
The River Course at Louisville Landing Recreation was designed by Canadian golf professional Albert Murray and opened in 1958 as the Massena Country Club. The Town of Louisville assumed operations of the facility in April 2021, when it took its current name.
The par-71 layout measures 6,670 yards from the championship tees. The front nine is the longer side, winding through wooded terrain in an unusual configuration of three par 3s, three par 4s and three par 5s. The back nine is more open to the water, with river views from nearly every hole, and the river itself comes into play on the closing 17th and 18th.
The clubhouse includes a dining room, deck and patio overlooking the river.
| Tee | 1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 6 | 7 | 8 | 9 | 10 | 11 | 12 | 13 | 14 | 15 | 16 | 17 | 18 | Out | In | Total | Par | Rating |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Par | 4 | 4 | 3 | 5 | 4 | 3 | 5 | 5 | 3 | 4 | 4 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 4 | 4 | 3 | 4 | 36 | 35 | 71 | ||
| Handicap | 17 | 1 | 11 | 13 | 3 | 7 | 5 | 15 | 9 | 8 | 12 | 18 | 6 | 16 | 14 | 4 | 10 | 2 | |||||
| Blue | 322 | 455 | 190 | 547 | 407 | 228 | 581 | 487 | 201 | 380 | 370 | 148 | 352 | 462 | 344 | 365 | 186 | 441 | 3418 | 3048 | 6,466 | 71 | 71.1/124 |
| White | 319 | 445 | 176 | 520 | 398 | 221 | 573 | 475 | 189 | 370 | 361 | 137 | 344 | 450 | 339 | 355 | 178 | 435 | 3316 | 2969 | 6,285 | 71 | 70.3/120 |
| Black/White | 319 | 372 | 176 | 520 | 334 | 185 | 445 | 475 | 173 | 300 | 308 | 137 | 307 | 450 | 339 | 306 | 178 | 372 | 2999 | 2697 | 5,696 | 71 | 67.2/117 |
| Black | 316 | 372 | 174 | 410 | 334 | 185 | 445 | 380 | 173 | 300 | 308 | 128 | 307 | 366 | 330 | 306 | 161 | 372 | 2789 | 2578 | 5,367 | 71 | 65.6/114 |
Tee and scorecard data retrieved from the USGA GHIN course database
How many strokes you get from each tee, by handicap index.
| Tee | Rating | Slope | 0 | 5 | 10 | 15 | 20 | 25 | 30 | 36 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Blue | 71.1 | 124 | 0 | 6 | 11 | 17 | 22 | 28 | 33 | 40 |
| White | 70.3 | 120 | -1 | 5 | 10 | 15 | 21 | 26 | 31 | 38 |
| Black/White | 67.2 | 117 | -4 | 1 | 7 | 12 | 17 | 22 | 27 | 33 |
| Black | 65.6 | 114 | -5 | 0 | 5 | 10 | 15 | 20 | 25 | 31 |
Work out your exact course handicap here, or calculate your handicap index.
Updated October 2026 · Best golf courses in New York ›
All golf courses in Massena ›