
Windy Hills Golf Course opened in 1995 on more than 180 acres in Greenwich, New York, near the point where the Battenkill meets the Hudson River. It began as a nine-hole layout and was extended to a full 18 holes in 1997.
Routed across the hills of Washington County, the course works through frequent elevation changes and finishes on undulating greens. Fairways are generally broad and open, with only a handful of holes demanding a precisely placed tee shot.
| Tee | 1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 6 | 7 | 8 | 9 | 10 | 11 | 12 | 13 | 14 | 15 | 16 | 17 | 18 | Out | In | Total | Par | Rating |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Par | 4 | 3 | 5 | 4 | 5 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 3 | 4 | 4 | 4 | 4 | 3 | 5 | 36 | 36 | 72 | ||
| Handicap | 7 | 17 | 3 | 9 | 1 | 15 | 11 | 5 | 13 | 4 | 8 | 10 | 18 | 2 | 14 | 16 | 12 | 6 | |||||
| Championship | 426 | 159 | 562 | 436 | 597 | 188 | 387 | 628 | 193 | 439 | 583 | 252 | 322 | 474 | 354 | 369 | 221 | 578 | 3576 | 3592 | 7,168 | 72 | 76.1/152 |
| I | 402 | 149 | 531 | 419 | 565 | 167 | 363 | 596 | 177 | 415 | 553 | 212 | 301 | 444 | 344 | 340 | 182 | 552 | 3369 | 3343 | 6,712 | 72 | 73.8/148 |
| I/II | 402 | 131 | 465 | 419 | 531 | 148 | 363 | 596 | 167 | 415 | 534 | 187 | 301 | 416 | 344 | 303 | 154 | 552 | 3222 | 3206 | 6,428 | 72 | 72.5/145 |
| II | 374 | 131 | 465 | 392 | 531 | 148 | 320 | 565 | 167 | 392 | 534 | 187 | 291 | 416 | 310 | 303 | 154 | 521 | 3093 | 3108 | 6,201 | 72 | 71.7/142 |
| III | 338 | 109 | 426 | 361 | 521 | 129 | 286 | 536 | 148 | 354 | 485 | 152 | 266 | 374 | 283 | 243 | 132 | 491 | 2854 | 2780 | 5,634 | 72 | 69.0/136 |
| IV | 288 | 77 | 395 | 289 | 507 | 101 | 251 | 452 | 110 | 289 | 469 | 114 | 233 | 329 | 255 | 224 | 112 | 425 | 2470 | 2450 | 4,920 | 70 | 65.7/129 |
Tee and scorecard data retrieved from the USGA GHIN course database
How many strokes you get from each tee, by handicap index.
| Tee | Rating | Slope | 0 | 5 | 10 | 15 | 20 | 25 | 30 | 36 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Championship | 76.1 | 152 | 4 | 11 | 18 | 24 | 31 | 38 | 44 | 53 |
| I | 73.8 | 148 | 2 | 8 | 15 | 21 | 28 | 35 | 41 | 49 |
| I/II | 72.5 | 145 | 1 | 7 | 13 | 20 | 26 | 33 | 39 | 47 |
| II | 71.7 | 142 | 0 | 6 | 12 | 19 | 25 | 31 | 37 | 45 |
| III | 69.0 | 136 | -3 | 3 | 9 | 15 | 21 | 27 | 33 | 40 |
| IV | 65.7 | 129 | -4 | 1 | 7 | 13 | 19 | 24 | 30 | 37 |
Work out your exact course handicap here, or calculate your handicap index.
Updated October 2026 · Best golf courses in New York ›
All golf courses in Greenwich ›