
Shelridge Country Club occupies 140 acres of rolling former farmland in the Town of Ridgeway, near the intersection of Route 31E and Marshall Road. The club has matured over more than half a century and draws a membership of close to 300 players from Orleans, Niagara, Erie and Genesee counties, ranging from near-scratch golfers to casual recreational players.
Opened as a nine-hole layout, the course was expanded to 18 holes following plans set in motion during the 1980s. Between 1989 and the mid-1990s a period of renewal brought improvements to the club's facilities and morale under a succession of presidents, superintendents and club professionals. PGA professionals, among them George Moore and David Green, contributed to the club's growth, with Green broadening family golf participation and building connections with regional and state golf associations.
| Tee | 1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 6 | 7 | 8 | 9 | 10 | 11 | 12 | 13 | 14 | 15 | 16 | 17 | 18 | Out | In | Total | Par | Rating |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Par | 5 | 4 | 3 | 4 | 4 | 5 | 4 | 3 | 4 | 4 | 4 | 3 | 5 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 4 | 4 | 36 | 36 | 72 | ||
| Handicap | 9 | 7 | 17 | 5 | 13 | 15 | 3 | 11 | 1 | 6 | 4 | 18 | 2 | 10 | 16 | 14 | 12 | 8 | |||||
| Black | 518 | 422 | 188 | 392 | 359 | 474 | 407 | 187 | 432 | 350 | 425 | 153 | 584 | 211 | 328 | 510 | 374 | 419 | 3379 | 3354 | 6,733 | 72 | 73.1/138 |
| Blue | 492 | 402 | 182 | 385 | 355 | 448 | 369 | 180 | 413 | 339 | 369 | 145 | 524 | 185 | 318 | 484 | 360 | 405 | 3226 | 3129 | 6,355 | 72 | 71.3/137 |
| Blue/White | 480 | 402 | 142 | 385 | 342 | 448 | 369 | 163 | 379 | 328 | 369 | 137 | 465 | 170 | 318 | 484 | 360 | 360 | 3110 | 2991 | 6,101 | 72 | 70.2/134 |
| White | 480 | 355 | 142 | 350 | 342 | 453 | 345 | 163 | 379 | 328 | 338 | 137 | 465 | 170 | 308 | 469 | 311 | 360 | 3009 | 2886 | 5,895 | 72 | 69.4/128 |
| White/Red | 418 | 321 | 142 | 480 | 266 | 383 | 345 | 118 | 453 | 285 | 332 | 137 | 364 | 142 | 308 | 469 | 311 | 313 | 2926 | 2661 | 5,383 | 74 | 66.8/119 |
| Red | 418 | 321 | 133 | 325 | 266 | 383 | 269 | 118 | 372 | 285 | 332 | 103 | 364 | 142 | 238 | 395 | 267 | 313 | 2605 | 2439 | 5,044 | 72 | 65.3/113 |
Tee and scorecard data retrieved from the USGA GHIN course database
How many strokes you get from each tee, by handicap index.
| Tee | Rating | Slope | 0 | 5 | 10 | 15 | 20 | 25 | 30 | 36 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Black | 73.1 | 138 | 1 | 7 | 13 | 19 | 26 | 32 | 38 | 45 |
| Blue | 71.3 | 137 | -1 | 5 | 11 | 17 | 24 | 30 | 36 | 43 |
| Blue/White | 70.2 | 134 | -2 | 4 | 10 | 16 | 22 | 28 | 34 | 41 |
| White | 69.4 | 128 | -3 | 3 | 9 | 14 | 20 | 26 | 31 | 38 |
| White/Red | 66.8 | 119 | -7 | -2 | 3 | 9 | 14 | 19 | 24 | 31 |
| Red | 65.3 | 113 | -7 | -2 | 3 | 8 | 13 | 18 | 23 | 29 |
Work out your exact course handicap here, or calculate your handicap index.
Updated October 2026 · Best golf courses in New York ›
Top courses near Batavia ›