Mill Creek Golf Club in Churchville was designed by Raymond Hearn and Paul Albanese, whose layout works with the natural contours of the land while building in risk-and-reward decisions. The course is routed among mature trees, with bentgrass fairways, greens and bunkering throughout.
Five sets of tees stretch the course from under 5,000 yards to just shy of 7,000, altering both length and angles of attack so that beginners and low handicappers alike find a suitable test while playing essentially the same holes.
The putting surfaces are a defining feature: large bentgrass greens averaging more than 6,000 square feet, each individual in shape and construction. Mild undulations keep them interesting rather than severe, and their size allows for a wide range of pin placements on true, quick surfaces.
| Tee | 1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 6 | 7 | 8 | 9 | 10 | 11 | 12 | 13 | 14 | 15 | 16 | 17 | 18 | Out | In | Total | Par | Rating |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Par | 4 | 5 | 4 | 4 | 5 | 3 | 4 | 4 | 3 | 3 | 5 | 3 | 4 | 4 | 5 | 4 | 3 | 4 | 36 | 35 | 71 | ||
| Handicap | 10 | 14 | 8 | 12 | 6 | 4 | 2 | 16 | 18 | 17 | 3 | 15 | 7 | 1 | 5 | 11 | 13 | 9 | |||||
| Black | 440 | 551 | 431 | 420 | 503 | 229 | 435 | 326 | 166 | 235 | 526 | 210 | 394 | 470 | 582 | 417 | 197 | 344 | 3501 | 3375 | 6,876 | 71 | 73.7/138 |
| Blue | 413 | 525 | 411 | 401 | 480 | 220 | 417 | 306 | 166 | 202 | 499 | 192 | 376 | 436 | 547 | 399 | 181 | 335 | 3339 | 3167 | 6,506 | 71 | 71.9/132 |
| White | 391 | 498 | 391 | 363 | 457 | 197 | 400 | 291 | 152 | 181 | 470 | 169 | 354 | 405 | 517 | 380 | 165 | 312 | 3140 | 2953 | 6,093 | 71 | 69.6/128 |
| Silver | 351 | 441 | 344 | 318 | 395 | 179 | 358 | 263 | 138 | 170 | 415 | 148 | 326 | 358 | 453 | 337 | 150 | 279 | 2787 | 2636 | 5,423 | 71 | 66.1/116 |
| Gold | 299 | 387 | 306 | 281 | 367 | 174 | 328 | 228 | 123 | 109 | 364 | 148 | 285 | 330 | 399 | 292 | 133 | 248 | 2493 | 2308 | 4,801 | 71 | 63.3/105 |
Tee and scorecard data retrieved from the USGA GHIN course database
How many strokes you get from each tee, by handicap index.
| Tee | Rating | Slope | 0 | 5 | 10 | 15 | 20 | 25 | 30 | 36 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Black | 73.7 | 138 | 3 | 9 | 15 | 21 | 27 | 33 | 39 | 47 |
| Blue | 71.9 | 132 | 1 | 7 | 13 | 18 | 24 | 30 | 36 | 43 |
| White | 69.6 | 128 | -1 | 4 | 10 | 16 | 21 | 27 | 33 | 39 |
| Silver | 66.1 | 116 | -5 | 0 | 5 | 10 | 16 | 21 | 26 | 32 |
| Gold | 63.3 | 105 | -8 | -3 | 2 | 6 | 11 | 16 | 20 | 26 |
Work out your exact course handicap here, or calculate your handicap index.
Updated October 2026 · Best golf courses in New York ›
All golf courses in Churchville ›