The Links at Union Vale is a links-style layout in Lagrangeville, New York, designed to favor accurate ball striking and sound course management. Each hole presents its own risk-and-reward choices, with rough and strategically positioned bunkers waiting for wayward or overly aggressive shots.
The opening nine is relatively short, placing the emphasis on strategy and allowing players to settle into a rhythm. On the back nine, the first four holes — including two par 3s — offer the clearest scoring chances, while the stretch beginning at the 14th demands a stronger long game and precise approach play.
Course changes have improved playability without lessening the test for better players. A fifth set of tees measuring 5,740 yards has been added for shorter hitters, and construction work removed the forced carries previously found on holes 1, 2 and 14.
| Tee | 1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 6 | 7 | 8 | 9 | 10 | 11 | 12 | 13 | 14 | 15 | 16 | 17 | 18 | Out | In | Total | Par | Rating |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Par | 4 | 5 | 3 | 4 | 4 | 4 | 3 | 5 | 4 | 3 | 4 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 4 | 4 | 4 | 5 | 36 | 36 | 72 | ||
| Handicap | 2 | 12 | 16 | 6 | 4 | 14 | 18 | 10 | 8 | 15 | 11 | 13 | 17 | 1 | 7 | 5 | 9 | 3 | |||||
| 5 Black | 415 | 496 | 219 | 383 | 372 | 353 | 191 | 503 | 361 | 171 | 396 | 170 | 308 | 612 | 447 | 450 | 430 | 577 | 3293 | 3561 | 6,854 | 72 | 73.5/134 |
| 4 Blue | 401 | 483 | 199 | 372 | 358 | 328 | 172 | 466 | 349 | 150 | 382 | 160 | 296 | 596 | 430 | 440 | 403 | 541 | 3128 | 3398 | 6,526 | 72 | 72.0/130 |
| Combo | 401 | 483 | 168 | 372 | 319 | 328 | 154 | 466 | 349 | 134 | 382 | 153 | 296 | 581 | 384 | 403 | 381 | 520 | 3040 | 3234 | 6,274 | 72 | 70.7/127 |
| 3 White | 381 | 459 | 168 | 356 | 319 | 322 | 154 | 439 | 323 | 134 | 360 | 153 | 279 | 581 | 384 | 403 | 381 | 520 | 2921 | 3195 | 6,116 | 72 | 69.9/126 |
| 2 Gold | 371 | 450 | 160 | 330 | 309 | 300 | 142 | 431 | 315 | 116 | 355 | 127 | 267 | 461 | 327 | 342 | 372 | 464 | 2808 | 2831 | 5,639 | 72 | 67.6/121 |
| 1 Red | 332 | 407 | 134 | 291 | 264 | 254 | 142 | 431 | 285 | 116 | 298 | 122 | 248 | 461 | 322 | 342 | 329 | 464 | 2540 | 2702 | 5,242 | 72 | 65.8/116 |
Tee and scorecard data retrieved from the USGA GHIN course database
How many strokes you get from each tee, by handicap index.
| Tee | Rating | Slope | 0 | 5 | 10 | 15 | 20 | 25 | 30 | 36 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 5 Black | 73.5 | 134 | 2 | 7 | 13 | 19 | 25 | 31 | 37 | 44 |
| 4 Blue | 72.0 | 130 | 0 | 6 | 12 | 17 | 23 | 29 | 35 | 41 |
| Combo | 70.7 | 127 | -1 | 4 | 10 | 16 | 21 | 27 | 32 | 39 |
| 3 White | 69.9 | 126 | -2 | 3 | 9 | 15 | 20 | 26 | 31 | 38 |
| 2 Gold | 67.6 | 121 | -4 | 1 | 6 | 12 | 17 | 22 | 28 | 34 |
| 1 Red | 65.8 | 116 | -6 | -1 | 4 | 9 | 14 | 19 | 25 | 31 |
Work out your exact course handicap here, or calculate your handicap index.
Updated October 2026 · Best golf courses in New York ›
Top courses near Poughkeepsie ›