Brookfield Country Club is a private, family-oriented club in Clarence, New York, a suburb of Buffalo. It dates to 1927, when it was established as the Meadowbrook Country Club; the present name was adopted in 1943 after 28 members financed the purchase of the club and its equipment. The club is owned by its member stockholders and has expanded its facilities and amenities over the course of nearly a century.
The course was designed by Canadian architect William Harries and covers roughly 170 acres. It is a traditional layout marked by subtle changes in elevation, fairways framed by mature trees, and greens that range from small to medium in size.
Brookfield has hosted notable competitions, including the 1948 Western Open, won by Ben Hogan, and the 1985 USGA Junior Boys Championship, won by Charles Rymer.
| Tee | 1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 6 | 7 | 8 | 9 | 10 | 11 | 12 | 13 | 14 | 15 | 16 | 17 | 18 | Out | In | Total | Par | Rating |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Par | 4 | 4 | 3 | 5 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 4 | 4 | 4 | 3 | 5 | 4 | 4 | 4 | 4 | 3 | 5 | 36 | 36 | 72 | ||
| Handicap | 9 | 7 | 15 | 11 | 17 | 3 | 13 | 1 | 5 | 10 | 16 | 6 | 12 | 2 | 4 | 8 | 18 | 14 | |||||
| Blue | 429 | 373 | 207 | 595 | 182 | 413 | 525 | 485 | 443 | 380 | 226 | 516 | 345 | 419 | 430 | 348 | 175 | 482 | 3652 | 3321 | 6,973 | 72 | 74.3/148 |
| Blue/White Combo | 429 | 373 | 162 | 523 | 182 | 389 | 525 | 422 | 376 | 380 | 180 | 516 | 345 | 390 | 430 | 348 | 175 | 482 | 3381 | 3246 | 6,627 | 72 | 72.6/145 |
| White | 402 | 346 | 162 | 523 | 150 | 389 | 500 | 422 | 376 | 355 | 180 | 491 | 343 | 390 | 411 | 329 | 149 | 463 | 3270 | 3111 | 6,381 | 72 | 71.2/135 |
| White/Silver Combo | 392 | 346 | 162 | 469 | 150 | 353 | 500 | 396 | 349 | 355 | 156 | 464 | 343 | 362 | 411 | 329 | 149 | 444 | 3117 | 3013 | 6,130 | 72 | 70.3/131 |
| Silver | 392 | 338 | 152 | 469 | 132 | 353 | 437 | 396 | 349 | 335 | 156 | 464 | 291 | 362 | 370 | 306 | 136 | 444 | 3018 | 2864 | 5,882 | 72 | 69.2/125 |
| Yellow | 337 | 308 | 139 | 417 | 103 | 308 | 431 | 358 | 317 | 331 | 156 | 412 | 284 | 302 | 363 | 300 | 131 | 438 | 2718 | 2717 | 5,435 | 72 | 66.6/122 |
| Red | 337 | 308 | 112 | 417 | 93 | 301 | 409 | 350 | 310 | 300 | 134 | 406 | 247 | 293 | 321 | 264 | 84 | 425 | 2637 | 2474 | 5,111 | 72 | 65.1/115 |
Tee and scorecard data retrieved from the USGA GHIN course database
How many strokes you get from each tee, by handicap index.
| Tee | Rating | Slope | 0 | 5 | 10 | 15 | 20 | 25 | 30 | 36 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Blue | 74.3 | 148 | 2 | 9 | 15 | 22 | 28 | 35 | 42 | 49 |
| Blue/White Combo | 72.6 | 145 | 1 | 7 | 13 | 20 | 26 | 33 | 39 | 47 |
| White | 71.2 | 135 | -1 | 5 | 11 | 17 | 23 | 29 | 35 | 42 |
| White/Silver Combo | 70.3 | 131 | -2 | 4 | 10 | 16 | 21 | 27 | 33 | 40 |
| Silver | 69.2 | 125 | -3 | 3 | 8 | 14 | 19 | 25 | 30 | 37 |
| Yellow | 66.6 | 122 | -5 | 0 | 5 | 11 | 16 | 22 | 27 | 33 |
| Red | 65.1 | 115 | -7 | -2 | 3 | 8 | 13 | 19 | 24 | 30 |
Work out your exact course handicap here, or calculate your handicap index.
Updated October 2026 · Best golf courses in New York ›
Top courses near Buffalo ›