
Canajoharie Golf and Country Club opened in 1936. Its original nine holes were designed by the club's founder and golf course architect Scott North of Lake Placid, New York. A second nine, drawn up by his son John North, was approved by the club's board of directors and built in the early 1990s, opening for play in 1992.
The club has a notable moment in its past: on July 22, 1941, it hosted an exhibition match featuring two major champions. Craig Wood, of Lake Placid and a friend of Scott North, had won both the Masters and the U.S. Open earlier that same year. He was joined by Paul Runyan, of Hot Springs, Arkansas, winner of the PGA Championship in 1934 and 1938, along with John North and Guy Houghton Jr. Between them, Wood and Runyan accumulated more than 50 PGA Tour victories.
| Tee | 1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 6 | 7 | 8 | 9 | 10 | 11 | 12 | 13 | 14 | 15 | 16 | 17 | 18 | Out | In | Total | Par | Rating |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Par | 4 | 4 | 4 | 4 | 3 | 5 | 5 | 4 | 3 | 4 | 4 | 4 | 4 | 4 | 3 | 5 | 3 | 4 | 36 | 35 | 71 | ||
| Handicap | 9 | 1 | 7 | 3 | 13 | 11 | 17 | 5 | 15 | 10 | 8 | 4 | 2 | 16 | 14 | 12 | 6 | 18 | |||||
| Blue | 358 | 398 | 402 | 368 | 161 | 490 | 515 | 316 | 207 | 315 | 325 | 457 | 346 | 318 | 136 | 472 | 180 | 266 | 3215 | 2815 | 6,030 | 71 | 68.5/120 |
| White | 341 | 363 | 360 | 356 | 154 | 483 | 450 | 313 | 164 | 310 | 321 | 454 | 341 | 312 | 129 | 465 | 170 | 264 | 2984 | 2766 | 5,750 | 71 | 67.2/116 |
| Gold | 309 | 254 | 306 | 331 | 150 | 394 | 361 | 278 | 147 | 293 | 315 | 414 | 310 | 306 | 110 | 408 | 128 | 262 | 2530 | 2546 | 5,076 | 71 | 63.7/108 |
| Red | 309 | 254 | 300 | 327 | 101 | 387 | 348 | 242 | 108 | 293 | 310 | 410 | 305 | 306 | 110 | 408 | 128 | 258 | 2376 | 2528 | 4,904 | 72 | 63.0/107 |
Tee and scorecard data retrieved from the USGA GHIN course database
How many strokes you get from each tee, by handicap index.
| Tee | Rating | Slope | 0 | 5 | 10 | 15 | 20 | 25 | 30 | 36 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Blue | 68.5 | 120 | -3 | 3 | 8 | 13 | 19 | 24 | 29 | 36 |
| White | 67.2 | 116 | -4 | 1 | 6 | 12 | 17 | 22 | 27 | 33 |
| Gold | 63.7 | 108 | -7 | -3 | 2 | 7 | 12 | 17 | 21 | 27 |
| Red | 63.0 | 107 | -9 | -4 | 0 | 5 | 10 | 15 | 19 | 25 |
Work out your exact course handicap here, or calculate your handicap index.
Updated October 2026 · Best golf courses in New York ›
Top courses near Gloversville ›