Crag Burn Golf Club occupies land in East Aurora with roots as a 1929 summer estate built by Frank H. Goodyear Jr. and his wife, Dorothy Knox. The name joins the Scottish words "crag," for the top of a bluff, and "burn," for a small stream — a fitting description of the property. On 113 acres along North Davis Road stood an English-style house of more than 60 rooms, designed by John Russell Pope in collaboration with Frederick Law Olmsted.
Dorothy's brother, Seymour Knox II, came from an equestrian family and raised trotters, among them The Red Abbey, whose blue and gold racing colors were those of East Aurora. The same colors were later adopted by the Buffalo Sabres under the Knox family's ownership and remain the club's official colors.
In 1938, a small plane taking off from the estate's polo fields struck wires and crashed, killing speed flyer Frank Hawks and Hazard Campbell Sr. The site is said to still be faintly visible on the tenth hole.
| Tee | 1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 6 | 7 | 8 | 9 | 10 | 11 | 12 | 13 | 14 | 15 | 16 | 17 | 18 | Out | In | Total | Par | Rating |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Par | 4 | 5 | 4 | 4 | 3 | 4 | 3 | 5 | 4 | 4 | 4 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 4 | 5 | 3 | 4 | 36 | 36 | 72 | ||
| Handicap | 5 | 1 | 9 | 3 | 15 | 11 | 17 | 13 | 7 | 14 | 6 | 12 | 18 | 2 | 8 | 4 | 16 | 10 | |||||
| Black | 419 | 605 | 346 | 426 | 202 | 454 | 187 | 535 | 416 | 474 | 386 | 173 | 476 | 529 | 445 | 530 | 216 | 448 | 3590 | 3677 | 7,267 | 72 | 76.5/148 |
| Gold | 412 | 589 | 339 | 396 | 175 | 404 | 173 | 513 | 396 | 412 | 383 | 166 | 442 | 517 | 420 | 492 | 186 | 428 | 3397 | 3446 | 6,843 | 72 | 74.1/137 |
| Blue Gold Combo | 387 | 589 | 339 | 376 | 168 | 404 | 144 | 513 | 396 | 386 | 383 | 166 | 404 | 517 | 388 | 492 | 149 | 383 | 3316 | 3268 | 6,584 | 72 | 72.7/135 |
| Blue | 387 | 543 | 332 | 376 | 168 | 374 | 144 | 486 | 377 | 386 | 363 | 159 | 404 | 490 | 388 | 474 | 149 | 383 | 3187 | 3196 | 6,383 | 72 | 72.3/133 |
| Blue White Combo | 363 | 501 | 332 | 376 | 133 | 320 | 114 | 486 | 350 | 386 | 334 | 159 | 367 | 465 | 368 | 432 | 114 | 352 | 2975 | 2977 | 5,952 | 72 | 69.7/131 |
| White | 363 | 501 | 300 | 356 | 133 | 320 | 114 | 451 | 350 | 361 | 334 | 130 | 367 | 465 | 368 | 432 | 114 | 352 | 2888 | 2923 | 5,811 | 72 | 68.9/133 |
| Red | 345 | 427 | 294 | 336 | 101 | 311 | 104 | 443 | 338 | 340 | 329 | 101 | 361 | 446 | 357 | 418 | 108 | 337 | 2699 | 2797 | 5,496 | 72 | 67.3/126 |
Tee and scorecard data retrieved from the USGA GHIN course database
How many strokes you get from each tee, by handicap index.
| Tee | Rating | Slope | 0 | 5 | 10 | 15 | 20 | 25 | 30 | 36 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Black | 76.5 | 148 | 5 | 11 | 18 | 24 | 31 | 37 | 44 | 52 |
| Gold | 74.1 | 137 | 2 | 8 | 14 | 20 | 26 | 32 | 38 | 46 |
| Blue Gold Combo | 72.7 | 135 | 1 | 7 | 13 | 19 | 25 | 31 | 37 | 44 |
| Blue | 72.3 | 133 | 0 | 6 | 12 | 18 | 24 | 30 | 36 | 43 |
| Blue White Combo | 69.7 | 131 | -2 | 3 | 9 | 15 | 21 | 27 | 32 | 39 |
| White | 68.9 | 133 | -3 | 3 | 9 | 15 | 20 | 26 | 32 | 39 |
| Red | 67.3 | 126 | -5 | 1 | 6 | 12 | 18 | 23 | 29 | 35 |
Work out your exact course handicap here, or calculate your handicap index.
Updated October 2026 · Best golf courses in New York ›
All golf courses in East Aurora ›