North Fork Country Club in Cutchogue is a private club built on a Donald Ross design that works with the site's natural coastal setting. Four holes sit directly on the waterfront, while the remaining holes look out over Peconic Bay. The walkable layout runs through a green landscape, with bunkering that shapes both tee shots and approaches into relatively small, well-kept greens. It is noted as the only Ross course on Long Island.
Play is unhurried, with no tee times required and open days available to members. The club supports men's, women's and junior groups, hosts local PGA sectional matches, member-guest and mixed couples events, and club championships. A practice facility covers both full swing and short game, and there are clinics, junior camps and instruction, plus a pro shop with equipment and apparel.
| Tee | 1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 6 | 7 | 8 | 9 | 10 | 11 | 12 | 13 | 14 | 15 | 16 | 17 | 18 | Out | In | Total | Par | Rating |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Par | 4 | 4 | 4 | 4 | 4 | 3 | 3 | 5 | 4 | 5 | 4 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 3 | 3 | 5 | 4 | 35 | 36 | 71 | ||
| Handicap | 15 | 3 | 5 | 13 | 11 | 17 | 7 | 1 | 9 | 14 | 2 | 4 | 18 | 12 | 8 | 16 | 10 | 6 | |||||
| Blue Old 9/New 9 | 307 | 401 | 373 | 308 | 341 | 157 | 244 | 510 | 427 | 562 | 381 | 212 | 438 | 527 | 155 | 200 | 505 | 293 | 3068 | 3273 | 6,341 | 71 | 71.2/128 |
| Blue | 307 | 401 | 373 | 308 | 341 | 157 | 244 | 562 | 381 | 212 | 438 | 527 | 155 | 200 | 505 | 293 | 510 | 427 | 3074 | 3267 | 6,341 | 71 | 71.2/128 |
| White | 300 | 390 | 366 | 300 | 335 | 140 | 224 | 530 | 360 | 205 | 415 | 501 | 135 | 190 | 480 | 285 | 490 | 389 | 2945 | 3090 | 6,035 | 71 | 70.0/124 |
| White Old 9/New 9 | 300 | 390 | 366 | 300 | 335 | 140 | 224 | 490 | 389 | 530 | 360 | 205 | 415 | 501 | 123 | 190 | 480 | 285 | 2934 | 3089 | 6,023 | 71 | 70.0/124 |
| White/Gold | 300 | 355 | 366 | 300 | 335 | 140 | 185 | 465 | 360 | 175 | 390 | 475 | 135 | 190 | 480 | 285 | 430 | 389 | 2806 | 2949 | 5,755 | 71 | 68.7/122 |
| Gold Old 9/New 9 | 290 | 355 | 350 | 290 | 305 | 130 | 185 | 430 | 350 | 465 | 300 | 175 | 390 | 475 | 130 | 175 | 460 | 275 | 2685 | 2845 | 5,530 | 71 | 67.4/121 |
| Gold | 290 | 355 | 350 | 290 | 305 | 130 | 185 | 465 | 300 | 175 | 390 | 475 | 130 | 175 | 460 | 275 | 430 | 350 | 2670 | 2860 | 5,530 | 71 | 67.4/121 |
| Red Old 9/New 9 | 275 | 335 | 320 | 255 | 280 | 105 | 135 | 415 | 335 | 440 | 280 | 150 | 400 | 455 | 125 | 145 | 450 | 270 | 2455 | 2715 | 5,170 | 71 | 65.7/118 |
| Red | 275 | 335 | 320 | 255 | 280 | 105 | 135 | 440 | 280 | 150 | 400 | 455 | 125 | 145 | 450 | 270 | 415 | 335 | 2425 | 2745 | 5,170 | 71 | 65.7/118 |
| Orange | 234 | 285 | 272 | 217 | 245 | 90 | 115 | 401 | 240 | 128 | 340 | 387 | 106 | 130 | 405 | 230 | 375 | 285 | 2099 | 2386 | 4,485 | 71 | 62.7/112 |
| Orange Old 9/New 9 | 234 | 285 | 272 | 217 | 245 | 90 | 115 | 375 | 285 | 401 | 240 | 128 | 340 | 387 | 106 | 130 | 405 | 230 | 2118 | 2367 | 4,485 | 71 | 62.7/112 |
Tee and scorecard data retrieved from the USGA GHIN course database
How many strokes you get from each tee, by handicap index.
| Tee | Rating | Slope | 0 | 5 | 10 | 15 | 20 | 25 | 30 | 36 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Blue Old 9/New 9 | 71.2 | 128 | 0 | 6 | 12 | 17 | 23 | 29 | 34 | 41 |
| Blue | 71.2 | 128 | 0 | 6 | 12 | 17 | 23 | 29 | 34 | 41 |
| White | 70.0 | 124 | -1 | 4 | 10 | 15 | 21 | 26 | 32 | 39 |
| White Old 9/New 9 | 70.0 | 124 | -1 | 4 | 10 | 15 | 21 | 26 | 32 | 39 |
| White/Gold | 68.7 | 122 | -2 | 3 | 8 | 14 | 19 | 25 | 30 | 37 |
| Gold Old 9/New 9 | 67.4 | 121 | -4 | 2 | 7 | 12 | 18 | 23 | 29 | 35 |
| Gold | 67.4 | 121 | -4 | 2 | 7 | 12 | 18 | 23 | 29 | 35 |
| Red Old 9/New 9 | 65.7 | 118 | -5 | 0 | 5 | 10 | 16 | 21 | 26 | 32 |
| Red | 65.7 | 118 | -5 | 0 | 5 | 10 | 16 | 21 | 26 | 32 |
| Orange | 62.7 | 112 | -8 | -3 | 2 | 7 | 12 | 16 | 21 | 27 |
| Orange Old 9/New 9 | 62.7 | 112 | -8 | -3 | 2 | 7 | 12 | 16 | 21 | 27 |
Work out your exact course handicap here, or calculate your handicap index.
Updated October 2026 · Best golf courses in New York ›
All golf courses in Cutchogue ›Top courses near Manorville ›