
Pine Hills Golf Course began as a nine-hole layout designed and built by Carl and Cecilia Grygiel. Carl grew up in a golfing family, one of seven brothers who all caddied before World War II; five of them went on to work in the golf industry and four became PGA professionals. After the war, Carl returned home and built the original nine essentially on his own, using an 8N Ford tractor.
A new clubhouse followed in 1965, and in 1967 Carl completed a second nine, working alongside his wife and their three children, Carol, Christine and Carl Jr.
The course remains in family hands, now in its second generation. Carl Jr., a PGA professional, and his wife Becky purchased it in February 1985, and their four children grew up working on the property. The couple has continued to upgrade the course over the years, including a new Adirondack-style clubhouse completed in 2011, built largely from timber harvested on the golf course property and milled by the family.
| Tee | 1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 6 | 7 | 8 | 9 | 10 | 11 | 12 | 13 | 14 | 15 | 16 | 17 | 18 | Out | In | Total | Par | Rating |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Par | 4 | 3 | 5 | 4 | 5 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 3 | 4 | 4 | 4 | 4 | 3 | 5 | 36 | 36 | 72 | ||
| Handicap | 7 | 17 | 3 | 9 | 1 | 15 | 11 | 5 | 13 | 4 | 8 | 10 | 18 | 2 | 14 | 16 | 12 | 6 | |||||
| Championship | 426 | 159 | 562 | 436 | 597 | 188 | 387 | 628 | 193 | 439 | 583 | 252 | 322 | 474 | 354 | 369 | 221 | 578 | 3576 | 3592 | 7,168 | 72 | 76.1/152 |
| I | 402 | 149 | 531 | 419 | 565 | 167 | 363 | 596 | 177 | 415 | 553 | 212 | 301 | 444 | 344 | 340 | 182 | 552 | 3369 | 3343 | 6,712 | 72 | 73.8/148 |
| I/II | 402 | 131 | 465 | 419 | 531 | 148 | 363 | 596 | 167 | 415 | 534 | 187 | 301 | 416 | 344 | 303 | 154 | 552 | 3222 | 3206 | 6,428 | 72 | 72.5/145 |
| II | 374 | 131 | 465 | 392 | 531 | 148 | 320 | 565 | 167 | 392 | 534 | 187 | 291 | 416 | 310 | 303 | 154 | 521 | 3093 | 3108 | 6,201 | 72 | 71.7/142 |
| III | 338 | 109 | 426 | 361 | 521 | 129 | 286 | 536 | 148 | 354 | 485 | 152 | 266 | 374 | 283 | 243 | 132 | 491 | 2854 | 2780 | 5,634 | 72 | 69.0/136 |
| IV | 288 | 77 | 395 | 289 | 507 | 101 | 251 | 452 | 110 | 289 | 469 | 114 | 233 | 329 | 255 | 224 | 112 | 425 | 2470 | 2450 | 4,920 | 70 | 65.7/129 |
Tee and scorecard data retrieved from the USGA GHIN course database
How many strokes you get from each tee, by handicap index.
| Tee | Rating | Slope | 0 | 5 | 10 | 15 | 20 | 25 | 30 | 36 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Championship | 76.1 | 152 | 4 | 11 | 18 | 24 | 31 | 38 | 44 | 53 |
| I | 73.8 | 148 | 2 | 8 | 15 | 21 | 28 | 35 | 41 | 49 |
| I/II | 72.5 | 145 | 1 | 7 | 13 | 20 | 26 | 33 | 39 | 47 |
| II | 71.7 | 142 | 0 | 6 | 12 | 19 | 25 | 31 | 37 | 45 |
| III | 69.0 | 136 | -3 | 3 | 9 | 15 | 21 | 27 | 33 | 40 |
| IV | 65.7 | 129 | -4 | 1 | 7 | 13 | 19 | 24 | 30 | 37 |
Work out your exact course handicap here, or calculate your handicap index.
Updated October 2026 · Best golf courses in New York ›
All golf courses in Frankfort ›Top courses near Utica ›