Transit Valley Country Club is a private club in East Amherst, New York, with a history dating to August 1921, when nine men gathered to organize a new country club in Western New York. The founding board quickly recruited an additional thirty-one members, and land was acquired in East Amherst, at the time well removed from Buffalo's population center.
Work on the golf course began almost at once under course keeper George Langlands, a construction specialist who had worked with nationally known course builders including Donald Ross and had years of experience designing and building under more than a dozen architects. Members pitched in alongside the work crew to speed the project along, and the front nine opened in September 1922. As membership grew, the remaining nine holes were finished in 1924.
The club offers golf, dining and recreational programming for members, their families and guests in a family-oriented setting.
| Tee | 1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 6 | 7 | 8 | 9 | 10 | 11 | 12 | 13 | 14 | 15 | 16 | 17 | 18 | Out | In | Total | Par | Rating |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Par | 4 | 4 | 5 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 4 | 4 | 3 | 5 | 4 | 3 | 4 | 4 | 4 | 4 | 3 | 4 | 36 | 35 | 71 | ||
| Handicap | 9 | 7 | 1 | 15 | 13 | 3 | 5 | 11 | 17 | 2 | 6 | 16 | 8 | 4 | 14 | 12 | 18 | 10 | |||||
| Black | 405 | 371 | 555 | 185 | 332 | 508 | 415 | 413 | 225 | 572 | 416 | 224 | 396 | 434 | 308 | 326 | 180 | 445 | 3409 | 3301 | 6,710 | 71 | 72.6/125 |
| Blue | 383 | 355 | 522 | 154 | 313 | 493 | 400 | 400 | 211 | 549 | 408 | 203 | 379 | 410 | 294 | 312 | 173 | 410 | 3231 | 3138 | 6,369 | 71 | 70.9/122 |
| Silver | 375 | 342 | 509 | 138 | 307 | 483 | 369 | 368 | 158 | 522 | 408 | 170 | 372 | 386 | 270 | 305 | 161 | 362 | 3049 | 2956 | 6,005 | 71 | 69.0/125 |
| White | 342 | 337 | 451 | 120 | 297 | 455 | 337 | 360 | 150 | 452 | 405 | 162 | 326 | 380 | 266 | 298 | 154 | 356 | 2849 | 2799 | 5,648 | 71 | 67.5/120 |
| Green | 332 | 291 | 445 | 115 | 293 | 445 | 271 | 311 | 144 | 448 | 397 | 136 | 318 | 345 | 260 | 275 | 124 | 320 | 2647 | 2623 | 5,270 | 71 | 65.5/115 |
| Red | 332 | 291 | 445 | 106 | 246 | 445 | 271 | 311 | 122 | 448 | 341 | 130 | 318 | 339 | 221 | 275 | 124 | 320 | 2569 | 2516 | 5,085 | 71 | 64.4/113 |
Tee and scorecard data retrieved from the USGA GHIN course database
How many strokes you get from each tee, by handicap index.
| Tee | Rating | Slope | 0 | 5 | 10 | 15 | 20 | 25 | 30 | 36 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Black | 72.6 | 125 | 2 | 7 | 13 | 18 | 24 | 29 | 35 | 41 |
| Blue | 70.9 | 122 | 0 | 5 | 11 | 16 | 21 | 27 | 32 | 39 |
| Silver | 69.0 | 125 | -2 | 4 | 9 | 15 | 20 | 26 | 31 | 38 |
| White | 67.5 | 120 | -4 | 2 | 7 | 12 | 18 | 23 | 28 | 35 |
| Green | 65.5 | 115 | -6 | 0 | 5 | 10 | 15 | 20 | 25 | 31 |
| Red | 64.4 | 113 | -7 | -2 | 3 | 8 | 13 | 18 | 23 | 29 |
Work out your exact course handicap here, or calculate your handicap index.
Updated October 2026 · Best golf courses in New York ›
All golf courses in East Amherst ›