North Hills Country Club traces its origins to Long Island's Gold Coast, where it was established by former members of Belleclaire Country Club of Bayside. The club's original course stood in Douglaston and was accompanied by a Spanish Mission-style clubhouse designed by golf architect Clifford C. Wendehack.
Its membership grew during the Great Depression, when numerous members of the Clearview Golf and Yacht Club in Whitestone joined North Hills after their club was acquired by the City of New York. Among the figures associated with the club's early years was Al Smith, the four-term New York governor and presidential candidate, photographed filling out his scorecard after a round at North Hills in 1930.
| Tee | 1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 6 | 7 | 8 | 9 | 10 | 11 | 12 | 13 | 14 | 15 | 16 | 17 | 18 | Out | In | Total | Par | Rating |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Par | 5 | 4 | 3 | 5 | 4 | 3 | 4 | 4 | 4 | 4 | 5 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 4 | 3 | 4 | 4 | 36 | 36 | 72 | ||
| Handicap | 5 | 1 | 15 | 7 | 13 | 17 | 9 | 3 | 11 | 2 | 6 | 16 | 4 | 12 | 14 | 18 | 8 | 10 | |||||
| Black | 545 | 445 | 187 | 518 | 373 | 177 | 385 | 450 | 354 | 462 | 507 | 201 | 398 | 494 | 346 | 170 | 402 | 369 | 3434 | 3349 | 6,783 | 72 | 73.6/138 |
| Black/Blue | 528 | 426 | 187 | 518 | 363 | 167 | 385 | 423 | 354 | 445 | 507 | 201 | 398 | 484 | 338 | 166 | 387 | 369 | 3351 | 3295 | 6,646 | 72 | 72.8/137 |
| Blue | 528 | 426 | 172 | 501 | 363 | 167 | 368 | 423 | 342 | 445 | 497 | 158 | 385 | 484 | 338 | 166 | 387 | 352 | 3290 | 3212 | 6,502 | 72 | 72.1/136 |
| Blue/White | 528 | 411 | 157 | 487 | 363 | 167 | 368 | 409 | 342 | 422 | 497 | 158 | 352 | 463 | 338 | 155 | 377 | 352 | 3232 | 3114 | 6,346 | 72 | 71.6/134 |
| White | 484 | 411 | 157 | 487 | 355 | 151 | 360 | 409 | 319 | 422 | 487 | 143 | 352 | 463 | 330 | 155 | 377 | 341 | 3133 | 3070 | 6,203 | 72 | 71.0/131 |
| White/Gold | 465 | 370 | 148 | 420 | 355 | 151 | 340 | 409 | 319 | 322 | 458 | 143 | 317 | 424 | 330 | 134 | 377 | 341 | 2977 | 2846 | 5,823 | 72 | 69.3/127 |
| Gold | 465 | 370 | 148 | 420 | 332 | 125 | 340 | 393 | 301 | 322 | 458 | 98 | 317 | 424 | 312 | 134 | 348 | 319 | 2894 | 2732 | 5,626 | 72 | 68.5/125 |
Tee and scorecard data retrieved from the USGA GHIN course database
How many strokes you get from each tee, by handicap index.
| Tee | Rating | Slope | 0 | 5 | 10 | 15 | 20 | 25 | 30 | 36 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Black | 73.6 | 138 | 2 | 8 | 14 | 20 | 26 | 32 | 38 | 46 |
| Black/Blue | 72.8 | 137 | 1 | 7 | 13 | 19 | 25 | 31 | 37 | 44 |
| Blue | 72.1 | 136 | 0 | 6 | 12 | 18 | 24 | 30 | 36 | 43 |
| Blue/White | 71.6 | 134 | 0 | 6 | 11 | 17 | 23 | 29 | 35 | 42 |
| White | 71.0 | 131 | -1 | 5 | 11 | 16 | 22 | 28 | 34 | 41 |
| White/Gold | 69.3 | 127 | -3 | 3 | 9 | 14 | 20 | 25 | 31 | 38 |
| Gold | 68.5 | 125 | -4 | 2 | 8 | 13 | 19 | 24 | 30 | 36 |
Work out your exact course handicap here, or calculate your handicap index.
Updated October 2026 · Best golf courses in New York ›
All golf courses in Manhasset ›