Oneonta Country Club traces its origins to July 19, 1913, when a group of local men gathered to discuss forming a country club. Stock was issued and funds raised quickly, the first parcel of land was purchased in August of that same year, and memberships followed shortly afterward.
Once a private club, the course now welcomes members, visitors and guests. Options include casual rounds, a Thursday evening league and group outings arranged with friends.
| Tee | 1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 6 | 7 | 8 | 9 | 10 | 11 | 12 | 13 | 14 | 15 | 16 | 17 | 18 | Out | In | Total | Par | Rating |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Par | 4 | 3 | 4 | 4 | 4 | 4 | 3 | 5 | 5 | 3 | 5 | 4 | 3 | 4 | 4 | 4 | 5 | 4 | 36 | 36 | 72 | ||
| Handicap | 4 | 12 | 18 | 16 | 2 | 8 | 14 | 10 | 6 | 17 | 3 | 5 | 15 | 11 | 9 | 7 | 1 | 13 | |||||
| Blue - 18 Right | 419 | 228 | 320 | 308 | 397 | 402 | 146 | 444 | 511 | 130 | 508 | 354 | 202 | 327 | 352 | 383 | 562 | 292 | 3175 | 3110 | 6,285 | 72 | 70.9/130 |
| Blue - 18 Left | 419 | 228 | 320 | 308 | 397 | 402 | 146 | 444 | 511 | 130 | 508 | 354 | 202 | 327 | 352 | 383 | 562 | 245 | 3175 | 3063 | 6,238 | 72 | 70.8/129 |
| White - 18 Right | 405 | 178 | 315 | 288 | 379 | 375 | 136 | 435 | 503 | 127 | 504 | 339 | 185 | 312 | 347 | 359 | 519 | 271 | 3014 | 2963 | 5,977 | 72 | 69.6/127 |
| White - 18 Left | 405 | 178 | 315 | 288 | 379 | 375 | 136 | 435 | 503 | 127 | 504 | 339 | 185 | 312 | 347 | 359 | 519 | 224 | 3014 | 2916 | 5,930 | 72 | 69.4/127 |
| White/Gold - 18 Right | 358 | 178 | 315 | 288 | 341 | 375 | 136 | 435 | 440 | 127 | 412 | 339 | 161 | 312 | 347 | 359 | 471 | 271 | 2866 | 2799 | 5,665 | 72 | 68.1/122 |
| White/Gold - 18 Left | 358 | 178 | 315 | 288 | 341 | 375 | 136 | 435 | 440 | 127 | 412 | 339 | 161 | 312 | 347 | 359 | 471 | 224 | 2866 | 2752 | 5,618 | 72 | 67.8/122 |
| Gold - 18 Right | 358 | 163 | 280 | 266 | 341 | 310 | 111 | 382 | 440 | 123 | 412 | 298 | 161 | 283 | 301 | 302 | 471 | 266 | 2651 | 2617 | 5,268 | 72 | 66.4/117 |
| Gold - 18 Left | 358 | 163 | 280 | 266 | 341 | 310 | 111 | 382 | 440 | 123 | 412 | 298 | 161 | 283 | 301 | 302 | 471 | 217 | 2651 | 2568 | 5,219 | 72 | 66.1/116 |
| Red - 18 Right | 353 | 225 | 270 | 203 | 306 | 305 | 104 | 374 | 435 | 123 | 405 | 244 | 157 | 274 | 296 | 292 | 470 | 214 | 2575 | 2475 | 5,050 | 72 | 65.3/111 |
| Red - 18 Left | 353 | 225 | 270 | 203 | 306 | 305 | 104 | 374 | 435 | 123 | 405 | 244 | 157 | 274 | 296 | 292 | 470 | 194 | 2575 | 2455 | 5,030 | 72 | 65.2/111 |
Tee and scorecard data retrieved from the USGA GHIN course database
How many strokes you get from each tee, by handicap index.
| Tee | Rating | Slope | 0 | 5 | 10 | 15 | 20 | 25 | 30 | 36 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Blue - 18 Right | 70.9 | 130 | -1 | 5 | 10 | 16 | 22 | 28 | 33 | 40 |
| Blue - 18 Left | 70.8 | 129 | -1 | 5 | 10 | 16 | 22 | 27 | 33 | 40 |
| White - 18 Right | 69.6 | 127 | -2 | 3 | 9 | 14 | 20 | 26 | 31 | 38 |
| White - 18 Left | 69.4 | 127 | -3 | 3 | 9 | 14 | 20 | 25 | 31 | 38 |
| White/Gold - 18 Right | 68.1 | 122 | -4 | 1 | 7 | 12 | 18 | 23 | 28 | 35 |
| White/Gold - 18 Left | 67.8 | 122 | -4 | 1 | 7 | 12 | 17 | 23 | 28 | 35 |
| Gold - 18 Right | 66.4 | 117 | -6 | 0 | 5 | 10 | 15 | 20 | 25 | 32 |
| Gold - 18 Left | 66.1 | 116 | -6 | -1 | 4 | 9 | 15 | 20 | 25 | 31 |
| Red - 18 Right | 65.3 | 111 | -7 | -2 | 3 | 8 | 13 | 18 | 23 | 29 |
| Red - 18 Left | 65.2 | 111 | -7 | -2 | 3 | 8 | 13 | 18 | 23 | 29 |
Work out your exact course handicap here, or calculate your handicap index.
Updated October 2026 · Best golf courses in New York ›
Top courses near Oneonta ›