Hempstead Golf and Country Club sits just beyond the southwestern edge of the Village of Hempstead on Long Island, with its clubhouse located within the village limits and the course spread across broad surrounding acreage.
The club is private and member-owned, with play limited to members and their guests. Along with golf, it has long served as a gathering point for social activity among its membership.
| Tee | 1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 6 | 7 | 8 | 9 | 10 | 11 | 12 | 13 | 14 | 15 | 16 | 17 | 18 | Out | In | Total | Par | Rating |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Par | 4 | 4 | 5 | 4 | 4 | 4 | 4 | 3 | 4 | 3 | 4 | 4 | 5 | 4 | 5 | 4 | 3 | 4 | 36 | 36 | 72 | ||
| Handicap | 17 | 3 | 11 | 9 | 5 | 1 | 7 | 15 | 13 | 10 | 4 | 16 | 6 | 8 | 2 | 14 | 18 | 12 | |||||
| Black | 315 | 453 | 480 | 425 | 432 | 447 | 435 | 178 | 326 | 190 | 413 | 320 | 547 | 379 | 553 | 311 | 168 | 370 | 3491 | 3251 | 6,742 | 72 | 72.9/135 |
| Blue | 315 | 425 | 480 | 410 | 380 | 425 | 400 | 178 | 326 | 190 | 413 | 306 | 530 | 379 | 526 | 311 | 140 | 351 | 3339 | 3146 | 6,485 | 72 | 71.6/132 |
| White | 296 | 327 | 457 | 353 | 344 | 402 | 375 | 146 | 300 | 145 | 380 | 306 | 507 | 363 | 494 | 301 | 118 | 348 | 3000 | 2962 | 5,962 | 72 | 69.5/126 |
Tee and scorecard data retrieved from the USGA GHIN course database
How many strokes you get from each tee, by handicap index.
| Tee | Rating | Slope | 0 | 5 | 10 | 15 | 20 | 25 | 30 | 36 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Black | 72.9 | 135 | 1 | 7 | 13 | 19 | 25 | 31 | 37 | 44 |
| Blue | 71.6 | 132 | 0 | 5 | 11 | 17 | 23 | 29 | 35 | 42 |
| White | 69.5 | 126 | -3 | 3 | 9 | 14 | 20 | 25 | 31 | 38 |
Work out your exact course handicap here, or calculate your handicap index.
Updated October 2026 · Best golf courses in New York ›
Top courses near West Babylon ›