Malone Golf Club offers 36 holes across two distinct courses. The club's original 18 holes were designed in the 1930s by Donald Ross and Willard G. Wilkinson. In 1987, architect Robert Trent Jones reworked the property, retaining the strongest features of the earlier layout while adding his own holes to create the present 36-hole configuration, with irrigated fairways, bent grass greens and white sand bunkering throughout.
The East Course plays to a par of 72 and its front nine remains the Ross and Wilkinson original, featuring a Redan hole, a short, rolling par five and links-style bunkering.
The West Course, a par 71 from Jones, winds through rolling, tree-lined fairways guarded by large white sand traps. Its challenges include exposure to wind, a significant water hazard, trouble beyond several greens and bunkers encircling the putting surfaces.
| Tee | 1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 6 | 7 | 8 | 9 | 10 | 11 | 12 | 13 | 14 | 15 | 16 | 17 | 18 | Out | In | Total | Par | Rating |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Par | 4 | 4 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 4 | 5 | 3 | 4 | 4 | 3 | 5 | 4 | 4 | 4 | 36 | 36 | 72 | ||
| Handicap | 3 | 7 | 15 | 5 | 1 | 17 | 13 | 9 | 11 | 2 | 16 | 8 | 6 | 18 | 10 | 4 | 14 | 12 | |||||
| Blue | 425 | 377 | 199 | 333 | 437 | 135 | 300 | 515 | 400 | 562 | 155 | 405 | 397 | 153 | 495 | 417 | 408 | 442 | 3121 | 3434 | 6,555 | 72 | 72.0/140 |
| White | 405 | 367 | 179 | 329 | 435 | 130 | 287 | 506 | 378 | 486 | 132 | 372 | 351 | 141 | 446 | 368 | 396 | 405 | 3016 | 3097 | 6,113 | 72 | 70.0/137 |
| Gold | 378 | 352 | 168 | 329 | 349 | 126 | 217 | 470 | 312 | 443 | 95 | 333 | 332 | 120 | 404 | 320 | 313 | 378 | 2701 | 2738 | 5,439 | 72 | 66.3/124 |
| Red | 345 | 260 | 132 | 318 | 343 | 116 | 212 | 400 | 305 | 427 | 86 | 322 | 325 | 114 | 395 | 314 | 386 | 330 | 2431 | 2699 | 5,130 | 72 | 64.9/119 |
| Tee | 1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 6 | 7 | 8 | 9 | 10 | 11 | 12 | 13 | 14 | 15 | 16 | 17 | 18 | Out | In | Total | Par | Rating |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Par | 4 | 3 | 4 | 4 | 5 | 4 | 3 | 4 | 4 | 3 | 4 | 4 | 3 | 5 | 4 | 4 | 5 | 4 | 35 | 36 | 71 | ||
| Handicap | 9 | 15 | 1 | 7 | 3 | 13 | 17 | 5 | 11 | 18 | 6 | 10 | 16 | 2 | 4 | 12 | 14 | 8 | |||||
| Blue | 355 | 160 | 417 | 392 | 535 | 387 | 210 | 397 | 368 | 161 | 390 | 395 | 174 | 521 | 385 | 342 | 515 | 428 | 3221 | 3311 | 6,532 | 71 | 72.7/141 |
| White | 350 | 130 | 386 | 372 | 456 | 355 | 169 | 362 | 349 | 146 | 348 | 360 | 162 | 487 | 360 | 326 | 511 | 422 | 2929 | 3122 | 6,051 | 71 | 69.8/138 |
| Gold | 343 | 96 | 306 | 352 | 430 | 334 | 130 | 340 | 341 | 116 | 305 | 311 | 132 | 451 | 320 | 299 | 413 | 354 | 2672 | 2701 | 5,373 | 71 | 66.1/127 |
| Red | 338 | 89 | 282 | 341 | 425 | 321 | 123 | 330 | 337 | 108 | 280 | 306 | 81 | 385 | 288 | 293 | 407 | 347 | 2586 | 2495 | 5,081 | 71 | 64.7/118 |
Tee and scorecard data retrieved from the USGA GHIN course database
How many strokes you get from each tee, by handicap index.
| Tee | Rating | Slope | 0 | 5 | 10 | 15 | 20 | 25 | 30 | 36 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| East · Blue | 72.0 | 140 | 0 | 6 | 12 | 19 | 25 | 31 | 37 | 45 |
| East · White | 70.0 | 137 | -2 | 4 | 10 | 16 | 22 | 28 | 34 | 42 |
| East · Gold | 66.3 | 124 | -6 | 0 | 5 | 11 | 16 | 22 | 27 | 34 |
| East · Red | 64.9 | 119 | -7 | -2 | 3 | 9 | 14 | 19 | 24 | 31 |
| West · Blue | 72.7 | 141 | 2 | 8 | 14 | 20 | 27 | 33 | 39 | 47 |
| West · White | 69.8 | 138 | -1 | 5 | 11 | 17 | 23 | 29 | 35 | 43 |
| West · Gold | 66.1 | 127 | -5 | 1 | 6 | 12 | 18 | 23 | 29 | 36 |
| West · Red | 64.7 | 118 | -6 | -1 | 4 | 9 | 15 | 20 | 25 | 31 |
Work out your exact course handicap here, or calculate your handicap index.
Updated October 2026 · Best golf courses in New York ›
Top courses near Malone ›