
Bonnie Briar Country Club in Larchmont occupies ground with a long record of use. More than two centuries ago, British soldiers are believed to have camped overnight near what is now the first tee, likely part of Sir Henry Clinton's column, which moved along Quaker Ridge Road to Weaver Street and then up Mamaroneck Road toward the Battle of White Plains.
In the early 1800s, the land now covered by the first and ninth fairways held an early American golf layout — a six-hole, crisscross course played over rough ground rather than the maintained turf found today. A trace of that original course survives in the long bunker that crosses the fairway roughly fifty yards ahead of the ninth tee.
A building at the top of the hill, its gable end meeting the first fairway, served as the old Golf House. It stood on land held by Colonel Sackett, with a porch that reached onto ground then owned by Colonel Edward Lyman Bill.
| Tee | 1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 6 | 7 | 8 | 9 | 10 | 11 | 12 | 13 | 14 | 15 | 16 | 17 | 18 | Out | In | Total | Par | Rating |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Par | 4 | 4 | 3 | 4 | 3 | 4 | 4 | 4 | 5 | 3 | 4 | 4 | 4 | 4 | 3 | 5 | 5 | 4 | 35 | 36 | 71 | ||
| Handicap | 4 | 12 | 18 | 10 | 14 | 2 | 16 | 6 | 8 | 13 | 3 | 9 | 1 | 11 | 17 | 7 | 5 | 15 | |||||
| Blue | 468 | 341 | 168 | 366 | 185 | 403 | 309 | 408 | 491 | 202 | 453 | 333 | 458 | 320 | 133 | 525 | 518 | 304 | 3139 | 3246 | 6,385 | 71 | 71.7/140 |
| Blue/White | 451 | 341 | 168 | 366 | 151 | 403 | 309 | 380 | 480 | 202 | 428 | 333 | 426 | 320 | 133 | 508 | 503 | 304 | 3049 | 3157 | 6,206 | 71 | 71.2/137 |
| White | 451 | 326 | 161 | 351 | 151 | 389 | 299 | 365 | 455 | 188 | 428 | 320 | 426 | 298 | 125 | 508 | 442 | 294 | 2948 | 3029 | 5,977 | 71 | 69.9/134 |
| White/Green | 435 | 326 | 146 | 309 | 120 | 370 | 299 | 337 | 455 | 179 | 409 | 307 | 396 | 281 | 125 | 445 | 442 | 294 | 2797 | 2878 | 5,675 | 71 | 68.4/130 |
| Green | 435 | 315 | 146 | 309 | 120 | 370 | 286 | 337 | 370 | 179 | 409 | 307 | 396 | 281 | 114 | 445 | 288 | 235 | 2688 | 2654 | 5,342 | 71 | 66.9/126 |
Tee and scorecard data retrieved from the USGA GHIN course database
How many strokes you get from each tee, by handicap index.
| Tee | Rating | Slope | 0 | 5 | 10 | 15 | 20 | 25 | 30 | 36 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Blue | 71.7 | 140 | 1 | 7 | 13 | 19 | 25 | 32 | 38 | 45 |
| Blue/White | 71.2 | 137 | 0 | 6 | 12 | 18 | 24 | 31 | 37 | 44 |
| White | 69.9 | 134 | -1 | 5 | 11 | 17 | 23 | 29 | 34 | 42 |
| White/Green | 68.4 | 130 | -3 | 3 | 9 | 15 | 20 | 26 | 32 | 39 |
| Green | 66.9 | 126 | -4 | 1 | 7 | 13 | 18 | 24 | 29 | 36 |
Work out your exact course handicap here, or calculate your handicap index.
Updated October 2026 · Best golf courses in New York ›
Top courses near Stamford ›