Deerwood Golf Course in North Tonawanda offers 27 holes arranged as three nine-hole courses: Buck, Doe and Fawn. The layout dates to 1975, when Buck and Doe opened as the original 18 holes. The Fawn nine was added in 2000, bringing the total to 27.
Each nine has its own character. Buck plays the longest of the three and features wider, more open fairways. Fawn is the shortest but presents the stiffest test, with tighter playing corridors and a greater number of hazards. The variety allows golfers to mix and match nines for different 18-hole combinations.
| Tee | 1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 6 | 7 | 8 | 9 | 10 | 11 | 12 | 13 | 14 | 15 | 16 | 17 | 18 | Out | In | Total | Par | Rating |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Par | 5 | 3 | 4 | 4 | 4 | 4 | 5 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 4 | 5 | 3 | 4 | 4 | 4 | 3 | 4 | 36 | 36 | 72 | ||
| Handicap | 3 | 7 | 1 | 17 | 13 | 11 | 5 | 15 | 9 | 16 | 14 | 8 | 6 | 12 | 10 | 2 | 18 | 4 | |||||
| Blue | 581 | 191 | 412 | 358 | 357 | 375 | 551 | 168 | 392 | 504 | 365 | 537 | 201 | 371 | 365 | 435 | 153 | 425 | 3385 | 3356 | 6,741 | 72 | 71.9/121 |
| White | 561 | 183 | 398 | 343 | 344 | 360 | 538 | 162 | 379 | 486 | 353 | 521 | 194 | 358 | 325 | 421 | 147 | 412 | 3268 | 3217 | 6,485 | 72 | 70.8/120 |
| Yellow | 480 | 135 | 380 | 303 | 342 | 357 | 496 | 130 | 369 | 475 | 353 | 475 | 148 | 330 | 311 | 383 | 147 | 350 | 2992 | 2972 | 5,964 | 72 | 68.1/112 |
| Tee | 1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 6 | 7 | 8 | 9 | 10 | 11 | 12 | 13 | 14 | 15 | 16 | 17 | 18 | Out | In | Total | Par | Rating |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Par | 5 | 3 | 4 | 4 | 4 | 4 | 5 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 4 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 4 | 4 | 3 | 4 | 36 | 36 | 72 | ||
| Handicap | 3 | 7 | 1 | 17 | 13 | 11 | 5 | 15 | 9 | 10 | 2 | 18 | 12 | 8 | 4 | 16 | 6 | 14 | |||||
| Blue | 581 | 191 | 412 | 358 | 357 | 375 | 551 | 168 | 392 | 481 | 357 | 141 | 307 | 535 | 402 | 327 | 180 | 350 | 3385 | 3080 | 6,465 | 72 | 70.4/118 |
| White | 561 | 183 | 398 | 343 | 344 | 360 | 538 | 162 | 379 | 476 | 333 | 125 | 297 | 524 | 385 | 312 | 148 | 337 | 3268 | 2937 | 6,205 | 72 | 69.2/116 |
| Yellow | 480 | 135 | 380 | 303 | 342 | 357 | 496 | 130 | 369 | 476 | 333 | 125 | 297 | 524 | 385 | 312 | 148 | 337 | 2992 | 2937 | 5,929 | 72 | 68.1/113 |
| Tee | 1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 6 | 7 | 8 | 9 | 10 | 11 | 12 | 13 | 14 | 15 | 16 | 17 | 18 | Out | In | Total | Par | Rating |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Par | 5 | 4 | 5 | 3 | 4 | 4 | 4 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 4 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 4 | 4 | 3 | 4 | 36 | 36 | 72 | ||
| Handicap | 15 | 13 | 7 | 5 | 11 | 9 | 1 | 17 | 3 | 10 | 2 | 18 | 12 | 8 | 4 | 16 | 6 | 14 | |||||
| Blue | 504 | 365 | 537 | 201 | 371 | 365 | 435 | 153 | 425 | 481 | 357 | 141 | 307 | 535 | 402 | 327 | 180 | 350 | 3356 | 3080 | 6,436 | 72 | 70.6/119 |
| White | 486 | 353 | 521 | 194 | 358 | 325 | 421 | 147 | 412 | 476 | 333 | 125 | 297 | 524 | 385 | 312 | 148 | 337 | 3217 | 2937 | 6,154 | 72 | 69.2/117 |
| Yellow | 475 | 353 | 475 | 148 | 330 | 311 | 383 | 147 | 350 | 476 | 333 | 125 | 297 | 524 | 385 | 312 | 148 | 337 | 2972 | 2937 | 5,909 | 72 | 67.9/111 |
Tee and scorecard data retrieved from the USGA GHIN course database
How many strokes you get from each tee, by handicap index.
| Tee | Rating | Slope | 0 | 5 | 10 | 15 | 20 | 25 | 30 | 36 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Buck / Doe · Blue | 71.9 | 121 | 0 | 5 | 11 | 16 | 21 | 27 | 32 | 38 |
| Buck / Doe · White | 70.8 | 120 | -1 | 4 | 9 | 15 | 20 | 25 | 31 | 37 |
| Buck / Doe · Yellow | 68.1 | 112 | -4 | 1 | 6 | 11 | 16 | 21 | 26 | 32 |
| Buck / Fawn · Blue | 70.4 | 118 | -2 | 4 | 9 | 14 | 19 | 25 | 30 | 36 |
| Buck / Fawn · White | 69.2 | 116 | -3 | 2 | 7 | 13 | 18 | 23 | 28 | 34 |
| Buck / Fawn · Yellow | 68.1 | 113 | -4 | 1 | 6 | 11 | 16 | 21 | 26 | 32 |
| Doe / Fawn · Blue | 70.6 | 119 | -1 | 4 | 9 | 14 | 20 | 25 | 30 | 37 |
| Doe / Fawn · White | 69.2 | 117 | -3 | 2 | 8 | 13 | 18 | 23 | 28 | 34 |
| Doe / Fawn · Yellow | 67.9 | 111 | -4 | 1 | 6 | 11 | 16 | 20 | 25 | 31 |
Work out your exact course handicap here, or calculate your handicap index.
Updated October 2026 · Best golf courses in New York ›
All golf courses in North Tonawanda ›