Binghamton Country Club is recognized by the USGA as among the first 25 golf clubs organized in the United States. It was founded in 1889 as the Broome County Country Club by Fred Denton Weed, a Binghamton native who encountered the game while studying in the Boston area and returned home to establish a course with friends. Weed served as the club's first president, alongside founding officers with business ties to Boston, Philadelphia and New York City, cities where golf had taken an early hold in America.
The club's original course lay near Floral Avenue in Binghamton before moving to a site close to the present-day En-Joie Golf Club. In the winter of 1897 it settled at a third location, a nine-hole layout in Endwell between what is now Route 17C and the Susquehanna River. Contemporary accounts praised the turf and the setting, noting the broad river as a landmark and a creek that created water hazards.
| Tee | 1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 6 | 7 | 8 | 9 | 10 | 11 | 12 | 13 | 14 | 15 | 16 | 17 | 18 | Out | In | Total | Par | Rating |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Par | 4 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 4 | 4 | 4 | 5 | 3 | 4 | 4 | 4 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 4 | 4 | 3 | 36 | 35 | 71 | ||
| Handicap | 8 | 18 | 4 | 6 | 12 | 10 | 14 | 2 | 16 | 3 | 7 | 13 | 17 | 9 | 1 | 11 | 5 | 15 | |||||
| Black | 374 | 138 | 383 | 453 | 392 | 344 | 309 | 452 | 233 | 445 | 363 | 380 | 137 | 385 | 540 | 364 | 432 | 211 | 3078 | 3257 | 6,335 | 71 | 71.7/135 |
| Blue | 357 | 128 | 365 | 438 | 381 | 332 | 298 | 439 | 216 | 420 | 354 | 373 | 130 | 379 | 518 | 353 | 404 | 205 | 2954 | 3136 | 6,090 | 71 | 70.4/131 |
| Green | 347 | 118 | 303 | 385 | 308 | 331 | 286 | 377 | 175 | 374 | 326 | 308 | 123 | 360 | 457 | 295 | 377 | 185 | 2630 | 2805 | 5,435 | 71 | 67.0/127 |
| White | 337 | 108 | 303 | 385 | 308 | 286 | 276 | 327 | 175 | 372 | 256 | 308 | 116 | 367 | 447 | 288 | 377 | 147 | 2505 | 2678 | 5,183 | 71 | 65.8/124 |
| Gold | 277 | 108 | 303 | 385 | 308 | 286 | 281 | 327 | 149 | 300 | 256 | 312 | 116 | 332 | 452 | 291 | 314 | 153 | 2424 | 2526 | 4,950 | 71 | 64.7/119 |
Tee and scorecard data retrieved from the USGA GHIN course database
How many strokes you get from each tee, by handicap index.
| Tee | Rating | Slope | 0 | 5 | 10 | 15 | 20 | 25 | 30 | 36 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Black | 71.7 | 135 | 1 | 7 | 13 | 19 | 25 | 31 | 37 | 44 |
| Blue | 70.4 | 131 | -1 | 5 | 11 | 17 | 23 | 28 | 34 | 41 |
| Green | 67.0 | 127 | -4 | 2 | 7 | 13 | 18 | 24 | 30 | 36 |
| White | 65.8 | 124 | -5 | 0 | 6 | 11 | 17 | 22 | 28 | 34 |
| Gold | 64.7 | 119 | -6 | -1 | 4 | 9 | 15 | 20 | 25 | 32 |
Work out your exact course handicap here, or calculate your handicap index.
Updated October 2026 · Best golf courses in New York ›
All golf courses in Endwell ›