 | 70.8/130 |
| Blue/White | 365 | 360 | 228 | 460 | 509 | 158 | 319 | 374 | 365 | 357 | 351 | 221 | 449 | 503 | 143 | 304 | 362 | 357 | 3138 | 3047 | 6,185 | 70 | 70.4/129 |
| White | 357 | 351 | 221 | 449 | 503 | 143 | 304 | 362 | 357 | 357 | 351 | 221 | 449 | 503 | 143 | 304 | 362 | 357 | 3047 | 3047 | 6,094 | 70 | 70.0/128 |
| Gold | 269 | 255 | 144 | 364 | 397 | 122 | 240 | 302 | 269 | 269 | 255 | 144 | 364 | 397 | 122 | 240 | 302 | 269 | 2362 | 2362 | 4,724 | 70 | 63.2/109 |
Tee and scorecard data retrieved from the USGA GHIN course database
How many strokes you get from each tee, by handicap index.
| Tee | Rating | Slope | 0 | 5 | 10 | 15 | 20 | 25 | 30 | 36 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Blue | 70.8 | 130 | 1 | 7 | 12 | 18 | 24 | 30 | 35 | 42 |
| Blue/White | 70.4 | 129 | 0 | 6 | 12 | 18 | 23 | 29 | 35 | 41 |
| White | 70.0 | 128 | 0 | 6 | 11 | 17 | 23 | 28 | 34 | 41 |
| Gold | 63.2 | 109 | -7 | -2 | 3 | 8 | 12 | 17 | 22 | 28 |
Work out your exact course handicap here, or calculate your handicap index.
Updated October 2026 · Best golf courses in New York ›
Top courses near Stony Point ›