Cold Spring Country Club dates to 1919, when financier Otto Kahn commissioned architect Seth Raynor to lay out a course across more than 170 acres of rolling, wooded land. The estate, which included the golf course, a castle and extensive grounds, was at the time the second largest in the United States. Raynor's other designs include The Creek Club in Locust Valley, Mid Ocean Club in Bermuda and The Old White at The Greenbrier in West Virginia.
The property changed hands in 1947, when members of Willowbrook Country Club acquired it and established Cold Spring Country Club. The estate's former stables were converted into the clubhouse, and swimming pools and tennis courts were added in the years that followed.
The private club today pairs its historic course with a family-oriented atmosphere, with membership passing through generations.
| Tee | 1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 6 | 7 | 8 | 9 | 10 | 11 | 12 | 13 | 14 | 15 | 16 | 17 | 18 | Out | In | Total | Par | Rating |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Par | 5 | 4 | 3 | 4 | 4 | 4 | 4 | 4 | 5 | 4 | 3 | 4 | 3 | 4 | 4 | 5 | 3 | 4 | 37 | 34 | 71 | ||
| Handicap | 1 | 9 | 17 | 15 | 3 | 11 | 7 | 13 | 5 | 12 | 18 | 4 | 16 | 8 | 10 | 6 | 14 | 2 | |||||
| Blue | 565 | 348 | 154 | 355 | 418 | 386 | 410 | 325 | 539 | 322 | 175 | 368 | 201 | 454 | 424 | 500 | 201 | 402 | 3500 | 3047 | 6,547 | 71 | 72.4/134 |
| Blue/White | 565 | 348 | 154 | 335 | 388 | 386 | 386 | 325 | 539 | 322 | 175 | 368 | 186 | 442 | 412 | 500 | 201 | 402 | 3426 | 3008 | 6,434 | 71 | 71.9/133 |
| White | 550 | 338 | 133 | 335 | 388 | 352 | 386 | 315 | 527 | 312 | 155 | 363 | 186 | 442 | 412 | 488 | 192 | 381 | 3324 | 2931 | 6,255 | 71 | 71.2/131 |
| White/Gold | 507 | 314 | 133 | 268 | 364 | 352 | 364 | 315 | 480 | 245 | 155 | 245 | 125 | 360 | 360 | 488 | 192 | 370 | 3097 | 2540 | 5,637 | 71 | 67.7/127 |
| Gold | 497 | 314 | 119 | 263 | 328 | 291 | 342 | 282 | 443 | 247 | 122 | 286 | 127 | 352 | 327 | 442 | 159 | 336 | 2879 | 2398 | 5,277 | 71 | 66.7/125 |
Tee and scorecard data retrieved from the USGA GHIN course database
How many strokes you get from each tee, by handicap index.
| Tee | Rating | Slope | 0 | 5 | 10 | 15 | 20 | 25 | 30 | 36 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Blue | 72.4 | 134 | 1 | 7 | 13 | 19 | 25 | 31 | 37 | 44 |
| Blue/White | 71.9 | 133 | 1 | 7 | 13 | 19 | 24 | 30 | 36 | 43 |
| White | 71.2 | 131 | 0 | 6 | 12 | 18 | 23 | 29 | 35 | 42 |
| White/Gold | 67.7 | 127 | -3 | 2 | 8 | 14 | 19 | 25 | 30 | 37 |
| Gold | 66.7 | 125 | -4 | 1 | 7 | 12 | 18 | 23 | 29 | 36 |
Work out your exact course handicap here, or calculate your handicap index.
Updated October 2026 · Best golf courses in New York ›
Top courses near West Babylon ›