Glen Oak Golf Club is a public course in East Amherst, roughly 25 minutes from downtown Buffalo. The championship layout was designed by Robert Trent Jones Sr.
Bunkering is a central feature of the design, with fairway traps positioned to challenge tee shots and greenside bunkers guarding approaches, so players often weigh an aggressive line against a more conservative route. Water also comes into play, including a short hole fronted by a pond and bordered by a creek behind, in front of and to the right of the green, leaving only narrow bailout room near and left of the putting surface.
Mahaney's Pub serves food and drink on site following a round.
| Tee | 1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 6 | 7 | 8 | 9 | 10 | 11 | 12 | 13 | 14 | 15 | 16 | 17 | 18 | Out | In | Total | Par | Rating |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Par | 5 | 3 | 4 | 4 | 5 | 4 | 4 | 3 | 4 | 4 | 5 | 3 | 4 | 4 | 3 | 4 | 4 | 5 | 36 | 36 | 72 | ||
| Handicap | 17 | 13 | 9 | 15 | 1 | 7 | 5 | 3 | 11 | 6 | 18 | 4 | 8 | 14 | 10 | 16 | 12 | 2 | |||||
| Tee #1 | 540 | 195 | 445 | 390 | 590 | 445 | 365 | 185 | 450 | 440 | 540 | 210 | 450 | 445 | 225 | 420 | 400 | 575 | 3605 | 3705 | 7,310 | 72 | 75.4/142 |
| Tee #2 | 505 | 180 | 410 | 370 | 540 | 415 | 335 | 175 | 400 | 410 | 510 | 170 | 405 | 385 | 205 | 400 | 360 | 545 | 3330 | 3390 | 6,720 | 72 | 72.8/136 |
| Tee #3 | 480 | 170 | 375 | 340 | 500 | 390 | 310 | 160 | 360 | 375 | 470 | 155 | 370 | 340 | 185 | 370 | 330 | 490 | 3085 | 3085 | 6,170 | 72 | 70.4/127 |
| Tee #4 | 450 | 145 | 345 | 290 | 450 | 340 | 290 | 145 | 320 | 340 | 440 | 140 | 350 | 320 | 170 | 340 | 295 | 450 | 2775 | 2845 | 5,620 | 72 | 67.7/118 |
| Tee #5 | 360 | 135 | 300 | 260 | 390 | 310 | 260 | 125 | 285 | 290 | 390 | 120 | 305 | 280 | 150 | 305 | 270 | 405 | 2425 | 2515 | 4,940 | 72 | 64.4/112 |
| Tee #6 | 315 | 115 | 265 | 225 | 335 | 260 | 225 | 105 | 250 | 260 | 350 | 110 | 270 | 250 | 125 | 270 | 240 | 355 | 2095 | 2230 | 4,325 | 72 | 62.2/101 |
| Tee #7 | 280 | 95 | 225 | 195 | 290 | 230 | 200 | 90 | 215 | 225 | 300 | 95 | 235 | 220 | 105 | 235 | 210 | 310 | 1820 | 1935 | 3,755 | 72 | 60.0/99 |
| Tee #8 | 225 | 80 | 190 | 160 | 250 | 190 | 180 | 75 | 185 | 190 | 250 | 75 | 200 | 185 | 85 | 200 | 180 | 260 | 1535 | 1625 | 3,160 | 72 | 58.1/94 |
Tee and scorecard data retrieved from the USGA GHIN course database
How many strokes you get from each tee, by handicap index.
| Tee | Rating | Slope | 0 | 5 | 10 | 15 | 20 | 25 | 30 | 36 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Tee #1 | 75.4 | 142 | 3 | 10 | 16 | 22 | 29 | 35 | 41 | 49 |
| Tee #2 | 72.8 | 136 | 1 | 7 | 13 | 19 | 25 | 31 | 37 | 44 |
| Tee #3 | 70.4 | 127 | -2 | 4 | 10 | 15 | 21 | 26 | 32 | 39 |
| Tee #4 | 67.7 | 118 | -4 | 1 | 6 | 11 | 17 | 22 | 27 | 33 |
| Tee #5 | 64.4 | 112 | -8 | -3 | 2 | 7 | 12 | 17 | 22 | 28 |
| Tee #6 | 62.2 | 101 | -10 | -5 | -1 | 4 | 8 | 13 | 17 | 22 |
| Tee #7 | 60.0 | 99 | -12 | -8 | -3 | 1 | 6 | 10 | 14 | 20 |
| Tee #8 | 58.1 | 94 | -14 | -10 | -6 | -1 | 3 | 7 | 11 | 16 |
Work out your exact course handicap here, or calculate your handicap index.
Updated October 2026 · Best golf courses in New York ›
All golf courses in East Amherst ›