
Lawrence Yacht and Country Club traces its origins to 1924, when an 18-hole Devereux Emmet design opened as the Lawrence Country Club. After the property was foreclosed during the Great Depression, the Village of Lawrence took ownership in 1936, and the course operated as a public facility open to residents and non-residents alike until 1960.
That year, at the urging of the golfers' organization playing there, the course ended daily public play and was classified as a self-sustaining improvement under New York State law, funded chiefly by annual memberships. A Village-appointed Park Commission took over operations under the name Lawrence Village Country Club and built a large new clubhouse. A tennis facility replaced the original clubhouse in 1966 and has since grown to nine Har-Tru courts, two pickleball courts and its own clubhouse.
A full redesign completed in 1969 used additional land acquired by the Village to stretch the layout to its current 6,500 yards, altering every hole but one.
| Tee | 1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 6 | 7 | 8 | 9 | 10 | 11 | 12 | 13 | 14 | 15 | 16 | 17 | 18 | Out | In | Total | Par | Rating |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Par | 4 | 4 | 4 | 3 | 5 | 4 | 4 | 4 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 4 | 4 | 3 | 4 | 3 | 4 | 4 | 35 | 35 | 70 | ||
| Handicap | 15 | 9 | 3 | 17 | 13 | 7 | 5 | 1 | 11 | 2 | 10 | 6 | 16 | 18 | 14 | 12 | 8 | 4 | |||||
| Blue | 381 | 390 | 454 | 155 | 523 | 352 | 394 | 407 | 198 | 388 | 512 | 388 | 377 | 130 | 322 | 201 | 379 | 434 | 3254 | 3131 | 6,385 | 70 | 71.3/132 |
| Blue/White | 381 | 370 | 454 | 144 | 523 | 342 | 394 | 399 | 198 | 379 | 512 | 371 | 377 | 107 | 322 | 172 | 379 | 423 | 3205 | 3042 | 6,247 | 70 | 70.7/131 |
| White | 361 | 370 | 444 | 144 | 497 | 342 | 367 | 399 | 177 | 379 | 494 | 371 | 357 | 107 | 303 | 172 | 363 | 423 | 3101 | 2969 | 6,070 | 70 | 69.8/130 |
| Gold | 351 | 303 | 435 | 134 | 439 | 334 | 282 | 331 | 140 | 306 | 455 | 354 | 347 | 101 | 256 | 166 | 286 | 359 | 2749 | 2630 | 5,379 | 70 | 66.9/117 |
Tee and scorecard data retrieved from the USGA GHIN course database
How many strokes you get from each tee, by handicap index.
| Tee | Rating | Slope | 0 | 5 | 10 | 15 | 20 | 25 | 30 | 36 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Blue | 71.3 | 132 | 1 | 7 | 13 | 19 | 25 | 31 | 36 | 43 |
| Blue/White | 70.7 | 131 | 1 | 6 | 12 | 18 | 24 | 30 | 35 | 42 |
| White | 69.8 | 130 | 0 | 6 | 11 | 17 | 23 | 29 | 34 | 41 |
| Gold | 66.9 | 117 | -3 | 2 | 7 | 12 | 18 | 23 | 28 | 34 |
Work out your exact course handicap here, or calculate your handicap index.
Updated October 2026 · Best golf courses in New York ›
Top courses near Brooklyn ›