Wykagyl Country Club is a private club in New Rochelle, New York, whose history reaches back to 1898, when golf in America was still in its infancy and the first courses were being laid out in Westchester County and across the Northeast.
The club began when a group of sportsmen drawn to the new game organized themselves as the Pelham Country Club, which had no connection to the present-day club of that name. They leased land just over the New Rochelle line, on the north side of the Boston Post Road, and staked out a nine-hole course there. Membership soon reached 125.
In 1904 a new landowner required the club to leave the property. The members relocated to the New Rochelle farm of Livingston Disbrow, leasing the land for three years with an option to purchase. The club bought the property at the end of that term, establishing the permanent home it occupies today.
| Tee | 1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 6 | 7 | 8 | 9 | 10 | 11 | 12 | 13 | 14 | 15 | 16 | 17 | 18 | Out | In | Total | Par | Rating |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Par | 5 | 4 | 4 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 5 | 3 | 5 | 3 | 4 | 4 | 3 | 4 | 4 | 37 | 35 | 72 | ||
| Handicap | 11 | 7 | 1 | 17 | 3 | 9 | 15 | 5 | 13 | 2 | 18 | 6 | 16 | 4 | 12 | 14 | 8 | 10 | |||||
| Blue | 537 | 396 | 456 | 144 | 397 | 525 | 171 | 446 | 494 | 513 | 161 | 499 | 209 | 399 | 341 | 224 | 356 | 422 | 3566 | 3124 | 6,690 | 72 | 73.0/141 |
| White | 522 | 386 | 431 | 137 | 382 | 496 | 166 | 436 | 480 | 500 | 149 | 483 | 203 | 388 | 326 | 219 | 348 | 350 | 3436 | 2966 | 6,402 | 72 | 71.0/138 |
| Green | 500 | 350 | 390 | 125 | 367 | 475 | 160 | 406 | 470 | 448 | 145 | 470 | 167 | 365 | 326 | 190 | 340 | 300 | 3243 | 2751 | 5,994 | 72 | 69.7/132 |
| Red | 444 | 315 | 390 | 121 | 367 | 426 | 153 | 406 | 409 | 448 | 142 | 462 | 191 | 322 | 274 | 213 | 337 | 273 | 3031 | 2662 | 5,693 | 72 | 68.4/125 |
| Tee | 1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 6 | 7 | 8 | 9 | 10 | 11 | 12 | 13 | 14 | 15 | 16 | 17 | 18 | Out | In | Total | Par | Rating |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Par | 5 | 4 | 4 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 3 | 4 | 4 | 3 | 4 | 4 | 5 | 3 | 5 | 37 | 35 | 72 | ||
| Handicap | 13 | 5 | 1 | 17 | 3 | 9 | 15 | 7 | 11 | 16 | 4 | 12 | 14 | 8 | 6 | 2 | 18 | 10 | |||||
| Blue | 537 | 396 | 456 | 144 | 397 | 525 | 171 | 446 | 499 | 209 | 399 | 341 | 224 | 356 | 422 | 513 | 161 | 494 | 3571 | 3119 | 6,690 | 72 | 73.0/141 |
| White | 522 | 386 | 431 | 137 | 382 | 496 | 166 | 436 | 483 | 203 | 388 | 326 | 219 | 348 | 350 | 500 | 149 | 480 | 3439 | 2963 | 6,402 | 72 | 71.0/138 |
| Green | 500 | 350 | 390 | 125 | 367 | 475 | 160 | 406 | 470 | 167 | 365 | 326 | 190 | 340 | 300 | 448 | 145 | 470 | 3243 | 2751 | 5,994 | 72 | 69.6/133 |
| Red | 444 | 315 | 390 | 121 | 367 | 426 | 153 | 406 | 462 | 191 | 322 | 274 | 213 | 337 | 273 | 448 | 142 | 409 | 3084 | 2609 | 5,693 | 72 | 68.4/125 |
Tee and scorecard data retrieved from the USGA GHIN course database
How many strokes you get from each tee, by handicap index.
| Tee | Rating | Slope | 0 | 5 | 10 | 15 | 20 | 25 | 30 | 36 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Wykagyl Country Club · Blue | 73.0 | 141 | 1 | 7 | 13 | 20 | 26 | 32 | 38 | 46 |
| Wykagyl Country Club · White | 71.0 | 138 | -1 | 5 | 11 | 17 | 23 | 30 | 36 | 43 |
| Wykagyl Country Club · Green | 69.7 | 132 | -2 | 4 | 9 | 15 | 21 | 27 | 33 | 40 |
| Wykagyl Country Club · Red | 68.4 | 125 | -4 | 2 | 7 | 13 | 19 | 24 | 30 | 36 |
| Wykagyl Country Club Palm Beach · Blue | 73.0 | 141 | 1 | 7 | 13 | 20 | 26 | 32 | 38 | 46 |
| Wykagyl Country Club Palm Beach · White | 71.0 | 138 | -1 | 5 | 11 | 17 | 23 | 30 | 36 | 43 |
| Wykagyl Country Club Palm Beach · Green | 69.6 | 133 | -2 | 3 | 9 | 15 | 21 | 27 | 33 | 40 |
| Wykagyl Country Club Palm Beach · Red | 68.4 | 125 | -4 | 2 | 7 | 13 | 19 | 24 | 30 | 36 |
Work out your exact course handicap here, or calculate your handicap index.
Updated October 2026 · Best golf courses in New York ›
Top courses near Stamford ›