Apple Greens Golf Course sits in Highland, in the town of Lloyd, on land that was once an apple orchard. David and Judi purchased the property in the mid-1980s, acting on the advice of family member Clinton D. Carlough of Apple Ridge Country Club in Upper Saddle River, New Jersey, and converted the orchard to golf despite long family roots in farming and horticulture.
Practice facilities include a driving range with more than 20 hitting stations, open throughout the season, along with two putting greens for short-game work.
The Restaurant at Apple Greens serves classic American fare in a casual setting and has a full bar. Outdoor seating overlooks the tee at the 10th, the course's signature hole, with views stretching to the Shawangunk Mountains and the Mohonk lookout tower in the distance.
| Tee | 1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 6 | 7 | 8 | 9 | 10 | 11 | 12 | 13 | 14 | 15 | 16 | 17 | 18 | Out | In | Total | Par | Rating |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Par | 4 | 4 | 4 | 4 | 5 | 4 | 4 | 3 | 3 | 4 | 4 | 3 | 5 | 3 | 5 | 4 | 4 | 4 | 35 | 36 | 71 | ||
| Handicap | 11 | 5 | 9 | 3 | 1 | 13 | 7 | 17 | 15 | 12 | 10 | 16 | 2 | 18 | 6 | 14 | 8 | 4 | |||||
| Blue | 336 | 387 | 329 | 436 | 598 | 291 | 401 | 210 | 190 | 401 | 360 | 185 | 610 | 156 | 538 | 350 | 364 | 445 | 3178 | 3409 | 6,587 | 71 | 72.3/133 |
| White | 328 | 375 | 321 | 427 | 579 | 280 | 371 | 195 | 181 | 340 | 350 | 166 | 540 | 138 | 511 | 328 | 358 | 405 | 3057 | 3136 | 6,193 | 71 | 70.7/130 |
| Gold | 285 | 352 | 295 | 360 | 436 | 237 | 316 | 130 | 152 | 310 | 315 | 126 | 490 | 122 | 474 | 291 | 330 | 315 | 2563 | 2773 | 5,336 | 71 | 67.1/121 |
| Tee | 1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 6 | 7 | 8 | 9 | 10 | 11 | 12 | 13 | 14 | 15 | 16 | 17 | 18 | Out | In | Total | Par | Rating |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Par | 4 | 4 | 3 | 5 | 3 | 5 | 4 | 4 | 4 | 4 | 3 | 4 | 4 | 4 | 4 | 5 | 3 | 4 | 36 | 35 | 71 | ||
| Handicap | 11 | 9 | 15 | 1 | 17 | 5 | 13 | 7 | 3 | 14 | 18 | 10 | 16 | 4 | 2 | 8 | 6 | 12 | |||||
| Blue | 401 | 360 | 185 | 610 | 156 | 538 | 350 | 364 | 445 | 310 | 201 | 341 | 361 | 411 | 452 | 510 | 226 | 310 | 3409 | 3122 | 6,531 | 71 | 72.0/137 |
| White | 340 | 350 | 166 | 540 | 138 | 511 | 328 | 358 | 405 | 301 | 185 | 333 | 349 | 375 | 418 | 498 | 209 | 348 | 3136 | 3016 | 6,152 | 71 | 70.1/132 |
| Gold | 310 | 315 | 126 | 490 | 122 | 474 | 291 | 330 | 315 | 257 | 160 | 298 | 308 | 283 | 365 | 457 | 177 | 285 | 2773 | 2590 | 5,363 | 71 | 66.3/122 |
| Tee | 1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 6 | 7 | 8 | 9 | 10 | 11 | 12 | 13 | 14 | 15 | 16 | 17 | 18 | Out | In | Total | Par | Rating |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Par | 4 | 3 | 4 | 4 | 4 | 4 | 5 | 3 | 4 | 4 | 4 | 4 | 4 | 5 | 4 | 4 | 3 | 3 | 35 | 35 | 70 | ||
| Handicap | 13 | 17 | 9 | 15 | 3 | 1 | 7 | 5 | 11 | 12 | 6 | 10 | 4 | 2 | 14 | 8 | 18 | 16 | |||||
| Blue | 310 | 201 | 341 | 361 | 411 | 452 | 510 | 226 | 355 | 336 | 387 | 329 | 436 | 598 | 291 | 401 | 210 | 190 | 3167 | 3178 | 6,345 | 70 | 71.3/133 |
| White | 301 | 185 | 333 | 349 | 375 | 418 | 498 | 209 | 348 | 328 | 375 | 321 | 427 | 579 | 280 | 371 | 195 | 181 | 3016 | 3057 | 6,073 | 70 | 70.2/129 |
| Gold | 257 | 160 | 298 | 308 | 283 | 365 | 457 | 177 | 285 | 285 | 352 | 295 | 360 | 436 | 237 | 316 | 130 | 152 | 2590 | 2563 | 5,153 | 70 | 66.4/119 |
Tee and scorecard data retrieved from the USGA GHIN course database
How many strokes you get from each tee, by handicap index.
| Tee | Rating | Slope | 0 | 5 | 10 | 15 | 20 | 25 | 30 | 36 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| East/One · Blue | 72.3 | 133 | 1 | 7 | 13 | 19 | 25 | 31 | 37 | 44 |
| East/One · White | 70.7 | 130 | 0 | 5 | 11 | 17 | 23 | 28 | 34 | 41 |
| East/One · Gold | 67.1 | 121 | -4 | 1 | 7 | 12 | 18 | 23 | 28 | 35 |
| One/Two · Blue | 72.0 | 137 | 1 | 7 | 13 | 19 | 25 | 31 | 37 | 45 |
| One/Two · White | 70.1 | 132 | -1 | 5 | 11 | 17 | 22 | 28 | 34 | 41 |
| One/Two · Gold | 66.3 | 122 | -5 | 1 | 6 | 11 | 17 | 22 | 28 | 34 |
| Two/East · Blue | 71.3 | 133 | 1 | 7 | 13 | 19 | 25 | 31 | 37 | 44 |
| Two/East · White | 70.2 | 129 | 0 | 6 | 12 | 17 | 23 | 29 | 34 | 41 |
| Two/East · Gold | 66.4 | 119 | -4 | 2 | 7 | 12 | 17 | 23 | 28 | 34 |
Work out your exact course handicap here, or calculate your handicap index.
Updated October 2026 · Best golf courses in New York ›
Top courses near Poughkeepsie ›