
Hillendale Golf Course in Ithaca began as a nine-hole layout and has since grown into an 18-hole course.
In 1979 Mary purchased the course and took on the roles of owner and general manager. A Class "A" member of the Ladies Professional Golf Association with a background in agronomy, she applied that experience to reshaping both the golf operation and the course itself, overseeing years of physical and aesthetic changes to the original nine holes.
Expansion followed a decade later: in 1989 she served as construction contractor for the back nine project, and the completed 18-hole layout opened for play in 1991.
| Tee | 1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 6 | 7 | 8 | 9 | 10 | 11 | 12 | 13 | 14 | 15 | 16 | 17 | 18 | Out | In | Total | Par | Rating |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Par | 4 | 4 | 5 | 3 | 4 | 4 | 3 | 4 | 4 | 4 | 3 | 4 | 4 | 4 | 4 | 4 | 3 | 5 | 35 | 35 | 70 | ||
| Handicap | 11 | 13 | 5 | 15 | 1 | 9 | 17 | 7 | 3 | 10 | 18 | 8 | 4 | 14 | 16 | 2 | 12 | 6 | |||||
| Blue | 289 | 292 | 461 | 180 | 401 | 299 | 134 | 389 | 405 | 321 | 135 | 437 | 419 | 314 | 310 | 370 | 179 | 521 | 2850 | 3006 | 5,856 | 70 | 68.0/124 |
| White | 289 | 292 | 451 | 173 | 390 | 299 | 121 | 321 | 394 | 314 | 131 | 371 | 411 | 303 | 310 | 348 | 170 | 511 | 2730 | 2869 | 5,599 | 70 | 66.7/120 |
| White/Yellow Combo | 291 | 292 | 401 | 180 | 336 | 301 | 130 | 319 | 355 | 320 | 138 | 324 | 348 | 295 | 320 | 360 | 172 | 438 | 2605 | 2715 | 5,320 | 70 | 65.7/116 |
| Yellow | 249 | 288 | 401 | 165 | 335 | 241 | 105 | 310 | 383 | 284 | 126 | 320 | 403 | 291 | 298 | 272 | 138 | 431 | 2477 | 2563 | 5,040 | 70 | 64.2/113 |
| Yelow/Red Combo | 240 | 290 | 401 | 170 | 333 | 301 | 104 | 314 | 283 | 280 | 129 | 320 | 345 | 288 | 302 | 261 | 135 | 436 | 2436 | 2496 | 4,932 | 70 | 63.9/111 |
| Red | 243 | 284 | 397 | 158 | 330 | 235 | 95 | 304 | 357 | 278 | 122 | 311 | 345 | 280 | 287 | 265 | 125 | 428 | 2403 | 2441 | 4,844 | 70 | 63.2/111 |
| Green | 196 | 210 | 348 | 109 | 268 | 229 | 83 | 240 | 219 | 231 | 95 | 242 | 304 | 225 | 220 | 236 | 89 | 355 | 1902 | 1997 | 3,899 | 70 | 59.6/87 |
Tee and scorecard data retrieved from the USGA GHIN course database
How many strokes you get from each tee, by handicap index.
| Tee | Rating | Slope | 0 | 5 | 10 | 15 | 20 | 25 | 30 | 36 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Blue | 68.0 | 124 | -2 | 3 | 9 | 14 | 20 | 25 | 31 | 38 |
| White | 66.7 | 120 | -3 | 2 | 7 | 13 | 18 | 23 | 29 | 35 |
| White/Yellow Combo | 65.7 | 116 | -4 | 1 | 6 | 11 | 16 | 21 | 26 | 33 |
| Yellow | 64.2 | 113 | -6 | -1 | 4 | 9 | 14 | 19 | 24 | 30 |
| Yelow/Red Combo | 63.9 | 111 | -6 | -1 | 4 | 9 | 14 | 18 | 23 | 29 |
| Red | 63.2 | 111 | -7 | -2 | 3 | 8 | 13 | 18 | 23 | 29 |
| Green | 59.6 | 87 | -10 | -7 | -3 | 1 | 5 | 9 | 13 | 17 |
Work out your exact course handicap here, or calculate your handicap index.
Updated October 2026 · Best golf courses in New York ›
All golf courses in Ithaca ›