The Cavalry Club in Manlius traces its origins to 1904, when it began as a mounted Cavalry Troop formed in response to the Spanish American War. Later known as the Troop Farm, the organization was renamed the Cavalry Veterans of Syracuse, Inc. in 1946. Golf arrived in 1965, and the course marks its 60th anniversary this year.
The layout is noted for its historic character, demanding design and scenic surroundings. Beyond golf, the club maintains pool facilities, along with a clubhouse and dinner club that offers scenic views and space for social events.
| Tee | 1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 6 | 7 | 8 | 9 | 10 | 11 | 12 | 13 | 14 | 15 | 16 | 17 | 18 | Out | In | Total | Par | Rating |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Par | 4 | 4 | 3 | 5 | 4 | 5 | 4 | 3 | 4 | 4 | 4 | 4 | 3 | 5 | 4 | 3 | 5 | 4 | 36 | 36 | 72 | ||
| Handicap | 9 | 15 | 3 | 7 | 5 | 11 | 13 | 17 | 1 | 10 | 6 | 2 | 18 | 14 | 12 | 16 | 8 | 4 | |||||
| Black | 372 | 416 | 196 | 455 | 326 | 510 | 343 | 194 | 423 | 360 | 405 | 410 | 181 | 515 | 393 | 164 | 581 | 404 | 3235 | 3413 | 6,648 | 72 | 72.3/133 |
| Black / Gold | 372 | 406 | 176 | 455 | 312 | 510 | 332 | 194 | 411 | 360 | 384 | 393 | 155 | 480 | 393 | 164 | 569 | 386 | 3168 | 3284 | 6,452 | 72 | 71.4/132 |
| Gold | 360 | 406 | 176 | 448 | 312 | 464 | 332 | 168 | 411 | 342 | 384 | 393 | 155 | 480 | 353 | 153 | 569 | 386 | 3077 | 3215 | 6,292 | 72 | 70.7/129 |
| White | 352 | 360 | 161 | 428 | 287 | 450 | 318 | 153 | 397 | 300 | 329 | 380 | 140 | 460 | 329 | 144 | 441 | 310 | 2906 | 2833 | 5,739 | 72 | 67.9/124 |
| White / Blue | 352 | 360 | 138 | 428 | 282 | 450 | 306 | 153 | 305 | 297 | 329 | 365 | 110 | 460 | 233 | 124 | 441 | 310 | 2774 | 2669 | 5,443 | 72 | 66.4/120 |
| Blue | 285 | 265 | 138 | 421 | 282 | 404 | 306 | 130 | 305 | 297 | 326 | 365 | 110 | 375 | 233 | 124 | 431 | 310 | 2536 | 2571 | 5,107 | 72 | 64.9/113 |
| Blue / Orange | 281 | 265 | 130 | 421 | 209 | 404 | 218 | 130 | 256 | 218 | 326 | 365 | 105 | 375 | 230 | 95 | 431 | 227 | 2314 | 2372 | 4,686 | 72 | 63.1/106 |
| Orange | 281 | 258 | 130 | 328 | 209 | 297 | 218 | 122 | 256 | 218 | 250 | 286 | 105 | 310 | 230 | 95 | 310 | 227 | 2099 | 2031 | 4,130 | 72 | 61.5/103 |
| Family Gold | 253 | 250 | 80 | 300 | 190 | 336 | 225 | 67 | 303 | 197 | 231 | 198 | 63 | 268 | 185 | 120 | 375 | 263 | 2004 | 1900 | 3,904 | 72 | 60.6/101 |
| Family Blue | 180 | 175 | 65 | 225 | 153 | 307 | 186 | 54 | 227 | 145 | 176 | 140 | 55 | 230 | 74 | 53 | 290 | 237 | 1572 | 1400 | 2,972 | 72 | 56.0/93 |
Tee and scorecard data retrieved from the USGA GHIN course database
How many strokes you get from each tee, by handicap index.
| Tee | Rating | Slope | 0 | 5 | 10 | 15 | 20 | 25 | 30 | 36 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Black | 72.3 | 133 | 0 | 6 | 12 | 18 | 24 | 30 | 36 | 43 |
| Black / Gold | 71.4 | 132 | -1 | 5 | 11 | 17 | 23 | 29 | 34 | 41 |
| Gold | 70.7 | 129 | -1 | 4 | 10 | 16 | 22 | 27 | 33 | 40 |
| White | 67.9 | 124 | -4 | 1 | 7 | 12 | 18 | 23 | 29 | 35 |
| White / Blue | 66.4 | 120 | -6 | 0 | 5 | 10 | 16 | 21 | 26 | 33 |
| Blue | 64.9 | 113 | -7 | -2 | 3 | 8 | 13 | 18 | 23 | 29 |
| Blue / Orange | 63.1 | 106 | -9 | -4 | 0 | 5 | 10 | 15 | 19 | 25 |
| Orange | 61.5 | 103 | -11 | -6 | -1 | 3 | 8 | 12 | 17 | 22 |
| Family Gold | 60.6 | 101 | -11 | -7 | -2 | 2 | 6 | 11 | 15 | 21 |
| Family Blue | 56.0 | 93 | -16 | -12 | -8 | -4 | 0 | 5 | 9 | 14 |
Work out your exact course handicap here, or calculate your handicap index.
Updated October 2026 · Best golf courses in New York ›
All golf courses in Manlius ›