North Country Golf Club dates to 1936, when the Weston family laid out nine holes in Champlain, New York. The course drew players from both sides of the border, attracting local golfers as well as visitors from Canada, and it was expanded to a full 18 holes in 1969.
Today the club is member-owned and open to the public, with a membership of more than 300 adults and juniors, some traveling from as far away as Florida and northern Quebec.
A relaxed dress code applies: collared shirts are preferred, though a clean, neat tee shirt is acceptable, and tops with straps of at least one inch are suggested for women.
| Tee | 1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 6 | 7 | 8 | 9 | 10 | 11 | 12 | 13 | 14 | 15 | 16 | 17 | 18 | Out | In | Total | Par | Rating |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Par | 4 | 4 | 3 | 5 | 4 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 4 | 4 | 4 | 3 | 5 | 3 | 4 | 4 | 5 | 4 | 36 | 36 | 72 | ||
| Handicap | 9 | 1 | 11 | 17 | 15 | 13 | 7 | 3 | 5 | 10 | 16 | 4 | 2 | 18 | 8 | 14 | 12 | 6 | |||||
| Blue | 390 | 385 | 212 | 455 | 312 | 190 | 400 | 535 | 371 | 375 | 365 | 169 | 543 | 157 | 371 | 339 | 484 | 343 | 3250 | 3146 | 6,396 | 72 | 71.0/129 |
| White | 384 | 361 | 205 | 439 | 309 | 158 | 362 | 497 | 347 | 368 | 345 | 163 | 529 | 153 | 367 | 326 | 476 | 330 | 3062 | 3057 | 6,119 | 72 | 69.5/122 |
| Gold | 326 | 345 | 165 | 405 | 282 | 152 | 351 | 455 | 305 | 326 | 309 | 157 | 461 | 149 | 320 | 280 | 426 | 316 | 2786 | 2744 | 5,530 | 72 | 66.8/113 |
| Green | 280 | 320 | 130 | 397 | 215 | 120 | 314 | 409 | 280 | 317 | 266 | 129 | 382 | 145 | 272 | 260 | 370 | 292 | 2465 | 2433 | 4,898 | 72 | 63.8/105 |
| Orange | 193 | 140 | 87 | 246 | 170 | 96 | 207 | 248 | 211 | 209 | 188 | 124 | 305 | 90 | 165 | 187 | 308 | 166 | 1598 | 1742 | 3,340 | 72 | 57.6/91 |
Tee and scorecard data retrieved from the USGA GHIN course database
How many strokes you get from each tee, by handicap index.
| Tee | Rating | Slope | 0 | 5 | 10 | 15 | 20 | 25 | 30 | 36 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Blue | 71.0 | 129 | -1 | 5 | 10 | 16 | 22 | 28 | 33 | 40 |
| White | 69.5 | 122 | -3 | 3 | 8 | 14 | 19 | 24 | 30 | 36 |
| Gold | 66.8 | 113 | -5 | 0 | 5 | 10 | 15 | 20 | 25 | 31 |
| Green | 63.8 | 105 | -8 | -4 | 1 | 6 | 10 | 15 | 20 | 25 |
| Orange | 57.6 | 91 | -14 | -10 | -6 | -2 | 2 | 6 | 10 | 15 |
Work out your exact course handicap here, or calculate your handicap index.
Updated October 2026 · Best golf courses in New York ›
Top courses near Malone ›