Lancaster Country Club opened in 1925, and its course has matured over the decades into a layout shaped largely by its natural surroundings. Stands of mature trees frame the valleys and creeks that wind through the rolling terrain, lending the course both scenic appeal and a measure of difficulty.
The fairways spread across nearly 200 acres, giving the property a secluded, quiet character within the Western New York area.
| Tee | 1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 6 | 7 | 8 | 9 | 10 | 11 | 12 | 13 | 14 | 15 | 16 | 17 | 18 | Out | In | Total | Par | Rating |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Par | 4 | 4 | 4 | 3 | 4 | 4 | 5 | 3 | 4 | 4 | 4 | 4 | 4 | 3 | 5 | 5 | 4 | 4 | 35 | 37 | 72 | ||
| Handicap | 9 | 5 | 17 | 13 | 1 | 7 | 15 | 11 | 3 | 6 | 18 | 2 | 8 | 16 | 14 | 4 | 10 | 12 | |||||
| Blue | 356 | 395 | 297 | 179 | 461 | 450 | 512 | 204 | 415 | 404 | 294 | 403 | 362 | 180 | 481 | 546 | 376 | 336 | 3269 | 3382 | 6,651 | 72 | 73.5/143 |
| White | 352 | 387 | 291 | 160 | 457 | 430 | 508 | 196 | 351 | 400 | 286 | 374 | 347 | 156 | 473 | 523 | 348 | 321 | 3132 | 3228 | 6,360 | 72 | 72.2/139 |
| White/Gold | 352 | 387 | 291 | 160 | 421 | 430 | 483 | 196 | 315 | 360 | 286 | 346 | 347 | 156 | 473 | 477 | 348 | 321 | 3035 | 3114 | 6,149 | 72 | 71.4/132 |
| Gold | 348 | 379 | 288 | 142 | 421 | 355 | 483 | 146 | 315 | 360 | 250 | 346 | 319 | 154 | 466 | 477 | 311 | 308 | 2877 | 2991 | 5,868 | 72 | 69.9/127 |
| Red | 285 | 316 | 285 | 124 | 418 | 410 | 414 | 142 | 286 | 300 | 247 | 302 | 312 | 152 | 378 | 477 | 307 | 277 | 2680 | 2752 | 5,377 | 72 | 67.2/122 |
| Silver | 285 | 316 | 221 | 124 | 307 | 315 | 414 | 142 | 203 | 300 | 247 | 190 | 312 | 152 | 321 | 381 | 307 | 190 | 2327 | 2400 | 4,727 | 72 | 64.0/112 |
| Kistner Memorial #2 | 250 | 260 | 190 | 120 | 290 | 265 | 320 | 80 | 175 | 235 | 170 | 200 | 230 | 110 | 280 | 330 | 216 | 180 | 1950 | 1951 | 3,901 | 74 | 60.9/100 |
| Kistner Memorial #1 | 158 | 164 | 130 | 67 | 215 | 185 | 260 | 60 | 130 | 185 | 130 | 184 | 180 | 95 | 205 | 260 | 180 | 160 | 1369 | 1579 | 2,948 | 74 | 57.1/95 |
| Cayuga Cradle | 81 | 136 | 99 | 93 | 101 | 88 | 133 | 120 | 121 | 81 | 105 | 79 | 108 | 122 | 100 | 101 | 121 | 108 | 972 | 925 | 1,897 | 54 | 52.6/87 |
Tee and scorecard data retrieved from the USGA GHIN course database
How many strokes you get from each tee, by handicap index.
| Tee | Rating | Slope | 0 | 5 | 10 | 15 | 20 | 25 | 30 | 36 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Blue | 73.5 | 143 | 2 | 8 | 14 | 20 | 27 | 33 | 39 | 47 |
| White | 72.2 | 139 | 0 | 6 | 13 | 19 | 25 | 31 | 37 | 44 |
| White/Gold | 71.4 | 132 | -1 | 5 | 11 | 17 | 23 | 29 | 34 | 41 |
| Gold | 69.9 | 127 | -2 | 4 | 9 | 15 | 20 | 26 | 32 | 38 |
| Red | 67.2 | 122 | -5 | 1 | 6 | 11 | 17 | 22 | 28 | 34 |
| Silver | 64.0 | 112 | -8 | -3 | 2 | 7 | 12 | 17 | 22 | 28 |
| Kistner Memorial #2 | 60.9 | 100 | -13 | -9 | -4 | 0 | 5 | 9 | 13 | 19 |
| Kistner Memorial #1 | 57.1 | 95 | -17 | -13 | -8 | -4 | 0 | 4 | 8 | 13 |
| Cayuga Cradle | 52.6 | 87 | -1 | 2 | 6 | 10 | 14 | 18 | 22 | 26 |
Work out your exact course handicap here, or calculate your handicap index.
Updated October 2026 · Best golf courses in New York ›
All golf courses in Lancaster ›