Wayne Hills Country Club in Lyons, New York, is a tree-lined layout where water comes into play from the opening tee shot.
The first hole is a short par 4 with water down the left side and trees to the right, playing to a green guarded by two large sand bunkers and a creek crossing just in front. The second is a long par 5 with a creek running along the left before cutting into the middle of the fairway and feeding a pond right of the green; trees frame both sides of the fairway, and a large bunker sits left of the putting surface opposite the water.
The course's number one handicap hole is a long par 4, bordered by trees on both sides and requiring a lengthy approach to an undulating green with a bunker on the right.
| Tee | 1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 6 | 7 | 8 | 9 | 10 | 11 | 12 | 13 | 14 | 15 | 16 | 17 | 18 | Out | In | Total | Par | Rating |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Par | 4 | 5 | 4 | 3 | 4 | 4 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 4 | 3 | 5 | 4 | 4 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 4 | 36 | 36 | 72 | ||
| Handicap | 13 | 5 | 1 | 7 | 3 | 11 | 17 | 15 | 9 | 14 | 16 | 8 | 4 | 6 | 18 | 10 | 2 | 12 | |||||
| Gold | 344 | 532 | 463 | 199 | 442 | 377 | 169 | 375 | 500 | 397 | 219 | 541 | 401 | 409 | 212 | 395 | 496 | 423 | 3401 | 3493 | 6,894 | 72 | 73.7/137 |
| Blue | 337 | 518 | 453 | 186 | 431 | 367 | 152 | 365 | 491 | 386 | 204 | 511 | 389 | 401 | 165 | 385 | 487 | 405 | 3300 | 3333 | 6,633 | 72 | 72.5/137 |
| White | 330 | 482 | 402 | 177 | 384 | 350 | 140 | 355 | 465 | 375 | 176 | 474 | 377 | 393 | 141 | 385 | 478 | 390 | 3085 | 3189 | 6,274 | 72 | 70.8/126 |
| White/Black Hybrid | 330 | 464 | 389 | 154 | 292 | 350 | 140 | 355 | 403 | 323 | 176 | 474 | 300 | 361 | 141 | 350 | 451 | 371 | 2877 | 2947 | 5,824 | 72 | 68.5/125 |
| Black | 323 | 464 | 389 | 154 | 292 | 260 | 133 | 330 | 403 | 323 | 164 | 415 | 300 | 361 | 124 | 350 | 451 | 371 | 2748 | 2859 | 5,607 | 72 | 67.6/123 |
| Silver | 307 | 419 | 350 | 137 | 292 | 260 | 130 | 291 | 348 | 323 | 141 | 415 | 300 | 314 | 124 | 259 | 402 | 309 | 2534 | 2587 | 5,121 | 72 | 65.2/112 |
Tee and scorecard data retrieved from the USGA GHIN course database
How many strokes you get from each tee, by handicap index.
| Tee | Rating | Slope | 0 | 5 | 10 | 15 | 20 | 25 | 30 | 36 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Gold | 73.7 | 137 | 2 | 8 | 14 | 20 | 26 | 32 | 38 | 45 |
| Blue | 72.5 | 137 | 1 | 7 | 13 | 19 | 25 | 31 | 37 | 44 |
| White | 70.8 | 126 | -1 | 4 | 10 | 16 | 21 | 27 | 32 | 39 |
| White/Black Hybrid | 68.5 | 125 | -4 | 2 | 8 | 13 | 19 | 24 | 30 | 36 |
| Black | 67.6 | 123 | -4 | 1 | 6 | 12 | 17 | 23 | 28 | 35 |
| Silver | 65.2 | 112 | -7 | -2 | 3 | 8 | 13 | 18 | 23 | 29 |
Work out your exact course handicap here, or calculate your handicap index.
Updated October 2026 · Best golf courses in New York ›
Top courses near Geneva ›