
Columbia Golf & Country Club traces its origins to Glenwood Links, organized shortly before the turn of the twentieth century on land along the westerly side of Worth Avenue, on property later occupied by a state institution. Laid out under the ownership of the McIntyre family, the original six-hole course was eventually extended to eight holes across ground that is now part of the Ten Broeck Orchard. There was no clubhouse in those years, and members carried their own clubs to and from the course each day.
As the membership grew, the club sought a site that could support a full nine-hole layout along with a small clubhouse offering locker space and room for limited social gatherings. That site was found on Union Turnpike, now Route 66, where the nine holes and clubhouse were built and the club continued under the name Columbia Country Club. The original clubhouse building survives today as a residence.
| Tee | 1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 6 | 7 | 8 | 9 | 10 | 11 | 12 | 13 | 14 | 15 | 16 | 17 | 18 | Out | In | Total | Par | Rating |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Par | 4 | 5 | 4 | 3 | 4 | 4 | 3 | 4 | 4 | 4 | 4 | 5 | 3 | 4 | 4 | 4 | 3 | 4 | 35 | 35 | 70 | ||
| Handicap | 9 | 5 | 11 | 15 | 7 | 3 | 17 | 13 | 1 | 16 | 18 | 6 | 12 | 2 | 10 | 4 | 14 | 8 | |||||
| Black | 363 | 550 | 367 | 152 | 365 | 342 | 157 | 350 | 380 | 348 | 340 | 471 | 216 | 438 | 377 | 455 | 185 | 375 | 3026 | 3205 | 6,231 | 70 | 70.7/134 |
| Black / White | 363 | 535 | 350 | 152 | 345 | 342 | 157 | 350 | 365 | 348 | 320 | 471 | 175 | 438 | 360 | 385 | 185 | 360 | 2959 | 3042 | 6,001 | 70 | 69.7/131 |
| White | 360 | 535 | 350 | 135 | 345 | 335 | 145 | 335 | 365 | 340 | 320 | 460 | 175 | 426 | 360 | 385 | 165 | 360 | 2905 | 2991 | 5,896 | 70 | 69.3/130 |
| White / Green | 360 | 535 | 308 | 135 | 345 | 335 | 145 | 335 | 340 | 340 | 272 | 460 | 151 | 360 | 322 | 366 | 165 | 290 | 2838 | 2726 | 5,564 | 70 | 67.7/126 |
| Green | 350 | 385 | 308 | 115 | 275 | 283 | 130 | 270 | 340 | 338 | 272 | 408 | 151 | 360 | 322 | 366 | 125 | 290 | 2456 | 2632 | 5,088 | 70 | 65.1/121 |
Tee and scorecard data retrieved from the USGA GHIN course database
How many strokes you get from each tee, by handicap index.
| Tee | Rating | Slope | 0 | 5 | 10 | 15 | 20 | 25 | 30 | 36 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Black | 70.7 | 134 | 1 | 7 | 13 | 18 | 24 | 30 | 36 | 43 |
| Black / White | 69.7 | 131 | 0 | 5 | 11 | 17 | 23 | 29 | 34 | 41 |
| White | 69.3 | 130 | -1 | 5 | 11 | 17 | 22 | 28 | 34 | 41 |
| White / Green | 67.7 | 126 | -2 | 3 | 9 | 14 | 20 | 26 | 31 | 38 |
| Green | 65.1 | 121 | -5 | 0 | 6 | 11 | 17 | 22 | 27 | 34 |
Work out your exact course handicap here, or calculate your handicap index.
Updated October 2026 · Best golf courses in New York ›
Top courses near Albany ›