The Village Club of Lake Success traces its origins to 1928, when the course was laid out by architects Seth Raynor and Charles Blair Macdonald, the same pairing behind The Creek Club, Piping Rock and Mid Ocean. The property served as the original home of the Deepdale Club until 1956, after which the Village of Lake Success was authorized to acquire roughly 116 acres of the course by condemnation, following a resident vote in favor.
The layout runs through tree-lined fairways, with several holes bringing water into play and undulating greens that ask for care on approach and around the putting surfaces. The design suits a broad range of abilities, from low handicappers to newer players.
Investment over the past two decades has brought a new clubhouse, a separate pro shop building, and reworked drainage and irrigation systems across the grounds.
| Tee | 1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 6 | 7 | 8 | 9 | 10 | 11 | 12 | 13 | 14 | 15 | 16 | 17 | 18 | Out | In | Total | Par | Rating |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Par | 5 | 4 | 3 | 4 | 4 | 3 | 5 | 3 | 4 | 4 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 4 | 4 | 4 | 3 | 4 | 35 | 35 | 70 | ||
| Handicap | 11 | 1 | 15 | 9 | 3 | 13 | 7 | 17 | 5 | 4 | 18 | 10 | 2 | 12 | 14 | 6 | 16 | 8 | |||||
| Black | 470 | 452 | 179 | 350 | 432 | 199 | 457 | 164 | 395 | 417 | 170 | 409 | 532 | 402 | 371 | 348 | 203 | 379 | 3098 | 3231 | 6,329 | 70 | 71.1/132 |
| Black/Blue | 470 | 452 | 172 | 340 | 409 | 195 | 457 | 156 | 420 | 417 | 170 | 386 | 509 | 402 | 371 | 363 | 187 | 365 | 3071 | 3170 | 6,241 | 70 | 70.8/131 |
| Blue | 463 | 445 | 172 | 337 | 409 | 180 | 434 | 156 | 376 | 400 | 163 | 386 | 509 | 395 | 360 | 341 | 187 | 365 | 2972 | 3106 | 6,078 | 70 | 70.0/129 |
| Blue/White | 463 | 423 | 172 | 337 | 385 | 144 | 410 | 120 | 420 | 392 | 163 | 365 | 462 | 395 | 360 | 341 | 160 | 343 | 2874 | 2981 | 5,855 | 70 | 69.0/129 |
| White | 450 | 423 | 160 | 311 | 385 | 144 | 410 | 120 | 357 | 392 | 153 | 365 | 462 | 388 | 347 | 335 | 160 | 343 | 2760 | 2945 | 5,705 | 70 | 68.3/128 |
| Red | 443 | 423 | 151 | 278 | 385 | 120 | 376 | 104 | 321 | 392 | 150 | 330 | 462 | 402 | 339 | 330 | 137 | 329 | 2601 | 2871 | 5,472 | 70 | 66.8/120 |
| Gold | 440 | 420 | 148 | 275 | 382 | 117 | 373 | 101 | 318 | 389 | 147 | 315 | 383 | 388 | 336 | 327 | 134 | 297 | 2574 | 2716 | 5,290 | 70 | 65.7/116 |
Tee and scorecard data retrieved from the USGA GHIN course database
How many strokes you get from each tee, by handicap index.
| Tee | Rating | Slope | 0 | 5 | 10 | 15 | 20 | 25 | 30 | 36 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Black | 71.1 | 132 | 1 | 7 | 13 | 19 | 24 | 30 | 36 | 43 |
| Black/Blue | 70.8 | 131 | 1 | 7 | 12 | 18 | 24 | 30 | 36 | 43 |
| Blue | 70.0 | 129 | 0 | 6 | 11 | 17 | 23 | 29 | 34 | 41 |
| Blue/White | 69.0 | 129 | -1 | 5 | 10 | 16 | 22 | 28 | 33 | 40 |
| White | 68.3 | 128 | -2 | 4 | 10 | 15 | 21 | 27 | 32 | 39 |
| Red | 66.8 | 120 | -3 | 2 | 7 | 13 | 18 | 23 | 29 | 35 |
| Gold | 65.7 | 116 | -4 | 1 | 6 | 11 | 16 | 21 | 26 | 33 |
Work out your exact course handicap here, or calculate your handicap index.
Updated October 2026 · Best golf courses in New York ›
All golf courses in Lake Success ›