Anglebrook is a private, non-equity club in northern Westchester County, New York, conceived in the spirit of the region's Golden Age courses. It is devoted solely to golf, with no swimming pool or tennis courts on the property.
The course was the final design of architect Robert Trent Jones Sr., laid out across an undeveloped 240-acre site with roughly 200 feet of elevation change, and opened in May 1998. In keeping with Jones's approach, the routing follows the existing terrain and natural contours of the land, with traditional shot values and few blind shots.
Four sets of tees, generous landing areas and numerous bailout options keep the layout playable for a range of golfers. The greens are large, averaging close to 7,000 square feet, and are shaped with multiple tiers and pockets, placing a premium on accurate approach play.
| Tee | 1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 6 | 7 | 8 | 9 | 10 | 11 | 12 | 13 | 14 | 15 | 16 | 17 | 18 | Out | In | Total | Par | Rating |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Par | 5 | 4 | 4 | 3 | 4 | 4 | 5 | 3 | 4 | 4 | 5 | 4 | 5 | 3 | 4 | 4 | 3 | 4 | 36 | 36 | 72 | ||
| Handicap | 15 | 5 | 7 | 13 | 3 | 9 | 11 | 17 | 1 | 2 | 14 | 4 | 6 | 12 | 18 | 10 | 16 | 8 | |||||
| Black | 514 | 431 | 412 | 193 | 430 | 335 | 507 | 202 | 455 | 454 | 521 | 427 | 602 | 204 | 305 | 430 | 195 | 384 | 3479 | 3522 | 7,001 | 72 | 74.3/144 |
| Blue | 464 | 413 | 388 | 161 | 409 | 318 | 484 | 155 | 440 | 425 | 498 | 399 | 582 | 183 | 290 | 395 | 173 | 376 | 3232 | 3321 | 6,553 | 72 | 72.3/140 |
| Blue/White | 464 | 380 | 368 | 161 | 399 | 291 | 484 | 155 | 414 | 424 | 498 | 387 | 582 | 183 | 275 | 353 | 173 | 351 | 3116 | 3226 | 6,342 | 72 | 71.4/138 |
| White | 453 | 380 | 368 | 151 | 399 | 291 | 461 | 127 | 414 | 424 | 468 | 387 | 562 | 166 | 275 | 353 | 162 | 351 | 3044 | 3148 | 6,192 | 72 | 70.9/136 |
| White/Green | 453 | 345 | 327 | 151 | 374 | 274 | 461 | 127 | 368 | 395 | 468 | 358 | 491 | 166 | 275 | 353 | 162 | 307 | 2880 | 2975 | 5,855 | 72 | 69.6/131 |
| Green | 418 | 345 | 327 | 120 | 374 | 274 | 422 | 105 | 368 | 395 | 441 | 358 | 491 | 130 | 257 | 324 | 141 | 307 | 2753 | 2844 | 5,597 | 72 | 68.2/126 |
Tee and scorecard data retrieved from the USGA GHIN course database
How many strokes you get from each tee, by handicap index.
| Tee | Rating | Slope | 0 | 5 | 10 | 15 | 20 | 25 | 30 | 36 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Black | 74.3 | 144 | 2 | 9 | 15 | 21 | 28 | 34 | 41 | 48 |
| Blue | 72.3 | 140 | 0 | 6 | 13 | 19 | 25 | 31 | 37 | 45 |
| Blue/White | 71.4 | 138 | -1 | 6 | 12 | 18 | 24 | 30 | 36 | 43 |
| White | 70.9 | 136 | -1 | 5 | 11 | 17 | 23 | 29 | 35 | 42 |
| White/Green | 69.6 | 131 | -2 | 3 | 9 | 15 | 21 | 27 | 32 | 39 |
| Green | 68.2 | 126 | -4 | 2 | 7 | 13 | 19 | 24 | 30 | 36 |
Work out your exact course handicap here, or calculate your handicap index.
Updated October 2026 · Best golf courses in New York ›
Top courses near Stony Point ›